Jump to content

List of countries by inequality-adjusted Human Development Index

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Image
World map showing more detailed breakdown of countries by inequality-adjusted Human Development Index (based on 2023 data, published in 2025):
  0.900–0.950
  0.850–0.899
  0.800–0.849
  0.750–0.799
  0.700–0.749
  0.650–0.699
  0.600–0.649
  0.550–0.599
  0.500–0.549
  0.450–0.499
  0.400–0.449
  0.350–0.399
  0.300–0.349
  0.250–0.299
  0.200–0.249
  Data unavailable

This is a list of countries by inequality-adjusted Human Development Index (IHDI), as published by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in its 2025 Human Development Report. According to the 2016 Report, "The IHDI can be interpreted as the level of human development when inequality is accounted for", whereas the Human Development Index itself, from which the IHDI is derived, is "an index of potential human development (or the maximum IHDI that could be achieved if there were no inequality)".[1][2]

Methodology

[edit]

The index reduces the HDI by the Atkinson index with inequality aversion parameter ϵ of 1 according to the inequality of the distribution of health, education and income. Under perfect equality, the HDI and IHDI are equal; the greater the difference between the two, the greater the inequality.[3]

The IHDI, estimated for the world and specific countries, captures the losses in human development due to inequality in health, education and income. Losses in all three dimensions vary across countries, ranging from just a few percent (e.g. Czech Republic and Slovenia) up to over 40% (e.g. Angola and Comoros). Overall loss takes into account all three dimensions.[4]

List

[edit]

The table below ranks countries according to their inequality-adjusted human development index (IHDI). Data is based on 2023 estimates.

2023 inequality-adjusted HDI (IHDI) (2025 report)

[edit]
Table of countries by IHDI
Rank Country 2023 estimates (2025 report)[5]
IHDI HDI Overall loss (%) due to inequality
1 Image Iceland 0.9230.9725.0
2 Image Norway 0.9090.9706.3
Image Denmark 0.9625.5
4 Image  Switzerland 0.8940.9707.8
5 Image Netherlands 0.8920.9556.6
6 Image Belgium 0.8910.9516.3
Image Finland 0.9486.0
8 Image Germany 0.8900.9597.2
9 Image Sweden 0.8860.9597.6
Image Ireland 0.9496.6
11 Image Slovenia 0.8850.9314.9
12 Image Australia 0.8730.9588.9
13 Image United Kingdom 0.8690.9468.1
14 Image Canada 0.8670.9397.7
Image Czechia 0.9155.2
16 Image United Arab Emirates 0.8660.9407.9
17 Image Austria 0.8610.9307.4
18 Image South Korea 0.8570.9378.5
19 Image New Zealand 0.8530.9389.1
20 Image Japan 0.8450.9258.6
21 Image Malta 0.8430.9248.8
22 Image Cyprus 0.8410.9137.9
Image Estonia 0.9057.1
24 Image Hong Kong 0.8390.95512.1
25 Image Luxembourg 0.8380.9229.1
26 Image Andorra 0.8370.9138.3
27 Image France 0.8360.9209.1
28 Image Slovakia 0.8330.8805.3
29 Image United States 0.8320.93811.3
30 Image Croatia 0.8280.8896.9
31 Image Greece 0.8250.9089.1
32 Image Singapore 0.8230.94613.0
33 Image Spain 0.8190.91810.8
Image Hungary 0.8705.9
35 Image Italy 0.8170.91510.7
Image Poland 0.9069.8
37 Image Israel 0.8130.91911.5
38 Image Lithuania 0.8120.8959.3
Image Latvia 0.8898.7
40 Image Portugal 0.7950.89010.7
41 Image Serbia 0.7720.8337.3
42 Image Montenegro 0.7710.86210.6
Image Belarus 0.8246.4
44 Image Kazakhstan 0.7660.8378.5
45 Image Argentina 0.7610.86512.0
46 Image Romania 0.7580.84510.3
Image Russia 0.8328.9
48 Image Brunei 0.7560.8379.7
49 Image Seychelles 0.7550.84811.0
50 Image Georgia 0.7540.84410.7
51 Image Oman 0.7500.85812.6
52 Image Bulgaria 0.7480.84511.5
53 Image Uruguay 0.7470.86213.3
54 Image Armenia 0.7430.8118.4
55 Image Azerbaijan 0.7350.7896.8
56 Image Chile 0.7230.87817.7
Image North Macedonia 0.81511.3
58 Image Moldova 0.7190.7858.4
59 Image Ukraine 0.7150.7798.2
60 Image Turkey 0.7080.85317.0
61 Image Malaysia 0.7070.81913.7
62 Image Albania 0.7050.81013.0
63 Image Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.6890.80414.3
64 Image Tonga 0.6820.76911.3
65 Image Costa Rica 0.6780.83318.6
66 Image Thailand 0.6770.79815.2
67 Image Bahamas 0.6700.82018.3
Image China 0.79715.9
69 Image Mauritius 0.6690.80617.0
70 Image Panama 0.6640.83920.9
71 Image Kyrgyzstan 0.6490.7209.9
72 Image Mongolia 0.6470.74713.4
73 Image Mexico 0.6460.78918.1
74 Image Iran 0.6430.79919.5
75 Image Vietnam 0.6410.76616.3
76 Image Ecuador 0.6400.77717.6
77 Image Jordan 0.6370.75415.5
78 Image Dominican Republic 0.6340.77618.3
79 Image Peru 0.6330.79420.3
80 Image Sri Lanka 0.6300.77618.8
81 Image Marshall Islands 0.6260.73314.6
Image Fiji 0.73114.4
83 Image Barbados 0.6200.81123.6
84 Image Palau 0.6160.78621.6
85 Image Samoa 0.6090.70814.0
86 Image Indonesia 0.6080.72816.5
87 Image Venezuela 0.6050.70914.7
88 Image Maldives 0.6020.76621.4
89 Image Algeria 0.6010.76321.2
90 Image Paraguay 0.5990.75620.8
Image Nauru 0.70314.8
92 Image Philippines 0.5970.72017.1
93 Image Tunisia 0.5950.74620.2
94 Image Brazil 0.5940.78624.4
Image Tajikistan 0.69114.0
96 Image Colombia 0.5930.78824.7
World 0.5900.75622.0
97 Image Jamaica 0.5900.72018.1
98 Image Egypt 0.5820.75422.8
99 Image Bolivia 0.5780.73321.1
Image Tuvalu 0.68916.1
101 Image Gabon 0.5580.73323.9
102 Image El Salvador 0.5550.67818.1
103 Image Palestine 0.5380.67420.2
104 Image Nicaragua 0.5350.70624.2
Image Kiribati 0.64416.9
106 Image Iraq 0.5340.69523.2
107 Image Saint Lucia 0.5230.74830.1
108 Image Vanuatu 0.5210.62116.1
109 Image Morocco 0.5170.71027.2
110 Image Botswana 0.5090.73130.4
111 Image Honduras 0.4960.64523.1
112 Image Solomon Islands 0.4830.58417.3
113 Image Bangladesh 0.4820.68529.6
114 Image Guatemala 0.4790.66227.6
115 Image Bhutan 0.4780.69831.5
Image Cabo Verde 0.66828.4
Image São Tomé and Príncipe 0.63725.0
118 Image Myanmar 0.4770.60921.7
119 Image South Africa 0.4760.74135.8
120 Image India 0.4750.68530.7
121 Image Laos 0.4620.61725.1
122 Image Kenya 0.4560.62827.4
123 Image Timor-Leste 0.4510.63428.9
124 Image Cambodia 0.4440.60626.7
125 Image Namibia 0.4380.66534.1
126 Image   Nepal 0.4370.62229.7
127 Image Eswatini 0.4310.69538.0
128 Image Republic of the Congo 0.4260.64934.4
129 Image Papua New Guinea 0.4230.57626.6
130 Image Zimbabwe 0.4060.59832.1
131 Image Uganda 0.4000.58231.3
132 Image Ghana 0.3990.62836.5
Image Rwanda 0.57831.0
134 Image Tanzania 0.3910.55529.5
135 Image Nigeria 0.3790.56032.3
136 Image Mauritania 0.3740.56333.6
137 Image Malawi 0.3650.51729.4
138 Image Pakistan 0.3640.54433.1
139 Image Togo 0.3630.57136.4
140 Image Zambia 0.3610.59539.3
Image Cameroon 0.58838.6
142 Image Angola 0.3600.61641.6
143 Image Lesotho 0.3570.55035.1
144 Image Comoros 0.3560.60341.0
145 Image Côte d'Ivoire 0.3500.58239.9
146 Image Democratic Republic of the Congo 0.3410.52234.7
Image Djibouti 0.51333.5
148 Image Senegal 0.3400.53035.8
149 Image Haiti 0.3370.55439.2
150 Image Guinea-Bissau 0.3310.51435.6
151 Image Gambia 0.3290.52437.2
152 Image Sudan 0.3280.51135.8
153 Image Liberia 0.3260.51036.1
Image Ethiopia 0.49734.4
155 Image Yemen 0.3250.47030.9
156 Image Afghanistan 0.3210.49635.3
157 Image Madagascar 0.3190.48734.5
158 Image Benin 0.3160.51538.6
159 Image Guinea 0.3020.50039.6
160 Image Mozambique 0.2970.49339.8
161 Image Burundi 0.2860.43934.9
162 Image Mali 0.2810.41932.9
Image Sierra Leone 0.46739.8
164 Image Burkina Faso 0.2730.45940.5
165 Image Niger 0.2650.41936.8
166 Image Central African Republic 0.2530.41438.9
167 Image Chad 0.2520.41639.4
168 Image Somalia 0.2290.40443.3
169 Image South Sudan 0.2260.38841.8

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Human Development Reports, Composite indices – HDI and beyond (2015) 87
  2. ↑ "Inequality-adjusted Human Development Index (IHDI)". Hdr.undp.org. Retrieved 2010-11-05.
  3. ↑ "Human Develoment Report 2023/2024 technical notes" (PDF). Retrieved 2026-06-21.
  4. ↑ "Frequently Asked Questions – Inequality-adjusted Human Development Index (IHDI)". United Nations.
  5. ↑ Human Development Report 2025 - A matter of choice: People and possibilities in the age of AI (PDF). United Nations Development Programme. 6 May 2025. pp. 283–287. Retrieved 6 May 2025.
[edit]