Jump to content

List of Netherlands national cricket captains

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of all the cricketers who have captained the Netherlands men's team, Netherlands under-19 team and Netherlands women's team in an official international match. This includes the ICC tournaments, Under-19 games One Day Internationals and Twenty20 Internationals. This list is correct as of 31 July 2026.

Men's cricket

[edit]

One Day Internationals

[edit]

The Netherlands played their first ODI on February 17, 1996.

Dutch ODI captains[1]
No. Name Year Played Won Tied Lost NR
1Steven Lubbers1996–199640040
2Roland Lefebvre1996–200380080
3Luuk van Troost2003–2007167081
4Jeroen Smits2007–20091711051
5Peter Borren2010–201431101191
6Pieter Seelaar2018–20222060131
7Scott Edwards2022–202656241292
8Max O'Dowd202510010
Overall153582876

Twenty20 Internationals

[edit]

The Netherlands played their first Twenty20 International on August 2, 2008.

Dutch T20I Captains[2]
No. Name Year Played Won Tied Lost NR
1Jeroen Smits2008–200963021
2Peter Borren2010–201737210151
3Michael Swart201320020
4Pieter Seelaar2018–202238172181
5Scott Edwards2022–202650231242
Overall133643615

Captains in ICC tournaments

[edit]
Cricket World Cup

The Netherlands debuted in the Cricket World Cup in the 1996 tournament.

Dutch captains in the Cricket World Cup[3]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Steven Lubbers199650050
2Roland Lefebvre200361050
3Luuk van Troost200731020
4Peter Borren201160060
5Scott Edwards202392070
Overall2940250
T20 World Cup

The Netherlands debuted in the T20 World Cup in the 2009 tournament.

Dutch captains in the Men's T20 World Cup[4]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Jeroen Smits200921010
2Peter Borren2014–2016104051
3Pieter Seelaar202130030
4Scott Edwards2022–20261660100
Overall31110191
ICC Trophy/Cricket World Cup Qualifier

The Netherlands debuted in the ICC Trophy in the 1979 tournament.

Dutch captains in the Cricket World Cup Qualifier[5]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Chris van Schouwenburg197931020
2Dik Abed198243010
3Rob van Weelde198697020
4Steven Lubbers1990–1994 1814040
5Tim de Leede199773031
6Roland Lefebvre200198010
7Reinout Scholte200111000
8Luuk van Troost200565010
9Jeroen Smits2009107030
10Peter Borren2014–2018127050
11Scott Edwards202384130
Overall87601251
T20 World Cup Qualifier/Europe regional final
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
Dutch captains in the Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier[6]
1Jeroen Smits200842011
2Peter Borren2010–20153223090
3Pieter Seelaar201998010
4Scott Edwards202254010
Dutch captains in the Europe regional final[7]
1Scott Edwards202543010
Overall5040091
Champions Trophy
Dutch captains in the ICC Champions Trophy[8]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Roland Lefebvre200220020
Overall20020

Women's cricket

[edit]

Women's Tests

[edit]

Although Netherlands is not a full member of the ICC, the women's team played one test match in 2007. This is a list of Dutch cricketers who have captained their country in a Women's Test.

Dutch Women's Test Captains[9]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Helmien Rambaldo200710010
Overall10010

Women's One Day Internationals

[edit]

This is a list of Dutch cricketers who have captained their country in a Women's ODI.

Dutch Women's ODI Captains[10]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Anita van Lier1984–19931000100
2Ingrid Keyzer1989–199062040
3Irene Schoof199131020
4Nicola Payne1993–199771060
5Edmee Janss199531020
6Pauline te Beest1997–20012960230
7Caroline Salomons2001–20061770100
8Helmien Rambaldo2007–20112510231
9Mandy Kornet200910010
10Babette de Leede2022–present83050
11Heather Siegers2022–202351040
Overall114230901

Women's Twenty20 Internationals

[edit]

This is a list of Dutch cricketers who have captained their country in a Women's T20I.

Dutch Women's T20I Captains[11]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Helmien Rambaldo2008–2011100091
2Mandy Kornet200910010
3Heather Siegers200939171201
4Juliët Post2019165191
5Babette de Leede2022–present3929091
Overall105512484

Captains in ICC tournaments

[edit]
Women's Cricket World Cup

The Netherlands debuted in the Women's Cricket World Cup in the 1988 tournament.

Dutch captains in the Women's Cricket World Cup[12]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Anita van Lier198890090
2Nicola Payne199371060
3Pauline te Beest1997–2000111091
Overall2720241


IWCC Trophy/Women's Cricket World Cup Qualifier

The Netherlands debuted in the Women's World Cup Qualifier in the 2003 tournament.

Dutch captains in the Women's Cricket World Cup Qualifier[13][14]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Caroline Salomons200353020
2Helmien Rambaldo2008–2011125070
3Heather Siegers202120020
Overall1980110
T20 World Cup Qualifier
Dutch captains in the Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier[15]
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Denise Hannema201351040
2Esther de Lange201540040
3Heather Siegers2018–202482060
4Juliët Post201941030
5Babette de Leede202665010
Overall2790180

Youth cricket

[edit]

Youth One Day Internationals

[edit]

This is a list of Dutch cricketers who have captained their country in an Under-19's ODI. Netherlands played their first Youth ODI at the 2000 Under-19 Cricket World Cup.

Dutch Under 19's Captains
Number Name Year Played Won Tied Lost No Result
1Reinout van Ierschot1999–200061041
Overall61041

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Netherlands Cricket Team Records & Stats | ESPNcricinfo.com". Cricinfo. Retrieved 2020-12-19.
  2. ↑ "Netherlands Cricket Team Records & Stats | ESPNcricinfo.com". Cricinfo. Retrieved 2020-12-19.
  3. ↑ "World Cup Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  4. ↑ "ICC Men's T20 World Cup Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  5. ↑ "ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier (ICC Trophy) Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  6. ↑ "ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  7. ↑ "ICC Men's T20 World Cup Europe Region Final Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  8. ↑ "ICC Champions Trophy (ICC KnockOut) Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  9. ↑ "Netherlands Women Records | Women Test Matches Records | Individual List Captains". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  10. ↑ "Netherlands Women Records | Women ODI Matches Records | Individual List Captains". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  11. ↑ "Netherlands Women Records | Women T20I Matches Records | Individual List Captains". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  12. ↑ "Women's World Cup Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands Women". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  13. ↑ "International Women's Cricket Council Trophy Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands Women". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  14. ↑ "ICC Women's Cricket World Cup Qualifier Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands Women". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
  15. ↑ "ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Records | Individual Most Matches As Captain - Netherlands Women". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 January 2026.
[edit]