Jump to content

List of National Hockey League attendance figures

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The National Hockey League is one of the top attended professional sports in the world, as well as one of the top two attended indoor sports in both average and total attendance. As of the 2018–19 season the NHL averaged 18,250 live spectators per game, and 22,002,081 total for the season.[1][failed verification]

Season leaders

[edit]
Year TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
2000–01 Montreal Canadiens Bell Centre 41 20,105 824,308 94.5%[2]
2001–02 Detroit Red Wings Joe Louis Arena 41 20,058 822,378 100.0%[3]
2002–03 Montreal Canadiens Bell Centre 41 20,672 847,586 97.2%[4]
2003–04 41 20,555 842,767 96.6%[5]
2004–05 No season due to 2004–05 NHL lockout
2005-06 Montreal Canadiens Bell Centre 41 21,273 872,194 100.0%[6]
2006–07 41 21,273 872,193 100.0%[7]
2007–08 41 21,273 872,193 100.0%[8]
2008–09 Chicago Blackhawks United Center 41 22,247 912,155 111.2%[9]
2009–10 40 21,356 854,267 108.3%[10]
2010–11 41 21,423 878,356 108.7%[11]
2011–12 41 21,533 882,874 109.2%[12]
2012–13 24 21,755 522,619 110.4%[13]
2013–14 41 22,623 927,545 117.6%[14]
2014–15 41 21,769 892,532 110.4%[15]
2015–16 41 22,859 896,240 110.9%[16]
2016–17 41 21,751 891,827 110.3%[17]
2017–18 41 21,653 887,794 109.8%[18]
2018–19 40 21,399 855,972 108.5%[19]
2019–20 34 21,441 729,000 108.7%[20]
2020–21[a] Dallas Stars American Airlines Center 28 4,341[22] 121,534 23.4%[23]
2021–22[a] Tampa Bay Lightning Amalie Arena 41 19,092 782,772 100.0%[24]
2022–23 Montreal Canadiens Bell Centre 41 21,078 864,180 99.9%[25]
2023–24 41 21,099 865,074 99.9%[26]

Attendance statistics by season

[edit]

2009–10

[edit]
Image
HP Pavilion
Image
Scotiabank Place
Image
Nationwide Arena
Image
Madison Square Garden
TeamArenaHome GamesAverage AttendanceTotal AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,273872,193100.0% [27]
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4021,356854,267108.3%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4019,535800,96697.4%
Calgary FlamesPengrowth Saddledome4119,289790,849100.0%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,260789,681102.5%
Philadelphia FlyersWachovia Center4119,546781,847100.2%
Vancouver CanucksGM Place4118,810771,210102.1%
Buffalo SabresHSBC Arena4118,529759,69599.1%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4018,883755,32298.6%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4118,415755,055101.9%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,277749,357100.0%
Ottawa SenatorsScotiabank Place4118,269749,06198.8%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,076741,12899.3%
San Jose SharksHP Pavilion at San Jose4117,558719,904100.4%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4117,313709,85393.6%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4117,215705,81792.9%
Pittsburgh PenguinsMellon Arena4117,078700,211100.7%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,388695,54399.0%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,839690,399100.0%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,535636,97588.1%
Tampa Bay LightningSt. Pete Times Forum4115,497635,38878.4%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4115,416632,08685.0%
Carolina HurricanesRBC Center4115,240624,87381.4%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4115,168621,90388.3%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4114,979614,14387.5%
Florida PanthersBankAtlantic Center4015,146605,86378.7%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4113,947571,84977.5%
Atlanta ThrashersPhilips Arena4113,607557,89773.4%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum4112,735522,16878.1%
Phoenix CoyotesJobing.com Arena4111,989491,55868.5%

Notes:

  • Totals do not include two regular-season opening games played in Europe. The Detroit Red Wings played the St. Louis Blues at the Ericsson Globe in Stockholm, Sweden, and the Chicago Blackhawks played the Florida Panthers at Hartwall Areena in Helsinki, Finland.
  • The Pittsburgh Penguins began play in their new arena (Consol Energy Center) on Wednesday, September 22, 2010. With a larger capacity, more luxury seating, and better amenities than their former home Mellon Arena, the Penguins are expected to have a larger average and overall attendance record in the 2010–11 season.[28]
  • As of July 6, 2010, Vancouver's GM Place was renamed Rogers Arena.[29]

2010–11

[edit]
TeamArenaHome GamesAverage Attendance[30]Total AttendanceCapacity Percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4121,423878,356108.7%
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,273872,193100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4119,715808,328101.1%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4119,680806,89298.1%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,354793,522102.9%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4019,289771,560100.0%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4119,150785,150100.0%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,860773,260102.3%
Buffalo SabresHSBC Arena4118,452756,56898.7%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,397754,309100.0%
Ottawa SenatorsScotiabank Place4118,378753,52599.3%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center4018,240729,628100.9%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,108742,43299.5%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4118,083741,40499.8%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4018,012720,50899.7%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4017,565702,600100.0%
San Jose SharksHP Pavilion at San Jose4017,562702,480100.4%
Tampa Bay LightningSt. Pete Times Forum4117,268708,02287.4%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,839690,399100.0%
Carolina HurricanesRBC Center4016,415656,61187.6%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4116,142661,86194.3%
Florida PanthersBankAtlantic Center4115,685643,11681.5%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4115,073617,99781.3%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4114,820607,65082.3%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4114,775605,80383.8%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4114,738604,28385.8%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4013,658546,35075.3%
Atlanta ThrashersPhilips Arena4113,469552,23072.6%
Phoenix CoyotesJobing.com Arena4012,188487,54371.2%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum4111,059453,45667.9%

Notes:

  • Totals do not include six regular-season opening games played in Europe, and two outdoor regular season games.
  • The Carolina Hurricanes played the Minnesota Wild at Hartwall Areena in Helsinki, Finland.
  • The Columbus Blue Jackets played the San Jose Sharks at the Ericsson Globe in Stockholm, Sweden
  • The Boston Bruins played the Phoenix Coyotes at O2 Arena in Prague, Czech Republic.
  • The Washington Capitals played the Pittsburgh Penguins outdoors in the Winter Classic at Heinz Field in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • The Montreal Canadiens played the Calgary Flames outdoors in the Heritage Classic at McMahon Stadium in Calgary, Alberta.
  • As of October 2010, Calgary's Pengrowth Saddledome was renamed Scotiabank Saddledome.[31]
  • As of August 2011, Buffalo's HSBC Arena was renamed First Niagara Center.[32]
  • Following the 2010–11 season, the Atlanta Thrashers relocated and became the new Winnipeg Jets.
  • As of March 15, 2012, the Carolina Hurricanes venue, RBC Center, has been renamed PNC Arena.

2011–12

[edit]
Image
Scotiabank Place
Image
United Center
Image
Pepsi Center
Image
Verizon Center
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4121,533882,874109.2% [12]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,273872,193100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4019,770790,787101.2%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4120,066822,706100.0%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,505799,686103.6%
Ottawa SenatorsScotiabank Place4119,357793,612101.1%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4119,289790,849100.0%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,884774,250100.1%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4118,810771,20798.2%
Buffalo SabresFirst Niagara Center4018,680747,20999.9%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center4118,569761,224101.0%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,506758,746100.0%
Tampa Bay LightningTampa Bay Times Forum4118,468757,19296.2%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,191745,85299.9%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center3918,109706,23699.9%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4117,772728,68398.4%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
San Jose SharksHP Pavilion at San Jose4117,562720,042100.0%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,839690,399100.0%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4116,691684,32497.5%
Florida PanthersBankAtlantic Center4116,628681,76386.4%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4116,043657,74785.9%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4115,499635,44086.1%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,397631,25887.4%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre4115,004615,164100.0%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4014,784591,37186.1%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4114,660601,06180.1%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4114,227583,30676.8%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum4113,191540,83881.3%
Phoenix CoyotesJobing.com Arena4112,421509,24172.3%
Total1,22517,44121,365,425

Notes:

2012–13

[edit]
Image
First Niagara Center
Image
Amalie Arena
Image
MTS Centre
Image
American Airlines Center
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center2421,755522,619110.4% [13]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre2421,273510,552100.0%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena2420,066481,584100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center2419,786474,878101.3%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre2419,426466,224103.2%
Ottawa SenatorsScotiabank Place2419,408465,801101.3%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome2419,289462,936100.0%
Tampa Bay LightningTampa Bay Times Forum2419,055457,33799.2%
Buffalo SabresFirst Niagara Center2418,970455,29099.5%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena2418,947454,740100.2%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center2418,794451,075104.7%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center2418,648447,560101.4%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center2418,178436,295100.3%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center2417,734425,63895.8%
Boston BruinsTD Garden2417,565421,560100.0%
San Jose SharksHP Pavilion at San Jose2417,561421,472100.0%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena2417,558421,40194.0%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center2417,263414,32890.1%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden2417,200412,800100.0%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center2417,114410,73997.1%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center2417,063409,52192.1%
Florida PanthersBankAtlantic Center2416,991407,80699.7%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena2416,974407,38699.2%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place2416,839404,136100.0%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center2415,887381,30892.5%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center2415,444370,67785.8%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre2415,004360,096100.0%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena2414,564349,55880.3%
Phoenix CoyotesJobing.com Arena2413,923334,16581.3%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum2413,306319,36282.3%
Total72017,72112,758,849

2013–14

[edit]
Image
Staples Center
Image
Madison Square Garden
Image
PNC Arena
Image
BB&T Center
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4122,623927,545117.6% [14]
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4122,149908,131110.4%
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,273872,193100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4119,839813,411101.5%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4119,770810,594107.2%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,446797,310103.3%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4119,302791,389100.1%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4119,017779,734107.6%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center4118,618763,344101.3%
Tampa Bay LightningTampa Bay Times Forum4118,612763,09696.9%
Buffalo SabresFirst Niagara Center4118,579761,76797.4%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4118,505758,729103.1%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre4118,109742,46894.5%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,054740,24097.6%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,006738,246100.0%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
San Jose SharksSAP Center at San Jose4117,133702,48097.6%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4117,025698,05988.9%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,828689,94999.9%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4116,600680,61997.0%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4116,469675,24895.9%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4116,295668,13390.5%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4115,483634,83282.9%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,257625,57088.7%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre4115,004615,164100.0%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum4114,740604,36293.4%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4114,698602,61981.0%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4114,658601,00879.1%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center4114,177581,28683.2%
Phoenix CoyotesJobing.com Arena4113,775564,79880.4%
Total1,23017,58721,632,479

Notes:

2014–15

[edit]
Image
Gila River Arena
Image
Honda Center
Image
Prudential Center
Image
Rogers Arena
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4121,769892,532110.4% [15]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,286872,75299.9%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4120,027821,107100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4119,270790,10798.6%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4119,097782,97799.0%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,062781,576101.3%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4119,023779,944106.0%
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena4118,823771,76198.0%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,710767,14998.9%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center4118,617763,319101.3%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4018,506740,240100.0%[33]
Buffalo SabresFirst Niagara Center4118,580761,80997.4%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4118,545760,34996.8%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4118,265748,893100.2%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre4118,247748,11295.3%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,006738,246100.0%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
San Jose SharksSAP Center at San Jose4017,420696,80799.6%[33]
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4117,350711,35993.6%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4116,874691,83598.3%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4116,854691,02898.5%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,839690,399100.0%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4116,176663,24789.8%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4115,511635,97385.5%
New York IslandersNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum4115,334628,72994.8%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,189622,78386.2%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre4115,037616,556100.2%
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena4113,345547,14977.9%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4112,594516,37567.4%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center4111,265461,87766.1%
Total1,22817,43921,415,155

Notes:

2015–16

[edit]
Image
Barclays Center
Image
Rexall Place
Image
Joe Louis Arena
Image
SAP Center at San Jose
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago BlackhawksUnited Center4122,859896,240110.9% [16]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,288872,808100.0%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4120,027821,107100.0%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4119,228788,31998.4%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,158785,485101.8%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4119,145784,97499.3%
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena4119,092782,772100.0%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4019,062762,481106.1%
Buffalo SabresFirst Niagara Center4118,590762,22397.5%
Pittsburgh PenguinsConsol Energy Center4118,550760,584100.9%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,510758,944100.0%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4118,450756,48396.3%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,431755,67797.5%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4118,376753,45299.2%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4118,274749,234100.2%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre4118,085741,47294.4%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,006738,246100.0%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4017,565702,600100.0%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4116,971695,82899.2%
Edmonton OilersRexall Place4116,841690,499100.0%
San Jose SharksSAP Center at San Jose4116,746686,62395.4%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4116,336669,80595.1%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4016,206648,23290.0%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center4115,384630,74690.3%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre4115,294627,054101.9%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,073618,02991.3%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4114,665601,29380.8%
New York IslandersBarclays Center4113,626558,70586.2%
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena4113,433550,76378.4%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4110,102500,36365.6%
Total1,22717,48321,451,041

Notes:

2016–17

[edit]
Image
Rogers Place
Image
Nationwide Arena
Image
PPG Paints Arena
Image
Scotiabank Saddledome
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago Blackhawks United Center 41 21,751 891,827 110.3%[17]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,288872,808100.1%
Detroit Red WingsJoe Louis Arena4120,027821,107100.0%
Pittsburgh PenguinsPPG Paints Arena4119,762810,273110.2%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,744809,519107.5%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4119,644805,408100.5%
St. Louis BluesScottrade Center4119,539801,127104.6%
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena4119,092782,772100.0%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4119,070781,879106.2%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4118,727767,82997.1%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,509758,89197.9%
Washington CapitalsVerizon Center4118,506758,746100.0%
Edmonton OilersRogers Place4118,347752,22798.4%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4118,240747,858100.1%
Buffalo SabresKeyBank Center4118,141743,81994.0%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4118,102742,16397.7%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4118,020738,828100.1%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
San Jose SharksSAP Center at San Jose4117,508717,83399.7%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4117,159703,555100.3%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre4116,744686,53487.4%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4115,942653,63292.8%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4115,857650,15787.5%
Winnipeg JetsMTS Centre4115,731645,004107.5%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4114,835608,25282.4%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center4114,620599,44785.8%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4114,567597,26188.2%
New York IslandersBarclays Center4113,101537,14982.9%
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena4113,094536,87876.5%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4111,776482,82963.0%
Total1,23018,11721,525,777

Notes:

2017–18

[edit]
Image
Little Caesars Arena
Image
T-Mobile Arena
Image
Bridgestone Arena
Image
PNC Arena
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago Blackhawks United Center 41 21,653 887,794 109.8%[18]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,299873,28399.9%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4119,517800,21499.9%
Detroit Red WingsLittle Caesars Arena4119,515800,115100.0%
Toronto Maple LeafsAir Canada Centre4119,187786,677102.0%
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena4119,092782,772100.0%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4119,036780,501106.0%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4118,905775,10598.0%
Washington CapitalsCapital One Arena4018,774740,240104.0%
Pittsburgh PenguinsPPG Paints Arena4118,579761,764101.0%
Buffalo SabresKeyBank Center4118,563719,28399.8%
St. Louis BluesEnterprise Center4118,356752,62495.9%
Edmonton OilersRogers Place4118,347752,22798.4%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4118,240747,845100.1%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4118,110742,51197.7%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,078741,23395.6%
Vegas Golden KnightsT-Mobile Arena4118,042739,740103.9%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4117,851731,89999.1%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
San Jose SharksSAP Center4117,365711,98898.9%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4117,307709,597101.1%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4116,659683,03491.8%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4116,635682,06096.9%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre4115,829648,99691.1%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4115,586639,06387.1%
Winnipeg JetsBell MTS Place4115,321628,161102.1%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4115,200623,24092.0%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center4113,851567,89781.3%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4113,320546,14271.3%
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena4113,040534,67076.2%
New York IslandersBarclays Center4112,002492,08675.9%
Total1,27217,45922,208,222

Notes

2018–19

[edit]
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago Blackhawks United Center 40 21,399 855,972 108.5%[19]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre4121,046862,91498.9%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center4019,141765,62299.14%
Toronto Maple LeafsScotiabank Arena4119,276790,316102.4%
Detroit Red WingsLittle Caesars Arena4119,120783,95898.0%
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena4119,092782,77296.9%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center4118,907775,216105.3%
Pittsburgh PenguinsPPG Paints Arena4118,565761,203101.0%
Washington CapitalsCapital One Arena4118,508758,845100.0%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome4118,501758,55095.9%
Edmonton OilersRogers Place4118,347752,22798.4%
Vegas Golden KnightsT-Mobile Arena4118,318751,067105.5%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center4118,178745,31498.1%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena4118,022738,91895.3%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center4118,000738,02998.7%
Buffalo SabresKeyBank Center4117,908734,23893.9%
Boston BruinsTD Garden4117,565720,165100.0%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena4117,445715,276101.9%
St. Louis BluesEnterprise Center4117,361711,82390.7%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden4117,318710,07496.2%
San Jose SharksSAP Center4117,266707,90998.3%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center4117,132702,44695.1%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center4116,814689,38597.9%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena4116,658682,98491.8%
Winnipeg JetsBell MTS Place4015,321612,840100.0%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center4014,904596,16690.3%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre4114,553596,68478.0%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena4114,322587,22276.7%
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena4113,989573,55281.7%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center4012,919516,75475.8%
New York IslandersBarclays Center/Nassau Coliseum4112,442510,15078.9%
Total1,26717,37722,002,081

Notes

2019–20

[edit]
TeamArenaHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendanceCapacity percentage
Chicago Blackhawks United Center 34 21,441 729,000 108.7%[34]
Montreal CanadiensBell Centre3721,085780,15599.0%
Dallas StarsAmerican Airlines Center3420,326691,084113.0%
Toronto Maple LeafsScotiabank Arena3419,301656,261102.6%
Tampa Bay LightningAmalie Arena3418,922643,37599.9%
Calgary FlamesScotiabank Saddledome3318,751618,78397.2%
Detroit Red WingsLittle Caesars Arena3718,716692,51595.9%
Colorado AvalanchePepsi Center3318,708617,380107.1%
Vancouver CanucksRogers Arena3518,679653,79098.8%
Washington CapitalsCapital One Arena3318,570612,842100.4%
Pittsburgh PenguinsPPG Paints Arena3518,537648,813100.8%
Philadelphia FlyersWells Fargo Center3518,390643,67794.4%
Vegas Golden KnightsT-Mobile Arena3718,310677,499105.4%
St. Louis BluesEnterprise Center3518,096633,360100.0%
Boston BruinsTD Garden3517,681618,835100.7%
Edmonton OilersRogers Place3417,533596,13494.1%
Minnesota WildXcel Energy Center3517,472594,07197.3%
Nashville PredatorsBridgestone Arena3517,407609,253101.7%
New York RangersMadison Square Garden3617,206619,45095.6%
Buffalo SabresKeyBank Center3517,167600,85890.7%
Los Angeles KingsStaples Center3416,916575,15192.8%
Carolina HurricanesPNC Arena3316,905540,97590.5%
Columbus Blue JacketsNationwide Arena3616,898608,35493.1%
San Jose SharksSAP Center3616,427591,39393.5%
Anaheim DucksHonda Center3615,846570,49092.3%
Winnipeg JetsBell MTS Place3715,794584,389108.2%
New Jersey DevilsPrudential Center3414,899506,57090.2%
Arizona CoyotesGila River Arena3314,605481,98985.3%
Florida PanthersBB&T Center3514,104493,67182.8%
New York IslandersBarclays Center/Nassau Coliseum3512,810448,36981.3%
Ottawa SenatorsCanadian Tire Centre3712,618466,87667.6%
Total1,08217,38018,805,362

2021–22

[edit]
Team Arena Home games Average attendance Total attendance Capacity percentage
1. Tampa Bay Lightning Amalie Arena 41 19,092 782,772 100.0[35]
2. Washington Capitals Capital One Arena 41 18,573 761,493 100.0
3. Minnesota Wild Xcel Energy Center 41 18,542 760,226 103.2
4. Nashville Predators Bridgestone Arena 41 18,495 758,317 100.6
5. Chicago Blackhawks United Center 41 18,489 758,082 93.8
6. Vegas Golden Knights T-Mobile Arena 41 18,100 742,124 104.2
7. Dallas Stars American Airlines Center 41 17,896 733,769 96.6
8. Boston Bruins TD Garden 41 17,850 731,850 100.0
9. St. Louis Blues Enterprise Center 41 17,716 726,392 97.9
10. Pittsburgh Penguins PPG Paints Arena 41 17,684 725,046 97.2
11. Colorado Avalanche Pepsi Center 41 17,498 717,458 97.2
12. Vancouver Canucks[b] Rogers Arena 41 17,285 708,711 91.4
13. Carolina Hurricanes PNC Arena 41 17,210 705,611 92.1
14. Seattle Kraken Climate Pledge Arena 41 17,151 703,191 100.3
15. Detroit Red Wings Little Caesars Arena 41 16,984 696,367 87.0
16. New York Islanders UBS Arena 41 16,942 694,658 99.0
17. New York Rangers Madison Square Garden 41 16,839 690,411 93.5
18. Philadelphia Flyers Wells Fargo Center 41 16,540 678,163 84.7
19. Columbus Blue Jackets Nationwide Arena 41 16,237 665,722 89.5
20. Toronto Maple Leafs[b] Scotiabank Arena 41 15,586 639,039 82.8
21. Montreal Canadiens[b] Bell Centre 41 15,495 635,297 73.4
22. Edmonton Oilers[b] Rogers Place 41 14,927 612,010 81.4
23. Los Angeles Kings Staples Center 41 14,828 607,977 81.3
24. Florida Panthers BB&T Center 41 14,811 607,269 86.9
25. Calgary Flames[b] Scotiabank Saddledome 41 14,284 585,644 74.1
26. Anaheim Ducks Honda Center 41 13,083 536,403 76.2
27. New Jersey Devils Prudential Center 41 12,744 522,519 77.2
28. Winnipeg Jets[b] Bell MTS Place 41 12,716 521,357 83.0
29. San Jose Sharks SAP Center 41 12,573 515,533 71.6
30. Arizona Coyotes Gila River Arena 41 11,601 475,659 67.7
31. Buffalo Sabres KeyBank Center 41 9,997 409,908 53.7
32. Ottawa Senators[b] Canadian Tire Centre 41 9,155 375,368 49.1
Total 1,312 15,841 20,784,346

2023–24

[edit]
Team Arena Home games Average attendance Total attendance Capacity percentage
1. Montreal Canadiens Bell Centre 41 21,099 865,074 99.9%
2. Edmonton Oilers Rogers Place 41 19,173 786,091 104.5%
3. Tampa Bay Lightning Amalie Arena 41 19,092 782,772 100.0%
4. Detroit Red Wings Little Caesars Arena 41 18,980 778,167 97.2%
5. Chicago Blackhawks United Center 41 18,836 772,257 95.5%
6. Vancouver Canucks Rogers Arena 41 18,826 771,876 99.6%
7. Carolina Hurricanes PNC Arena 41 18,798 770,736 100.5%
8. Toronto Maple Leafs Scotiabank Arena 41 18,789 770,342 99.8%
9. Florida Panthers Amerant Bank Arena 41 18,632 763,931 96.8%
10. Dallas Stars American Airlines Center 41 18,532 759,812 100.0%
11. Minnesota Wild Xcel Energy Center 41 18,526 759,586 103.2%
12. Philadelphia Flyers Wells Fargo Center 41 18,438 755,962 96.2%
13. Vegas Golden Knights T-Mobile Arena 41 18,139 743,680 103.7%
14. Colorado Avalanche Ball Arena 41 18,103 742,206 100.5%
15. New York Islanders UBS Arena 41 18,099 742,042 104.9%
16. St. Louis Blues Enterprise Center 41 18,084 741,461 99.9%
17. New York Rangers Madison Square Garden 41 17,983 737,296 99.9%
18. Los Angeles Kings Crypto.com Arena 41 17,945 735,725 98.4%
19. Pittsburgh Penguins PPG Paints Arena 41 17,909 734,252 98.5%
20. Seattle Kraken Climate Pledge Arena 41 17,887 733,353 104.3%
21. Boston Bruins TD Garden 41 17,850 731,850 100.0%
22. Washington Capitals Capital One Arena 41 17,841 731,483 96.1%
23. New Jersey Devils Prudential Center 41 17,598 721,529 106.6%
24. Ottawa Senators Canadian Tire Centre 41 17,581 720,838 94.2%
25. Calgary Flames Scotiabank Saddledome 41 17,501 717,561 90.7%
26. Nashville Predators Bridgestone Arena 41 17,306 709,559 100.9%
27. Columbus Blue Jackets Nationwide Arena 41 17,016 697,667 92.0%
28. Buffalo Sabres KeyBank Center 41 15,981 655,203 83.8%
29. Anaheim Ducks Honda Center 41 15,687 643,150 91.3%
30. San Jose Sharks SAP Center 41 13,559 555,934 77.8%
31. Winnipeg Jets Canada Life Centre 41 13,490 553,107 88.0%
32. Arizona Coyotes Mullett Arena 41 4,600 188,600 100.0%
Total 1,312 17,434 22,873,102

2024–25

[edit]
#TeamAverage attendance[36]
1.Montreal Canadiens21,105
2.Detroit Red Wings19,345
3.Chicago Blackhawks19,130
4.Tampa Bay Lightning19,092
5.Florida Panthers19,059
6.Columbus Blue Jackets18,935
7.Vancouver Canucks18,880
8.Toronto Maple Leafs18,829
9.Carolina Hurricanes18,795
10.Philadelphia Flyers18,525
11.Minnesota Wild18,430
12.Dallas Stars18,392
13.Edmonton Oilers18,347
14.Washington Capitals18,244
15.Colorado Avalanche18,067
16.Vegas Golden Knights17,975
17.New York Rangers17,861
18.Boston Bruins17,852
19.St. Louis Blues17,724
20.Calgary Flames17,655
21.Ottawa Senators17,308
22.Nashville Predators17,212
23.Los Angeles Kings17,196
24.Seattle Kraken17,151
25.Pittsburgh Penguins16,635
26.New Jersey Devils16,154
27.Buffalo Sabres15,998
28.New York Islanders15,979
29.Anaheim Ducks15,806
30.Winnipeg Jets14,366
31.San Jose Sharks14,219
32.Utah Mammoth11,131

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. 1 2 Attendance capacity partially reduced due to government COVID-19 restrictions[21]
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Capacity partially reduced due to government COVID-19 restrictions

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "NHL Attendance Relatively Flat For '15-16 Season; Panthers Up Big In South Florida". SportsBusiness Daily. Archived from the original on 18 June 2016. Retrieved 28 June 2016.
  2. ↑ "2001-2002 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  3. ↑ "2000-2001 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  4. ↑ "2002-2003 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  5. ↑ "2003-2004 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  6. ↑ "2005-2006 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  7. ↑ "2006-2007 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  8. ↑ "2007-2008 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  9. ↑ "2008-2009 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  10. ↑ "2009-2010 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  11. ↑ "2010-2011 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Archived from the original on 2021-04-21. Retrieved 2021-03-19.
  12. 1 2 "2011-2012 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  13. 1 2 "2012-2013 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  14. 1 2 "2013-2014 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  15. 1 2 "2014-2015 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Archived from the original on 2014-05-13. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  16. 1 2 "2015-2016 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  17. 1 2 "2016-2017 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  18. 1 2 "2017-2018 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  19. 1 2 "2018-2019 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  20. ↑ "2019-2020 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  21. ↑ AlBaroudi, Wajih (2021-12-15). "Raptors, Maple Leafs, Senators limiting seating capacity to 50% starting Saturday after new Ontario rule". CBSSports.com. Archived from the original on 2023-01-01.
  22. ↑ Fan attendance was limited in all stadiums due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 11 teams did not have any home fans the entire season.
  23. ↑ "NHL Attendance". Hockey-Reference.com. Retrieved 2021-05-19.
  24. ↑ "2021-2022 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Archived from the original on 2022-05-01. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  25. ↑ "NHL Attendance". sportsbusinessjournal.com. Retrieved 2023-05-15.
  26. ↑ "NHL Attendance". Hockey Reference. Retrieved 1 May 2024.
  27. ↑ "2009-2010 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  28. ↑ Leahy, Sean. "Photo Expedition: Consol Energy Center, new home of the Pens – Puck Daddy – NHL Blog – Yahoo! Sports". Sports.yahoo.com. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  29. ↑ "GM Place renamed Rogers Arena – British Columbia – CBC News". CBC.ca. 2010-07-06. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  30. ↑ "2010-2011 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  31. ↑ "Arena renamed Scotiabank Saddledome – Calgary – CBC News". CBC.ca. 2010-10-08. Retrieved 2013-09-13.
  32. ↑ "Sabres to rename arena First Niagara Center". Sportsnet.ca. August 25, 2011. Retrieved August 1, 2026.
  33. 1 2 3 Jones, Mark (April 13, 2015). "NHL Attendance Increases Again in 2014-15 Season". Bleacher Report. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  34. ↑ "2019-2020 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". Espn.go.com. Retrieved 2014-09-13.
  35. ↑ "2021-2022 NHL Attendance - National Hockey League - ESPN". ESPN.com. Retrieved 2022-07-31.
  36. ↑ "NHL 2024-25 team attendance at hockeydb.com". Archived from the original on 2024-11-26. Retrieved 2026-07-27.