Jump to content

International cricket in 2013–14

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2013–2014 international cricket season was from September 2013 to March 2014.[1]

Season overview

[edit]
International tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
Test ODI T20I
9 October 2013 Image Bangladesh Image New Zealand 0–0 [2]3–0 [3]0–1 [1]
10 October 2013 Image India Image Australia —3–2 [7]1–0 [1]
14 October 2013 Image Pakistan Image South Africa 1–1 [2]1–4 [5]0–2 [2]
6 November 2013 Image India Image West Indies 2–0 [2]2–1 [3]—
10 November 2013 Image Sri Lanka Image New Zealand —1–1 [3]1–0 [2]
20 November 2013 Image South Africa Image Pakistan —1–2 [3]1–1 [2]
21 November 2013 Image Australia Image England 5–0 [5]4–1 [5]3–0 [3]
3 December 2013 Image New Zealand Image West Indies 2–0 [3]2–2 [5]2–0 [2]
5 December 2013 Image South Africa Image India 1–0 [2]2–0 [3]—
8 December 2013 Image Pakistan Image Afghanistan ——1–0 [1]
11 December 2013 Image Pakistan Image Sri Lanka 1–1 [3]3–2 [5]1–1 [2]
19 January 2014 Image New Zealand Image India 1–0 [2]4–0 [5]—
27 January 2014 Image Bangladesh Image Sri Lanka 0–1 [2]0–3 [3]0–2 [2]
12 February 2014 Image South Africa Image Australia 1–2 [3]—0–2 [3]
19 February 2014 Image West Indies Image Ireland —1–0 [1]1–1 [2]
28 February 2014 Image West Indies Image England —1–2 [3]2–1 [3]
International tournaments
Dates Tournament Winners
25 February 2014 Bangladesh Asia Cup Image Sri Lanka
15 March 2014 Bangladesh ICC World Twenty20 Image Sri Lanka
Women's tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
Test ODI T20I
6 October 2013 Image West Indies Image New Zealand –2–1 [3]–
24 October 2013 Image South Africa Image Sri Lanka –2–0 [3]2–1 [3]
29 October 2013 Image West Indies Image England –0–2 [3]–
10 January 2014 Image Australia Image England 0–1 [1]2–1 [3]2–1 [3]
17 January 2014 Image India Image Sri Lanka –3–0 [3]1–2 [3]
22 February 2014 Image New Zealand Image West Indies –3–0 [3]4–0 [5]
4 March 2014 Image Bangladesh Image Pakistan –2–0 [2]0–2 [2]
9 March 2014 Image Bangladesh Image India ––0–3 [3]
Women's international tournaments
Start date Tournament Winners
10 January 2014 Qatar 2013–14 PCB Women's Tri-Nation WODI Series Image South Africa
19 January 2014 Qatar 2013–14 PCB Women's Tri-Nation WT20I Series Image Pakistan
23 March 2014 Bangladesh 2014 ICC Women's World Twenty20 Image Australia
Minor tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
FC List A T20
22 September 2013 Image UAE Image Namibia 1–0 [1]2–0 [2]—
30 September 2013 Image Afghanistan Image Kenya 1–0 [1]2–0 [2]1–1 [2]
Minor tournaments
Start date Tournament Winners
15 November 2013 United Arab Emirates ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier Image Ireland
10 December 2013 United Arab Emirates ICC Intercontinental Cup Final Image Ireland
13 January 2014 New Zealand Cricket World Cup Qualifier Image Scotland
6 March 2014 Malaysia World Cricket League Division Five Image Jersey

Rankings

[edit]

The following were the ICC official Test, ODI and T20I rankings as of January 2014.

ICC Test Championship 29 January 2014[2]
Rank Team Matches Points Rating
1Image South Africa303988133
2Image India364213117
3Image Australia394314111
4Image England444713107
5Image Pakistan292890100
6Image Sri Lanka30270390
7Image West Indies29251687
8Image New Zealand34277382
9Image Zimbabwe1137234
10Image Bangladesh1628518
ICC ODI Championship 29 January 2014[3]
RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Image Australia475505117
2Image India627172116
3Image South Africa444825110
4Image England475102109
5Image Sri Lanka566059108
6Image Pakistan585873101
7Image New Zealand42388292
8Image West Indies48430090
9Image Bangladesh26216583
10Image Zimbabwe26143955
11Image Ireland1142338
ICC T20I Championship 29 January 2014[4]
Rank Team Matches Points Rating
1Image Sri Lanka202570129
2Image India151843123
3Image South Africa232818123
4Image Pakistan303638121
5Image West Indies192148113
6Image Australia232526110
7Image New Zealand232475108
8Image England242522105
9Image Ireland978387
10Image Bangladesh1179172
11Image Afghanistan1390870
12Image Netherlands950856
13Image Scotland1154550
14Image Zimbabwe1255346
15Image Kenya1563342
16Image Canada6112

September

[edit]

Namibia in the United Arab Emirates

[edit]
2011–13 ICC Intercontinental Cup
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
First-class22–23 SeptemberKhurram KhanRaymond van SchoorSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage United Arab Emirates by 9 wickets
2011–13 ICC World Cricket League Championship
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
List A27 SeptemberKhurram KhanRaymond van SchoorSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage United Arab Emirates by 158 runs
List A29 SeptemberKhurram KhanRaymond van SchoorSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage United Arab Emirates by 135 runs

Afghanistan vs Kenya in the United Arab Emirates

[edit]
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 33030 SeptemberMohammad NabiCollins ObuyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 106 runs
T20I 33211 OctoberMohammad NabiCollins ObuyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Kenya by 34 runs
2011–13 ICC World Cricket League Championship
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 34172 OctoberMohammad NabiCollins ObuyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 8 wickets
ODI 34184 OctoberMohammad NabiCollins ObuyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 7 wickets
2011–13 ICC Intercontinental Cup
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
First-class6–9 OctoberAsghar StanikzaiCollins ObuyaICC Global Cricket Academy, DubaiImage Afghanistan by 8 wickets

October

[edit]

New Zealand women in the West Indies

[edit]
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 8876 OctoberMerissa AguilleiraSuzie BatesSabina Park, KingstonImage New Zealand by 1 run
WODI 8888 OctoberMerissa AguilleiraSuzie BatesSabina Park, KingstonImage West Indies by 89 runs
WODI 88910 OctoberMerissa AguilleiraSuzie BatesSabina Park, KingstonImage West Indies by 95 runs

New Zealand in Bangladesh

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 20979–13 OctoberMushfiqur RahimBrendon McCullumZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongMatch drawn
Test 209921–25 OctoberMushfiqur RahimBrendon McCullumSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurMatch drawn
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 342329 OctoberMushfiqur RahimBrendon McCullumSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Bangladesh by 43 runs (D/L)
ODI 342631 OctoberMushfiqur RahimBrendon McCullumSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Bangladesh by 40 runs
ODI 34293 NovemberMushfiqur RahimKyle MillsKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahImage Bangladesh by 4 wickets
Only T20I
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 3336 NovemberMushfiqur RahimKyle MillsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage New Zealand by 15 runs

Australia in India

[edit]
Only T20I
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 33110 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileySaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, RajkotImage India by 6 wickets
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 341913 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileyMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, PuneImage Australia by 72 runs
ODI 342016 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileySawai Mansingh Stadium, JaipurImage India by 9 wickets
ODI 342119 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileyI. S. Bindra Stadium, MohaliImage Australia by 4 wickets
ODI 342223 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileyJSCA International Stadium Complex, RanchiNo result
ODI 3422a26 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileyBarabati Stadium, CuttackMatch abandoned
ODI 342430 OctoberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileyVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, NagpurImage India by 6 wickets
ODI 34282 NovemberMahendra Singh DhoniGeorge BaileyM. Chinnaswamy Stadium, BengaluruImage India by 57 runs


Pakistan vs South Africa in the United Arab Emirates

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 209814–18 OctoberMisbah-ul-HaqGraeme SmithSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Pakistan by 7 wickets
Test 210023–27 OctoberMisbah-ul-HaqGraeme SmithDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage South Africa by an innings and 92 runs
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 342530 OctoberMisbah-ul-HaqAB de VilliersSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage South Africa by 1 run
ODI 34271 NovemberMisbah-ul-HaqAB de VilliersDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage Pakistan by 66 runs
ODI 34306 NovemberMisbah-ul-HaqAB de VilliersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage South Africa by 68 runs
ODI 34318 NovemberMisbah-ul-HaqAB de VilliersSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage South Africa by 28 runs
ODI 343311 NovemberMisbah-ul-HaqAB de VilliersSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage South Africa by 117 runs
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 33413 NovemberMohammad HafeezFaf du PlessisDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage South Africa by 9 wickets
T20I 33615 NovemberMohammad HafeezFaf du PlessisDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage South Africa by 6 runs

Sri Lanka women in South Africa

[edit]
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 89024 OctoberMignon du PreezShashikala SiriwardeneSenwes Park, PotchefstroomImage South Africa by 7 wickets
WODI 89126 OctoberMignon du PreezShashikala SiriwardeneSenwes Park, PotchefstroomImage South Africa by 57 runs
WODI 89228 OctoberMignon du PreezShashikala SiriwardeneSenwes Park, PotchefstroomNo result
WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 22131 OctoberMignon du PreezShashikala SiriwardeneSenwes Park, PotchefstroomImage South Africa by 7 wickets
WT20I 2222 NovemberMignon du PreezShashikala SiriwardeneSenwes Park, PotchefstroomImage Sri Lanka by 20 runs
WT20I 2234 NovemberMignon du PreezShashikala SiriwardeneSenwes Park, PotchefstroomImage South Africa by 5 wickets

England women in the West Indies

[edit]
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 89329 OctoberMerissa AguilleiraCharlotte EdwardsQueen's Park Oval, Port of SpainNo result
WODI 8941 NovemberMerissa AguilleiraCharlotte EdwardsQueen's Park Oval, Port of SpainImage England by 7 wickets
WODI 8953 NovemberMerissa AguilleiraCharlotte EdwardsQueen's Park Oval, Port of SpainImage England by 89 runs

November

[edit]

West Indies in India

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 21016–10 NovemberMahendra Singh DhoniDarren SammyEden Gardens, KolkataImage India by an innings and 51 runs
Test 210214–18 NovemberMahendra Singh DhoniDarren SammyWankhede Stadium, MumbaiImage India by an innings and 126 runs
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 343621 NovemberMahendra Singh DhoniDwayne BravoNehru Stadium, KochiImage India by 6 wickets
ODI 343724 NovemberMahendra Singh DhoniDwayne BravoDr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamImage West Indies by 2 wickets
ODI 343927 NovemberMahendra Singh DhoniDwayne BravoGreen Park Stadium, KanpurImage India by 5 wickets

New Zealand in Sri Lanka

[edit]
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 343210 NovemberAngelo MathewsKyle MillsMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaNo result
ODI 343412 NovemberAngelo MathewsKyle MillsMahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, HambantotaImage New Zealand by 4 wickets (D/L)
ODI 343516 NovemberAngelo MathewsKyle MillsRangiri Dambulla International Stadium, DambullaImage Sri Lanka by 36 runs (D/L)
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 339a19 NovemberDinesh ChandimalKyle MillsPallekele International Cricket Stadium, PallekeleMatch abandoned
T20I 34121 NovemberDinesh ChandimalKyle MillsPallekele International Cricket Stadium, PallekeleImage Sri Lanka by 8 wickets

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier

[edit]

Group stage

[edit]

Group A
Pos Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
1 Image Ireland 7 6 0 0 1 13 2.058
2 Image Hong Kong 7 5 2 0 0 10 0.440
3 Image United Arab Emirates 7 5 2 0 0 10 0.269
4 Image Namibia 7 4 3 0 0 8 0.197
5 Image Italy 7 2 4 0 1 5 0.457
6 Image Canada 7 2 5 0 0 4 −0.359
7 Image Uganda 7 1 5 0 1 3 −1.494
8 Image United States 7 1 5 0 1 3 −1.646
Source: [citation needed]

Group B
Pos Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
1 Image Afghanistan 7 6 1 0 0 12 1.207
2 Image Netherlands 7 5 2 0 0 10 1.087
3 Image   Nepal 7 4 3 0 0 8 0.379
4 Image Scotland 7 4 3 0 0 8 0.379
5 Image Papua New Guinea 7 3 3 0 1 7 −0.053
6 Image Kenya 7 3 4 0 0 6 1.071
7 Image Bermuda 7 2 5 0 0 4 −1.255
8 Image Denmark 7 0 6 0 1 1 −3.216
Source: [citation needed]
Group stage[5]
No. Date Group Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
Match 115 NovemberAImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage NamibiaSarel BurgerSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 32 runs
Match 215 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage United Arab Emirates by 8 wickets
Match 315 NovemberBImage DenmarkMichael PedersenImage   NepalParas KhadkaICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage   Nepal by 5 wickets
Match 415 NovemberBImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Bermuda by 18 runs
Match 515 NovemberAImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage United States by 5 wickets
Match 615 NovemberAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage ItalyDamian CrowleySheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Hong Kong by 7 wickets
Match 715 NovemberBImage KenyaCollins ObuyaImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Papua New Guinea by 4 wickets
T20I 33515 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Netherlands by 7 wickets
Match 916 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage NamibiaSarel BurgerSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage United Arab Emirates by 5 wickets
Match 1016 NovemberBImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerImage DenmarkMichael PedersenICC Academy, DubaiImage Bermuda by 9 wickets
T20I 33816 NovemberAImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 2 runs
Match 1216 NovemberAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Hong Kong by 4 wickets
Match 1316 NovemberAImage ItalyDamian CrowleyImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Italy by 6 wickets
Match 1416 NovemberBImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiICC Academy, DubaiImage Papua New Guinea by 52 runs
Match 1516 NovemberBImage KenyaCollins ObuyaImage   NepalParas KhadkaICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage   Nepal by 6 wickets
T20I 33716 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 17 runs
Match 1717 NovemberAImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Namibia by 35 runs
Match 1817 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 5 runs
Match 1917 NovemberBImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenICC Academy, DubaiImage Netherlands by 8 wickets
Match 2017 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 6 wickets
Match 2118 NovemberAImage ItalyDamian CrowleyImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Uganda by 1 wicket
Match 2218 NovemberBImage DenmarkMichael PedersenImage KenyaCollins ObuyaICC Academy, DubaiImage Kenya by 8 wickets
Match 2318 NovemberAImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Hong Kong by 53 runs
Match 2418 NovemberBImage   NepalParas KhadkaImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Scotland by 8 wickets
Match 2519 NovemberAImage ItalyDamian CrowleyImage NamibiaSarel BurgerSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Namibia by 3 wickets
Match 2619 NovemberBImage DenmarkMichael PedersenImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Netherlands by 7 wickets
Match 2719 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage United Arab Emirates by 7 wickets
Match 2819 NovemberAImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Canada by 44 runs
T20I 33919 NovemberBImage KenyaCollins ObuyaImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerICC Academy, DubaiImage Kenya by 92 runs
Match 3019 NovemberBImage   NepalParas KhadkaImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage   Nepal by 7 wickets
Match 3120 NovemberAImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 75 runs
Match 3220 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerICC Academy, DubaiImage Afghanistan by 8 wickets
Match 3320 NovemberAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage NamibiaSarel BurgerSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Hong Kong by 8 wickets
Match 3420 NovemberBImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage   NepalParas KhadkaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Netherlands by 5 wickets
Match 3521 NovemberAImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage ItalyDamian CrowleySheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiMatch abandoned
Match 3621 NovemberBImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiICC Academy, DubaiImage Scotland by 84 runs
Match 3721 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage DenmarkMichael PedersenICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Afghanistan by 2 wickets
Match 3821 NovemberAImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiMatch abandoned
Match 3921 NovemberBImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerImage KenyaCollins ObuyaICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Kenya by 7 wickets
Match 4022 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage CanadaAshish BagaiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage United Arab Emirates by 36 runs
T20I 34222 NovemberBImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerICC Academy, DubaiImage Scotland by 15 runs
Match 4222 NovemberBImage DenmarkMichael PedersenImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahMatch abandoned
Match 4322 NovemberAImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 48 runs
Match 4422 NovemberAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Hong Kong by 67 runs
Match 4522 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage   NepalParas KhadkaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 9 wickets
Match 4623 NovemberAImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage NamibiaSarel BurgerSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Namibia by 7 wickets
T20I 34423 NovemberBImage KenyaCollins ObuyaImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenICC Academy, DubaiImage Netherlands by 29 runs
Match 4823 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage ItalyDamian CrowleySheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Italy by 67 runs
Match 4923 NovemberBImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerImage   NepalParas KhadkaICC Academy, DubaiImage   Nepal by 21 runs
Match 5024 NovemberAImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage ItalyDamian CrowleySheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Canada by 5 wickets
Match 5124 NovemberAImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Namibia by 38 runs
Match 5224 NovemberBImage DenmarkMichael PedersenImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Scotland by 75 runs
Match 5324 NovemberAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 85 runs
Match 5424 NovemberAImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage United StatesNeil McGarrellSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage United Arab Emirates by 14 runs
Match 5524 NovemberBImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Papua New Guinea by 25 runs
T20I 34524 NovemberBImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage KenyaCollins ObuyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Afghanistan by 34 runs
15th place playoff
15th place playoff26 NovemberImage United StatesNeil McGarrellImage DenmarkMichael PedersenSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage United States by 21 runs
13th place playoff
13th place playoff26 NovemberImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweImage BermudaJaneiro TuckerICC Academy Ground No. 2, DubaiImage Uganda by 11 runs
11th place playoff
T20I 34626 NovemberImage CanadaAshish BagaiImage KenyaCollins ObuyaSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Kenya by 21 runs
Quarterfinals
Match 6027 NovemberImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage United Arab Emirates by 10 runs
Match 6127 NovemberImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Papua New Guineaby 25 runs
Match 6227 NovemberImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerImage ItalyDamian CrowleySheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Scotland by 7 wickets
Match 6327 NovemberImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage   NepalParas KhadkaSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage   Nepal by 5 wickets
9th place playoff
9th place playoff28 NovemberImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage ItalyDamian CrowleySheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu DhabiImage Italy by 25 runs
5th place playoff
Semi-final 128 NovemberImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Hong Kong by 29 runs
T20I 34728 NovemberImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Netherlands by 8 wickets
7th place playoff29 NovemberImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Scotland by 5 wickets
5th place playoff29 NovemberImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Netherlands by 7 wickets
1st place playoff
Semi-final29 NovemberImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage   NepalParas KhadkaSheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu DhabiImage Afghanistan by 7 wickets
Semi-final29 NovemberImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 62 runs
3rd place playoff30 NovemberImage   NepalParas KhadkaImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage   Nepal by 5 wickets
T20 34830 NovemberImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Ireland by 68 runs

Final standings

[edit]
PositionTeamStatus
1st Image Ireland Qualified for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20
2nd Image Afghanistan
3rd Image   Nepal
4th Image United Arab Emirates
5th Image Netherlands
6th Image Hong Kong
7th Image Scotland
8th Image Papua New Guinea
9th Image Italy
10th Image Namibia
11th Image Kenya
12th Image Canada
13th Image Uganda
14th Image Bermuda
15th Image United States
16th Image Denmark

Pakistan in South Africa

[edit]
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 34020 NovemberFaf du PlessisMohammad HafeezNew Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgImage South Africa by 4 runs (D/L)
T20I 34322 NovemberFaf du PlessisMohammad HafeezNewlands, Cape TownImage Pakistan by 6 runs
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 343824 NovemberAB de VilliersMisbah-ul-HaqNewlands, Cape TownImage Pakistan by 23 runs
ODI 344027 NovemberAB de VilliersMisbah-ul-HaqSt George's Park, Port ElizabethImage Pakistan by 1 run
ODI 344130 NovemberAB de VilliersMisbah-ul-HaqSuperSport Park, CenturionImage South Africa by 4 wickets

England in Australia

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 210321–25 NovemberMichael ClarkeAlastair CookThe Gabba, BrisbaneImage Australia by 381 runs
Test 21055–9 DecemberMichael ClarkeAlastair CookAdelaide Oval, AdelaideImage Australia by 218 runs
Test 210713–17 DecemberMichael ClarkeAlastair CookWACA Ground, PerthImage Australia by 150 runs
Test 211026–30 DecemberMichael ClarkeAlastair CookMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneImage Australia by 8 wickets
Test 21133–7 JanuaryMichael ClarkeAlastair CookSydney Cricket Ground, SydneyImage Australia by 281 runs
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 345412 JanuaryMichael ClarkeAlastair CookMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneImage Australia by 6 wickets
ODI 345517 JanuaryMichael ClarkeAlastair CookThe Gabba, BrisbaneImage Australia by 1 wicket
ODI 345719 JanuaryMichael ClarkeAlastair CookSydney Cricket Ground, SydneyImage Australia by 7 wickets
ODI 346124 JanuaryGeorge BaileyAlastair CookWACA Ground, PerthImage England by 57 runs
ODI 346326 JanuaryMichael ClarkeAlastair CookAdelaide Oval, AdelaideImage Australia by 5 runs
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 35429 JanuaryGeorge BaileyStuart BroadBellerive Oval, HobartImage Australia by 13 runs
T20I 35531 JanuaryGeorge BaileyStuart BroadMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneImage Australia by 8 wickets
T20I 3562 FebruaryGeorge BaileyStuart BroadStadium Australia, SydneyImage Australia by 84 runs

December

[edit]

West Indies in New Zealand

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 21043–7 DecemberBrendon McCullumDarren SammyUniversity Oval, DunedinMatch drawn
Test 210611–15 DecemberBrendon McCullumDarren SammyBasin Reserve, WellingtonImage New Zealand by an innings and 73 runs
Test 210919–23 DecemberBrendon McCullumDarren SammySeddon Park, HamiltonImage New Zealand by 8 wickets
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 344926 DecemberBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoEden Park, AucklandImage West Indies by 2 wickets
ODI 3450a29 DecemberBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoMcLean Park, NapierMatch abandoned
ODI 34511 JanuaryBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoQueenstown Events Centre, QueenstownImage New Zealand by 159 runs
ODI 34524 JanuaryBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoSaxton Oval, NelsonImage New Zealand by 58 runs (D/L)
ODI 34538 JanuaryBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoSeddon Park, HamiltonImage West Indies by 203 runs
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 35211 JanuaryBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoEden Park, AucklandImage New Zealand by 81 runs
T20I 35315 JanuaryBrendon McCullumDwayne BravoWestpac Stadium, WellingtonImage New Zealand by 4 wickets

India in South Africa

[edit]
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 34425 DecemberAB de VilliersMahendra Singh DhoniNew Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgImage South Africa by 141 runs
ODI 34438 DecemberAB de VilliersMahendra Singh DhoniKingsmead, DurbanImage South Africa by 134 runs
ODI 344411 DecemberAB de VilliersMahendra Singh DhoniSuperSport Park, CenturionNo result
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 210818–22 DecemberGraeme SmithMahendra Singh DhoniNew Wanderers Stadium, JohannesburgMatch drawn
Test 211126–30 DecemberGraeme SmithMahendra Singh DhoniKingsmead, DurbanImage South Africa by 10 wickets

Pakistan vs Afghanistan in the United Arab Emirates

[edit]
Only T20I
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 3498 DecemberMohammad HafeezMohammad NabiSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Pakistan by 6 wickets

2011–13 ICC Intercontinental Cup Final

[edit]
First-class
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
First-class10–13 DecemberImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldICC Academy, DubaiImage Ireland by 122 runs

Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in the United Arab Emirates

[edit]
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 35011 DecemberMohammad HafeezDinesh ChandimalDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage Pakistan by 3 wickets
T20I 35113 DecemberMohammad HafeezDinesh ChandimalDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage Sri Lanka by 24 runs
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 344518 DecemberMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Pakistan by 11 runs
ODI 344620 DecemberMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage Sri Lanka by 2 wickets
ODI 344722 DecemberMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Pakistan by 113 runs
ODI 344825 DecemberMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Pakistan by 8 wickets
ODI 345027 DecemberMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiImage Sri Lanka by 2 wickets
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 211231 December – 4 JanuaryMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu DhabiMatch drawn
Test 21148–12 JanuaryMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsDSC Cricket Stadium, DubaiImage Sri Lanka by 9 wickets
Test 211516–20 JanuaryMisbah-ul-HaqAngelo MathewsSharjah Cricket Stadium, SharjahImage Pakistan by 5 wickets

January

[edit]

English women in Australia

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WTest 13510–13 JanuaryJodie FieldsCharlotte EdwardsWACA Ground, PerthImage England won by 61 runs
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 90219 JanuaryMeg LanningCharlotte EdwardsMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneImage England by 7 wickets
WODI 90523 JanuaryMeg LanningCharlotte EdwardsMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneImage Australia by 26 runs
WODI 90726 JanuaryMeg LanningCharlotte EdwardsBellerive Oval, HobartImage Australia by 4 wickets
WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 23429 JanuaryMeg LanningCharlotte EdwardsBellerive Oval, HobartImage England by 9 wickets
WT20I 23531 JanuaryMeg LanningCharlotte EdwardsMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneImage Australia by 7 wickets
WT20I 2362 FebruaryMeg LanningCharlotte EdwardsStadium Australia, SydneyImage Australia by 7 wickets

Cricket World Cup Qualifier

[edit]

Group stage

[edit]

Group A
Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image Scotland 4 3 1 0 6 1.663
2 Image Hong Kong 4 3 1 0 6 1.069
3 Image United Arab Emirates 4 3 1 0 6 0.848
4 Image Canada 4 1 3 0 2 −2.066
5 Image   Nepal 4 0 4 0 0 −1.567
Source: [6]

Group B
Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image Papua New Guinea 4 3 1 0 6 1.095
2 Image Namibia 4 3 1 0 6 0.574
3 Image Kenya 4 2 2 0 4 0.401
4 Image Netherlands 4 2 2 0 4 0.370
5 Image Uganda 4 0 4 0 0 −2.259
Source: [6]
     Team qualified for Super Six
Group stage
No.DateGroupTeam 1Captain 1Team 2Captain 2VenueResult
Match 113 JanuaryBImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage Netherlands by 7 wickets
Match 213 JanuaryBImage KenyaRakep PatelImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiPukekura Park, New PlymouthImage Papua New Guinea by 8 wickets
Match 313 JanuaryAImage   NepalParas KhadkaImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanMainpower Oval, RangioraImage United Arab Emirates by 102 runs
Match 413 JanuaryAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerQueenstown Events Centre, QueenstownImage Hong Kong by 17 runs
Match 515 JanuaryBImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenBay Oval No.2, Mount MaunganuiImage Namibia by 91 runs
Match 615 JanuaryAImage CanadaJimmy HansraImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanMainpower Oval, RangioraImage United Arab Emirates by 80 runs
Match 716 JanuaryBImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiPukekura Park, New PlymouthImage Papua New Guinea by 9 wickets
Match 816 JanuaryAImage   NepalGyanendra MallaImage ScotlandKyle CoetzerQueenstown Events Centre, QueenstownImage Scotland by 90 runs
Match 917 JanuaryBImage KenyaRakep PatelImage NamibiaSarel BurgerBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage Namibia by 2 wickets
Match 1017 JanuaryAImage CanadaJimmy HansraImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonMainpower Oval, RangioraImage Hong Kong by 9 wickets
Match 1119 JanuaryBImage KenyaRakep PatelImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweBay Oval No.2, Mount MaunganuiImage Kenya by 47 runs
Match 1219 JanuaryBImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiPukekura Park, New PlymouthImage Netherlands by 130 runs
Match 1319 JanuaryAImage Hong KongIrfan AhmedImage   NepalParas KhadkaMainpower Oval, RangioraImage Hong Kong by 10 wickets
Match 1419 JanuaryAImage ScotlandPreston MommsenImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanQueenstown Events Centre, QueenstownImage Scotland by 53 runs
Match 1521 JanuaryBImage NamibiaStephan BaardImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage Namibia by 100 runs
Match 1621 JanuaryAImage CanadaJimmy HansraImage   NepalParas KhadkaHagley Oval, ChristchurchImage Canada by 12 runs
Match 1723 JanuaryBImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiBay Oval No2, Mount MaunganuiImage Papua New Guinea by 8 wickets
ODI 345923 JanuaryAImage CanadaJimmy HansraImage ScotlandPreston MommsenHagley Oval, ChristchurchImage Scotland by 170 runs
ODI 346023 JanuaryBImage KenyaRakep PatelImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage Kenya by 4 wickets
Match 2023 JanuaryAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanQueenstown Events Centre, QueenstownImage United Arab Emirates by 22 runs

Playoffs

[edit]
7th and 9th Place Playoffs
No.DateTeam 1Captain 1Team 2Captain 2VenueResult
1st play-off26 JanuaryImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage   NepalParas KhadkaBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage Netherlands by 7 wickets
2nd play-off26 JanuaryImage CanadaJimmy HansraImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweBay Oval No.2, Mount MaunganuiImage Canada by 59 runs (D/L)
7th place play-off
ODI 346428 JanuaryImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage CanadaJimmy HansraBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage Netherlands by 8 wickets
9th place play-off
9th place play-off28 JanuaryImage   NepalParas KhadkaImage UgandaDavis ArinaitweBay Oval No.2, Mount MaunganuiImage   Nepal by 160 runs

Super Sixes

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image United Arab Emirates 5 4 1 0 8 0.737
2 Image Scotland 5 4 1 0 8 0.495
3 Image Hong Kong 5 3 2 0 6 0.568
4 Image Papua New Guinea 5 2 3 0 4 −0.495
5 Image Kenya 5 1 4 0 2 −0.201
6 Image Namibia 5 1 4 0 2 −1.035
Source: [6]
Fixtures
No.DateTeam 1Captain 1Team 2Captain 2VenueResult
Match 2326 JanuaryImage ScotlandPreston MommsenImage NamibiaSarel BurgerBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage Scotland by 21 runs
Match 2426 JanuaryImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanHagley Oval, ChristchurchImage United Arab Emirates by 150 runs
Match 2526 JanuaryImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage KenyaRakep PatelMainpower Oval, RangioraImage Kenya by 10 runs (D/L)
Match 2828 JanuaryImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage NamibiaSarel BurgerMainpower Oval, RangioraImage Hong Kong by 76 runs
Match 2928 JanuaryImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage KenyaRakep PatelHagley Oval, ChristchurchImage United Arab Emirates by 13 runs
Match 3028 JanuaryImage ScotlandPreston MommsenImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage Scotland by 52 runs
Match 3130 JanuaryImage NamibiaSarel BurgerImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanMainpower Oval, RangioraImage United Arab Emirates by 36 runs
ODI 346630 JanuaryImage ScotlandPreston MommsenImage KenyaRakep PatelHagley Oval, ChristchurchImage Scotland by 3 wickets
Match 3330 JanuaryImage Papua New GuineaChris AminiImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage Hong Kong by 3 wickets
ODI 34681 FebruaryImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanImage ScotlandPreston MommsenBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage Scotland by 41 runs
Final Placings
[edit]
Pos Team Status
1stImage ScotlandTeam qualifies for 2015 Cricket World Cup and has ODI status until 2018.[7]
2ndImage United Arab Emirates
3rdImage Hong KongTeam has ODI status until 2018.[7]
4thImage Papua New Guinea
5thImage KenyaTeam does not have ODI status until 2018.[8]
6thImage Namibia
7thImage Netherlands
8thImage Canada
9thImage   Nepal
10thImage Uganda

Sri Lanka women in India

[edit]
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 90319 JanuaryMithali RajShashikala SiriwardeneDr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamImage India by 7 wickets
WODI 90421 JanuaryMithali RajShashikala SiriwardeneDr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamImage India by 7 wickets
WODI 90623 JanuaryMithali RajShashikala SiriwardeneDr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamImage India by 95 runs
WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 23125 JanuaryMithali RajShashikala SiriwardeneDr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, VizianagaramImage Sri Lanka by 3 wickets
WT20I 23226 JanuaryMithali RajShashikala SiriwardeneDr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, VizianagaramImage India by 9 runs
WT20I 23328 JanuaryMithali RajShashikala SiriwardeneDr. Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium, VisakhapatnamImage Sri Lanka by 6 wickets

India in New Zealand

[edit]
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 345619 JanuaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniMcLean Park, NapierImage New Zealand by 24 runs
ODI 345822 JanuaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniSeddon Park, HamiltonImage New Zealand by 15 runs (D/L)
ODI 346225 JanuaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniEden Park, AucklandMatch tied
ODI 346528 JanuaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniSeddon Park, HamiltonImage New Zealand by 7 wickets
ODI 346731 JanuaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniWestpac Stadium, WellingtonImage New Zealand by 87 runs
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 21186–10 FebruaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniEden Park, AucklandImage New Zealand by 40 runs
Test 212014–18 FebruaryBrendon McCullumMahendra Singh DhoniBasin Reserve, WellingtonMatch drawn

Sri Lanka in Bangladesh

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 211627–31 JanuaryMushfiqur RahimAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by an innings and 248 runs
Test 21174–8 FebruaryMushfiqur RahimAngelo MathewsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongMatch drawn
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 35712 FebruaryMashrafe MortazaDinesh ChandimalZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Sri Lanka by 2 runs
T20I 35814 FebruaryMashrafe MortazaDinesh ChandimalZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Sri Lanka by 3 wickets
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 346917 FebruaryMushfiqur RahimAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by 13 runs
ODI 347020 FebruaryMushfiqur RahimAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by 61 runs
ODI 347122 FebruaryMushfiqur RahimAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by 6 wickets

February

[edit]

Australia in South Africa

[edit]
Test series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
Test 211912–16 FebruaryGraeme SmithMichael ClarkeSuperSport Park, CenturionImage Australia by 281 runs
Test 212120–24 FebruaryGraeme SmithMichael ClarkeSt George's Park, Port ElizabethImage South Africa by 231 runs
Test 21221–5 MarchGraeme SmithMichael ClarkeNewlands, Cape TownImage Australia by 245 runs
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 360a9 MarchFaf du PlessisGeorge BaileySt George's Park, Port ElizabethMatch abandoned
T20I 36312 MarchFaf du PlessisGeorge BaileyKingsmead, DurbanImage Australia by 5 wickets
T20I 36514 MarchFaf du PlessisGeorge BaileySuperSport Park, CenturionImage Australia by 6 wickets

Ireland in the West Indies

[edit]
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 35919 FebruaryDarren SammyWilliam PorterfieldSabina Park, Kingston, JamaicaImage Ireland by 6 wickets
T20I 36021 FebruaryDarren SammyWilliam PorterfieldSabina Park, Kingston, JamaicaImage West Indies by 11 runs
Only ODI
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 347223 FebruaryDwayne BravoWilliam PorterfieldSabina Park, Kingston, JamaicaImage West Indies by 4 wickets

West Indies women in New Zealand

[edit]
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 90822 FebruarySuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage New Zealand by 9 wickets
WODI 90924 FebruarySuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage New Zealand by 94 runs
WODI 91026 FebruarySuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraBert Sutcliffe Oval, LincolnImage New Zealand by 107 runs
WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 2371 MarchSuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraQueens Park, InvercargillImage New Zealand by 32 runs
WT20I 2382 MarchSuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraQueens Park, InvercargillNo Result
WT20I 2395 MarchSuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraQueens Park, InvercargillImage New Zealand by 24 runs
WT20I 2408 MarchSuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage New Zealand by 8 wickets
WT20I 2429 MarchSuzie BatesMerissa AguilleiraBay Oval, Mount MaunganuiImage New Zealand by 34 runs

Asia Cup

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W L T NR BP Pts NRR
1 Image Sri Lanka 4 4 0 0 0 1 9 0.773
2 Image Pakistan 4 3 1 0 0 1 7 0.349
3 Image India 4 2 2 0 0 1 5 0.450
4 Image Afghanistan 4 1 3 0 0 0 2 −1.278
5 Image Bangladesh 4 0 4 0 0 0 0 −0.259
Source: Cricinfo[9]
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
Group stage
ODI 347325 FebruaryImage PakistanMisbah-ul-HaqImage Sri LankaAngelo MathewsKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahImage Sri Lanka by 12 runs
ODI 347426 FebruaryImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage IndiaVirat KohliKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahImage India by 6 wickets
ODI 347527 FebruaryImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage PakistanMisbah-ul-HaqKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahImage Pakistan by 72 runs
ODI 347628 FebruaryImage IndiaVirat KohliImage Sri LankaAngelo MathewsKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahImage Sri Lanka by 2 wickets
ODI 34781 MarchImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiKhan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, FatullahImage Afghanistan by 32 runs
ODI 34792 MarchImage IndiaVirat KohliImage PakistanMisbah-ul-HaqSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Pakistan by 1 wicket
ODI 34813 MarchImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage Sri LankaAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by 129 runs
ODI 34824 MarchImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage PakistanMisbah-ul-HaqSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Pakistan by 3 wickets
ODI 34835 MarchImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage IndiaVirat KohliSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage India by 8 wickets
ODI 34856 MarchImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage Sri LankaAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by 3 wickets
Final
ODI 34868 MarchImage PakistanMisbah-ul-HaqImage Sri LankaAngelo MathewsSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, MirpurImage Sri Lanka by 5 wickets

England in the West Indies

[edit]
ODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
ODI 347728 FebruaryDwayne BravoStuart BroadSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, AntiguaImage West Indies by 15 runs
ODI 34802 MarchDwayne BravoStuart BroadSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, AntiguaImage England by 3 wickets
ODI 34845 MarchDwayne BravoStuart BroadSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, AntiguaImage England by 25 runs
T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 3619 MarchDarren SammyStuart BroadKensington Oval, Bridgetown, BarbadosImage West Indies by 27 runs
T20I 36211 MarchDarren SammyEoin MorganKensington Oval, Bridgetown, BarbadosImage West Indies by 5 wickets
T20I 36413 MarchDarren SammyEoin MorganKensington Oval, Bridgetown, BarbadosImage England by 5 runs

March

[edit]

World Cricket League Division Five

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
1 Image Jersey 5 5 0 0 0 10 1.311
2 Image Malaysia 5 4 1 0 0 8 2.151
3 Image Tanzania 5 3 2 0 0 6 −0.616
4 Image Nigeria 5 2 3 0 0 4 −0.626
5 Image Cayman Islands 5 1 4 0 0 2 −1.425
6 Image Guernsey 5 0 5 0 0 0 −0.626
Source: [10]
Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
Match 16 MarchImage Cayman IslandsRonald EbanksImage GuernseyJamie NussbaumerRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala LumpurImage Cayman Islands by 33 runs
Match 26 MarchImage MalaysiaAhmed FaizImage TanzaniaHamisi AbdallahKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Malaysia by 122 runs
Match 36 MarchImage NigeriaKunle AdegbolaImage JerseyPeter GoughBayuemas Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Jersey by 60 runs
Match 47 MarchImage JerseyPeter GoughImage TanzaniaHamisi AbdallahKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Jersey by 102 runs
Match 57 MarchImage MalaysiaAhmed FaizImage Cayman IslandsRonald EbanksBayuemas Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Malaysia by 213 runs
Match 67 MarchImage NigeriaKunle AdegbolaImage GuernseyJamie NussbaumerRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala LumpurImage Nigeria by 2 wickets
Match 79 MarchImage Cayman IslandsRonald EbanksImage NigeriaKunle AdegbolaKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Nigeria by 7 wickets
Match 89 MarchImage GuernseyJamie NussbaumerImage TanzaniaHamisi AbdallahBayuemas Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Tanzania by 48 runs
Match 99 MarchImage MalaysiaAhmed FaizImage JerseyPeter GoughRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala LumpurImage Jersey by 8 wickets
Match 1010 MarchImage Cayman IslandsRonald EbanksImage JerseyPeter GoughBayuemas Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Jersey by 122 runs
Match 1110 MarchImage MalaysiaAhmed FaizImage GuernseyJamie NussbaumerKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Malaysia by 63 runs
Match 1210 MarchImage NigeriaKunle AdegbolaImage TanzaniaHamisi AbdallahRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala LumpurImage Tanzania by 10 runs
Match 1312 MarchImage Cayman IslandsRonald EbanksImage TanzaniaHamisi AbdallahRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala LumpurImage Tanzania by 12 runs
Match 1412 MarchImage GuernseyJamie NussbaumerImage JerseyPeter GoughKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Jersey by 1 wicket
Match 1512 MarchImage MalaysiaAhmed FaizImage NigeriaKunle AdegbolaBayuemas Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Malaysia by 9 wickets
Playoffs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
5th place playoff13 MarchImage Cayman IslandsRonald EbanksImage GuernseyJamie NussbaumerBayuemas Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Guernsey by 7 wickets
3rd place playoff13 MarchImage TanzaniaHamisi AbdallahImage NigeriaKunle AdegbolaRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala LumpurImage Tanzania by 3 wickets
Final13 MarchImage JerseyPeter GoughImage MalaysiaAhmed FaizKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala LumpurImage Jersey by 71 runs

Final Placings

[edit]
Pos Team Status
1stImage JerseyPromoted to 2014 Division Four
2ndImage Malaysia
3rdImage TanzaniaRemain in 2016 Division Five
4thImage Nigeria
5thImage GuernseyRelegated to 2015 Division Six
6thImage Cayman Islands

Pakistan women in Bangladesh

[edit]
WODI series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WODI 9114 MarchSalma KhatunSana MirSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage Bangladesh by 43 runs
WODI 9126 MarchSalma KhatunSana MirSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage Bangladesh by 3 wickets
WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 2418 MarchSalma KhatunSana MirSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage Pakistan by 13 runs
WT20I 24615 MarchSalma KhatunSana MirSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage Pakistan by 34 runs

India women in Bangladesh

[edit]
WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 2439 MarchSalma KhatunMithali RajSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage India by 16 runs
WT20I 24411 MarchSalma KhatunMithali RajSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage India by 8 wickets
WT20I 24513 MarchSalma KhatunMithali RajSheikh Kamal International Stadium, Cox's Bazar, Cox's BazarImage India by 34 runs

ICC World Twenty20

[edit]

First round

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image Bangladesh 3 2 1 0 4 1.466
2 Image   Nepal 3 2 1 0 4 0.933
3 Image Afghanistan 3 1 2 0 2 −0.981
4 Image Hong Kong 3 1 2 0 2 −1.455

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image Netherlands 3 2 1 0 4 1.109
2 Image Zimbabwe 3 2 1 0 4 0.957
3 Image Ireland 3 2 1 0 4 −0.701
4 Image United Arab Emirates 3 0 3 0 0 −1.541
Group stage
No. Date Group Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 36616 MarchAImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage Bangladesh by 9 wickets
T20I 36716 MarchAImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonImage   NepalParas KhadkaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage   Nepal by 80 runs
T20I 36817 MarchBImage ZimbabweBrendan TaylorImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetImage Ireland by 3 wickets
T20I 36917 MarchBImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetImage Netherlands by 6 wickets
T20I 37018 MarchAImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Afghanistan by 7 wickets
T20I 37118 MarchAImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage   NepalParas KhadkaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Bangladesh by 8 wickets
T20I 37219 MarchBImage ZimbabweBrendan TaylorImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetImage Zimbabwe by 5 wickets
T20I 37319 MarchBImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetImage Ireland by 21 runs (D/L)
T20I 37420 MarchAImage AfghanistanMohammad NabiImage   NepalParas KhadkaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage   Nepal by 9 runs
T20I 37520 MarchAImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimImage Hong KongJamie AtkinsonZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Hong Kong by 2 wickets
T20I 37621 MarchBImage ZimbabweBrendan TaylorImage United Arab EmiratesKhurram KhanSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetImage Zimbabwe by 5 wickets
T20I 37721 MarchBImage IrelandWilliam PorterfieldImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetImage Netherlands by 6 wickets

Super 10

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image Sri Lanka 4 3 1 0 6 2.233
2 Image South Africa 4 3 1 0 6 0.075
3 Image New Zealand 4 2 2 0 4 −0.678
4 Image England 4 1 3 0 2 −0.776
5 Image Netherlands 4 1 3 0 2 −0.866

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1 Image India 4 4 0 0 8 1.280
2 Image West Indies 4 3 1 0 6 1.971
3 Image Pakistan 4 2 2 0 4 −0.384
4 Image Australia 4 1 3 0 2 −0.875
5 Image Bangladesh 4 0 4 0 0 −2.072
Super 10
No. Date Group Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 37821 March2Image IndiaMahendra Singh DhoniImage PakistanMohammad HafeezSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage India by 7 wickets
T20I 37922 March1Image South AfricaAB de VilliersImage Sri LankaDinesh ChandimalZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Sri Lanka by 5 runs
T20I 38022 March1Image EnglandStuart BroadImage New ZealandBrendon McCullumZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage New Zealand by 9 runs (D/L)
T20I 38123 March2Image AustraliaGeorge BaileyImage PakistanMohammad HafeezSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage Pakistan by 16 runs
T20I 38223 March2Image IndiaMahendra Singh DhoniImage West IndiesDarren SammySher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage India by 7 wickets
T20I 38324 March1Image New ZealandBrendon McCullumImage South AfricaFaf du PlessisZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage South Africa by 2 runs
T20I 38424 March1Image Sri LankaDinesh ChandimalImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Sri Lanka by 9 wickets
T20I 38525 March2Image West IndiesDarren SammyImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage West Indies by 73 runs
T20I 38627 March1Image South AfricaFaf du PlessisImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage South Africa by 6 runs
T20I 38727 March1Image EnglandStuart BroadImage Sri LankaDinesh ChandimalZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage England by 6 wickets
T20I 38828 March2Image AustraliaGeorge BaileyImage West IndiesDarren SammySher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage West Indies by 6 wickets
T20I 38928 March2Image IndiaMahendra Singh DhoniImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage India by 8 wickets
T20I 39029 March1Image New ZealandBrendon McCullumImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage New Zealand by 6 wickets
T20I 39129 March1Image EnglandStuart BroadImage South AfricaAB de VilliersZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage South Africa by 3 runs
T20I 39230 March2Image PakistanMohammad HafeezImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage Pakistan by 50 runs
T20I 39330 March2Image AustraliaGeorge BaileyImage IndiaMahendra Singh DhoniSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage India by 73 runs
T20I 39431 March1Image EnglandStuart BroadImage NetherlandsPeter BorrenZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Netherlands by 45 runs
T20I 39531 March1Image New ZealandBrendon McCullumImage Sri LankaLasith MalingaZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, ChittagongImage Sri Lanka by 59 runs
T20I 3961 April2Image AustraliaGeorge BaileyImage BangladeshMushfiqur RahimSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage Australia by 7 wickets
T20I 3971 April2Image PakistanMohammad HafeezImage West IndiesDarren SammySher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage West Indies by 84 runs

Knockout stage

[edit]
Knockout stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
Semi-finals
T20I 3983 AprilImage Sri LankaLasith MalingaImage West IndiesDarren SammySher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage Sri Lanka by 27 runs (D/L)
T20I 3994 AprilImage IndiaMahendra Singh DhoniImage South AfricaFaf du PlessisSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage India by 6 wickets
Final
T20I 4006 AprilImage IndiaMahendra Singh DhoniImage Sri LankaLasith MalingaSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaImage Sri Lanka by 6 wickets
Final Placings
[edit]
Pos Team Status
1Image Sri LankaChampion
2Image IndiaRunner-Up
3Image West IndiesEliminated in semi-final
4Image South Africa
5Image PakistanEliminated in Super-10s
6Image New Zealand
7Image England
8Image Australia
9Image Netherlands
10Image Bangladesh
11Image ZimbabweEliminated in the Group Stage
12Image   Nepal
13Image Ireland
14Image Afghanistan
15Image Hong Kong
16Image United Arab Emirates

2014 ICC Women's World Twenty20

[edit]

Group Stage

[edit]
Group Stage
No. Date Group Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 24723 MarchAImage AustraliaMeg LanningImage New ZealandSuzie BatesSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage New Zealand by 7 runs
WT20I 24823 MarchAImage South AfricaMignon du PreezImage PakistanSana MirSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage South Africa by 44 runs
WT20I 24924 MarchBImage EnglandCharlotte EdwardsImage West IndiesMerissa AguilleiraSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage West Indies by 9 runs
WT20I 25024 MarchBImage IndiaMithali RajImage Sri LankaShashikala SiriwardeneSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Sri Lanka by 22 runs
WT20I 25125 MarchAImage IrelandIsobel JoyceImage New ZealandSuzie BatesSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage New Zealand by 42 runs
WT20I 25225 MarchAImage South AfricaMignon du PreezImage AustraliaMeg LanningSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Australia by 6 wickets
WT20I 25326 MarchBImage BangladeshSalma KhatunImage West IndiesMerissa AguilleiraSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage West Indies by 36 runs
WT20I 25426 MarchBImage IndiaMithali RajImage EnglandCharlotte EdwardsSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage England by 5 wickets
WT20I 25527 MarchAImage IrelandIsobel JoyceImage AustraliaMeg LanningSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Australia by 78 runs
WT20I 25627 MarchAImage New ZealandSuzie BatesImage PakistanSana MirSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage New Zealand by 67 runs
WT20I 25728 MarchBImage BangladeshSalma KhatunImage EnglandCharlotte EdwardsSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage England by 79 runs
WT20I 25828 MarchBImage Sri LankaShashikala SiriwardeneImage West IndiesMerissa AguilleiraSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage West Indies by 8 wickets
WT20I 25929 MarchAImage IrelandIsobel JoyceImage South AfricaMignon du PreezSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage South Africa by 86 runs
WT20I 26029 MarchAImage AustraliaMeg LanningImage PakistanSana MirSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Australia by 94 runs
WT20I 26130 MarchBImage BangladeshSalma KhatunImage IndiaMithali RajSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage India by 79 runs
WT20I 26230 MarchBImage Sri LankaShashikala SiriwardeneImage EnglandCharlotte EdwardsSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage England by 7 wickets
WT20I 26331 MarchAImage IrelandIsobel JoyceImage PakistanSana MirSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Pakistan by 14 runs
WT20I 26431 MarchAImage South AfricaMignon du PreezImage New ZealandSuzie BatesSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage South Africa by 5 wickets
WT20I 2651 AprilBImage BangladeshSalma KhatunImage Sri LankaShashikala SiriwardeneSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Bangladesh by 3 runs
WT20I 2661 AprilBImage IndiaMithali RajImage West IndiesStafanie TaylorSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage India by 7 wickets

Play-offs

[edit]
Qualification Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 2672 AprilImage Sri LankaShashikala SiriwardeneImage New ZealandSuzie BatesSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage New Zealand by 6 wickets
WT20I 2682 AprilImage IndiaMithali RajImage PakistanSana MirSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage India by 6 runs
WT20I 2703 AprilImage PakistanSana MirImage Sri LankaShashikala SiriwardeneSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Pakistan by 14 runs
WT20I 2713 AprilImage BangladeshSalma KhatunImage IrelandIsobel JoyceSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage India by 17 runs
Knockout stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
Semi-finals
WT20I 2693 AprilImage AustraliaMeg LanningImage West IndiesMerissa AguilleiraSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Australia by 8 runs
WT20I 2724 AprilImage EnglandCharlotte EdwardsImage South AfricaMignon du PreezSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage England by 9 wickets
Final
WT20I 2736 AprilImage EnglandCharlotte EdwardsImage AustraliaMeg LanningSylhet Stadium, SylhetImage Australia by 6 wickets
Final Placings
[edit]
Pos Team Status
1Image AustraliaChampion
2Image EnglandRunner-Up
3Image West IndiesEliminated in semi-final
4Image South Africa
5Image IndiaEliminated in Group stage
6Image New Zealand
7Image Pakistan
8Image Sri Lanka
9Image Bangladesh
10Image Ireland

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Future Tours Programme" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2014-01-12. Retrieved 2013-07-03.
  2. ↑ "Reliance ICC Rankings – ICC Team Rankings, ICC Test Rankings, ICC ODI Rankings". International Cricket Council. Archived from the original on 2018-12-24. Retrieved 2014-01-29.
  3. ↑ "Reliance ICC ODI Ranking". International Cricket Council. Archived from the original on 2018-12-24. Retrieved 2014-01-29.
  4. ↑ "Reliance ICC ODI Ranking". International Cricket Council. Archived from the original on 2018-12-24. Retrieved 2014-01-29.
  5. ↑ "ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2013 schedule announced". International Cricket Council. 7 August 2013. Archived from the original on 2014-02-22. Retrieved 8 August 2013.
  6. 1 2 3 "ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier, 2013/14 / Points table". Cricinfo. ESPN.
  7. 1 2 "Scotland and UAE battle lock horns in final of ICC CWCQ 2014". International Cricket Council. 31 January 2014. Archived from the original on 31 January 2014. Retrieved 31 January 2014.
  8. ↑ "Associate news : Netherlands, Kenya and Canada lose ODI status | Cricket News | Global". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 2014-08-18.
  9. ↑ "Records / Asia Cup, 2014 / Points Table". ESPNCricinfo. 8 March 2014.
  10. ↑ "ICC World Cricket League Division Five 2014 - Points Table". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 13 January 2025.
  11. 1 2 "ICC Women's World Twenty20 2013/14/Table". ESPNCricinfo. Retrieved 26 October 2021.
[edit]