Jump to content

List of defunct airlines of Zimbabwe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of defunct airlines of Zimbabwe.[1][2]

Airline Image IATA ICAO Callsign Commenced
operations
Ceased
operations
Notes
AffretairImageZLAFMAFRO19702001
Afro Continental AirwaysImage19701979renamed/merged to: Affretair
Air RhodesiaImageRHRHODESIA19671979renamed/merged to: Air Zimbabwe Rhodesia
Air Trans AfricaAGTransaf19642000renamed/merged to: Affretair
Air ZambeziZTTZTZambezi19982002
Air Zimbabwe RhodesiaRH19781980renamed/merged to Air Zimbabwe
Airlink ZimbabweImageFEM20012003
Avient AviationImageZ3SMJAVAVIA19932013
Bumi AirImage20122013
Central African AirwaysImageCECAA19461967
Expedition AirwaysXOXPDExpedition19971999
First African Airways20012006
Fly KumbaFKZ20092011
FlyAfrica.comZ7FZWFly Africa20132018
Flywell AirlinesFEM19952001renamed/merged to Airlink Zimbabwe
Fresh AirZ7FZW20122013
Global Africa AviationImageZ5GAAGLOBAL AFRICA20142019
Hunting-Clan Air TransportImageHC19561959
Musee Air Svc19941995
Rainbow AirlinesRAT20132017
Rhodesian Air ServicesRF19601965
Solenta Aviation Zimbabwe20092012
Wenela Rhodesia19601968
Zimbabwe AirlinkImageYZFEM19952003
Zimbabwe AirwaysUMAZW20172017
Zimbabwe Express AirlinesImageZ719941999

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "The World's leading Airline Intelligence Provider since 1998". ch-aviation.com. Retrieved 6 April 2019.
  2. ↑ "Since 1997, ATDB is the only service providing an accurate global and permanently updated details of all worldwide transport aircraft, airlines, private and government operators - and leasing companies". aerotransport.org. Retrieved 6 April 2019.