Majhi dialect
| Majhi | |
|---|---|
| Central Punjabi | |
| |
| Native to | Pakistan, India |
| Region | Majha and surrounding areas |
| Ethnicity | Punjabis |
| Shahmukhi Gurmukhi | |
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-3 | – |
| Glottolog | majh1252 |

Majhi (ماجھی, ਮਾਝੀ, Mājhī, pronounced [mä˩˥d̆.d͡ʒi]), also known as Central Punjabi,[a][1] is a dialect of the Punjabi language. It is natively spoken in the Majha region and surrounding areas of Punjab in present-day Pakistan and India.[2] Majhi is transitional between Eastern and Western Punjabi dialects.[citation needed] Bhardwaj (2016) classifies Majhi as an Eastern Punjabi dialect.[3]
The native speakers of the dialect are known by the demonym 'Majhail'.
| Part of a series on |
| Punjabis |
|---|
|
Punjab portal |
History
[edit]There is a lack of a river boundary between Amritsar and Lahore, leading to the formation of a shared, cultural zone. Later, this area expanded to include the regions of Gujranwala, Sheikhupura, and Sialkot which lay beyond the Ravi river due to Ranjit Singh forming a polity with these core territories. Further consolidation occurred with improved transport infrastructure during colonial-rule, such as the construction of bridges. During British-rule, the Majhi dialect was spoken in the areas under the erstwhile Lahore division and its six constituent districts (Lahore, Amritsar, Gurdaspur, Gujranwala, and Sialkot districts). The Amritsari strand was spoken in parts of the former Kapurthala State. Due to close cultural, economic, and logistic ties during the colonial period, the local lect of Firozpur and Zira were influenced by Mahji despite not being in Majha. After the partition-related migration of Majhi-speaking refugees to various non-Majhi areas, certain cities' local vernaculars have become influenced by Majhi, such as Jalandhar (with refugees settling there from Lahore and Sialkot), Kapurthala, Kartarpur, and Nakodar. Majhi-speaking refugees from Lahore district were also settled in the then Muktsar tehsil, leading to influence on the local language.[1]
Subdialects and geographic distribution
[edit]Below is a list of several of the subdialects of Majhi. Due to limited documentation on specific regions, certain varieties and their respective districts have been omitted.
- Central Majhi, spoken in the Gujranwala, Lahore and Sheikhupura districts.
- Northeastern Majhi, spoken in the Amritsar, Gurdaspur, Pathankot, Narowal and Sialkot districts, as well the south of Indian-administered Jammu and Kashmir bordering Pakistan.
- Northwestern Majhi, spoken in the Gujrat and Jhelum districts, as well as southern Bhimber District in Azad Jammu and Kashmir.
Majhi varieties are also spoken natively in the districts of Hafizabad, Kasur, Mandi Bahauddin, Nankana Sahib, Tarn Taran and Wazirabad.
General features
[edit]Personal pronouns
[edit]Majhi does not use the second-person oblique pronoun tē̃, and instead uses tū̃.
In urban Majhi, the plural oblique pronouns tusā̃ and asā̃, as well as the ablative pronouns, are sometimes lost.
Pronominal suffixes
[edit]One of Majhi's most noteworthy features is the usage of pronominal suffixes, which it shares with Western Punjabi.
Pronominal suffixes are auxiliary replacements of the copula which act like pronouns. They function as a particular thematic role and agree to it in person and number (as a pronoun would).
The thematic/syntactic roles a pronominal suffix can function as are:
- the direct case subject
- the ergative agent
- the possessive determiner
- the addressee
Majhi uses pronominal suffixes for the second and third persons and for both present and past tense.[4]
| Tense | Present | Past | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person | Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural |
| 2nd | ī
ਈ |
je
ਜੇ |
sāī
ਸਾਈ |
sāje
ਸਾਜੇ |
| 3rd | sū
ਸੂ |
ne
ਨੇ |
sāsū
ਸਾਸੂ |
sāne
ਸਾਨੇ |
Examples in perfect transitive verbs (marking the ergative agent):
| Tense | Person | Number | Majhi | Standard Punjabi | Translation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| present | 2nd | sing. | kī kītā ī? | tē̃ kī kītā hē? | What hast thou done? |
| pl. | jinnā khādhā je | jinnā tusā̃ khādhā hē | As much as you have eaten | ||
| 3rd | sing. | mēnū̃ suṇāī sū | os ne mēnū̃ suṇāī hē | He/She hath told me | |
| pl. | pāṇī pītā ne | ehnā̃ ne pāṇī pītā hē | They have drunk water | ||
| past | 2nd | sing. | jēs tarhā̃ ghalliyā̃ sāī | jis tarhā̃ tē̃ ghalliyā̃ san | In the way thou had sent them |
| pl. | cacer syātā sāje | tusā̃ cacer syātā sī | You had recognised cousin | ||
| 3rd | sing. | aṉḍe nū̃ riddhe sāsū? | es ne aṉḍe nū̃ riddhe san? | Had he/she boiled the egg? | |
| pl. | laṛāī kītī sāne | ehnā̃ ne laṛāī kītī sī | They had had a fight |
Copula
[edit]Oftentimes, a pronominal suffix will entirely overtake the regular copula (of the same person and number) in Majhi.
This is most common with the third-person plural ne (ਨੇ / نے) or nẽ (ਨੇਂ / نیں), used instead of han. It has become so widespread that it is now regarded as a fundamental characteristic of Majhi, used to distinguish it from other dialects.
| Phrase | Majhi | Standard Punjabi |
|---|---|---|
| They sleep | oh sōṉde ne
ਓਹ ਸੌਂਦੇ ਨੇ |
oh sōṉde han
ਉਹ ਸੌਂਦੇ ਹਨ |
- Alternate auxiliary verbs[clarification needed]
First person singular ā̃ or jē (ਆਂ, ਜੇ / آں، جے) is used. E.g. mẽ karnā ʷā̃ / jē (ਮੈਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਂ, ਮੈਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੇ / میں کرنا آں، میں کرنا جے)
Third person singular ī or è (ਏ, ਵੇ, ਈ / اے، وے، ای) is used. E.g. ṓ kardā ī (ਉਹ ਕਰਦਾ ਈ / اوہ کردا ای)
Other Features
[edit]hē(gā) sī is used instead of sīgā.[clarification needed]
Adverbial pronouns
[edit]Majhi uses the kiññ and kivẽ classes of adverbial pronouns of manner, which, at their base, are common with Western Punjabi dialects.
| Adverbial pronoun | Majhi | Malwai | Doabi | Pahari-Pothwari | Hindko | Saraiki | Jatki |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| like this | ēṉj, ēvẽ
ਐਂਞ, ਐਵੇਂ |
ēvẽ
ਐਵੇਂ |
ēdā̃
ਐਦਾਂ |
iṉj
ਇੰਞ |
iṉjū
ਇੰਞੂ |
hiṉj, īvẽ
ਹਿੰਞ, ਈਵੇਂ |
iṉj
ਇੰਞ |
| like that | oṉj, ovẽ
ਓਂਞ, ਓਵੇਂ |
ovẽ
ਐਵੇਂ |
odā̃
ਐਵੇਂ |
uṉj
ਐਵੇਂ |
uṉjū
ਐਵੇਂ |
huṉj / ūvẽ
ਐਵੇਂ |
uṉj
ਐਵੇਂ |
| how? | kiṉj, kivẽ
ਕਿੰਞ, ਕਿਵੇਂ |
kivẽ
ਕਿਵੇਂ |
kiddā̃
ਕਿੱਦਾਂ |
kiṉj
ਕਿੰਞ |
kiṉjū
ਕਿੰਞੂ |
kiṉj, kīvẽ
ਕਿੰਞ, ਕੀਵੇਂ |
kiṉj
ਕਿੰਞ |
| how | jiṉj, jivẽ
ਜਿੰਞ, ਜਿਵੇਂ |
jivẽ
ਜਿਵੇਂ |
jiddā̃
ਜਿੱਦਾਂ |
jiṉj
ਜਿੰਞ |
jiṉjū
ਜਿੰਞੂ |
jiṉj, jīvẽ
ਜਿੰਞ, ਜੀਵੇਂ |
jiṉj
ਜਿੰਞ |
- Use of -na verb ending instead of -da ending for first-person and second-person point of view[clarification needed]
| Phrase | Majhi | Standard Written Punjabi |
|---|---|---|
| I do | mẽ karnā ʷā̃̀
ਮੈਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਂ میں کرنا آں |
mẽ kardā hā̃
ਮੈਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ میں کردا ہاں |
| Let's (m.) go home | asī kàr jāne ā̃̀[b]
ਅਸੀ ਘਰ ਜਾਨੇ ਆਂ اسی گھر جانے آں |
asī̃ kàr jānde hā̃
ਅਸੀਂ ਘਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ اسی گھر جاندے ہاں |
| We (f.) do | asī̃ karniyā̃ ʷā̃̀
ਅਸੀ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਆਂ اسی کرنِیاں واں |
asī̃ kardiyā̃ hā̃
ਅਸੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਂ اسی کردِیاں ہاں |
| You (sing.) do | tū̃ karnā aĩ̀
ਤੂੰ ਕਰਨਾ ਐਂ تُوں کرنا ایں |
tū̃ kardā haĩ
ਤੂੰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈਂ تُوں کردا ہیں |
| You (f.pl.) do | tusī karniyā̃ ò/je
ਤੁਸੀ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਓ/ਜੇ تسی کرنِیاں او/جے |
tusī̃ kardiyā̃ ho
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹੋ تسی کردِیاں ہو |
Examples of Majhi
[edit]| Sentence | Transliteration | Translation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shahmukhi | Gurmukhi | ||
| تُوں لہور جاندا سیں | ਤੂੰ ਲਹੌਰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੈਂ | tū̃ lahaur jāndā saĩ | You used to go to Lahore |
| میں پہلوں ہی آکھدا ساں | ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਖਦਾ ਸਾਂ | maĩ pahlõ hī ākhdā sā̃ | I've already said it |
| اودݨ بھرجائی کتھے سن | ਓਦਣ ਭਰਜਾਈ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਸਨ | oddaṇ bharjāī kitthe san | Where were the sisters-in-law that day? |
Subdialectal differences
[edit]Northeastern Majhi
[edit]Northeastern Majhi refers to the subdialect spoken in a belt from the Sialkot District to the Ravi river.
It has considerable Doabi influence.[citation needed]
Northeastern Majhi uses the past-tense inflection of the verb ḍahṇā (ਡਹਿਣਾ / ڈہݨا) to form continuous tenses, rather than pēṇā (ਪੈਣਾ/ پَیݨا) which is used by other Majhi subdialects and Punjabi dialects.
| Phrase | Eastern Majhi | General Majhi | Standard Punjabi |
|---|---|---|---|
| He(prox.) was doing | eh karaṇ ḍahyā sī
ਏਹ ਕਰਣ ਡਹਿਆ ਸੀ |
eh kardā pyā sī
ਏਹ ਕਰਦਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ |
eh kar rahyā sī
ਇਹ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ |
| She(dist.) is doing | oh karaṇ ḍahī hē
ਓਹ ਕਰਣ ਡਹੀ ਹੈ |
oh kardī paī hē
ਓਹ ਕਰਦੀ ਪਈ ਹੈ |
oh kar rahī hē
ਉਹ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ |
In Northeastern Majhi, on top of the copula-replacement by ne, it is also common for the second-person plural pronominal suffix je (ਜੇ / جے) to overtake ho.
| Phrase | Northeastern Majhi | General Majhi |
|---|---|---|
| You will go home | tusī̃ ghar jāṉde je
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਘਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਜੇ |
tusī̃ ghar jāṉde ho
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਘਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੋ |
This variety of Majhi also tends to debuccalize all its non-initial non-geminated voiceless alveolar fricatives (/s/) into glottal fricatives (/ɦ/); i.e. the s sound is heard as a h. This h is distinguished from the regular phonetic h by its lack of tonality.
| Word | Punjabi spelling | General pronunciation | Northeastern pronunciation | Translation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tusī̃ | ਤੁਸੀਂ تسیں |
[tʊsĩ] | [tʊɦĩ] | you (pl./honorific) |
| asāḍā | ਅਸਾਡਾ اساڈا |
[ɐ̆saˑɖˑa] | [ɐ̆ɦaˑɖˑa] | our(s) / my/mine (honorific) |
| paise | ਪੈਸੇ پیسے |
[pɛˑsˑe] | [pɛːɦe] | money |
Northwestern Majhi
[edit]Northwestern Majhi refers to the subdialect spoken in the northwestern side of the Majha region in Pakistan, primarily in the districts of Gujrat, Jhelum, and Bhimber.
In these areas, word-initial 'h' is fainter and more tonal, eventually disappearing in upper Punjabi dialects like Pahari-Pothwari and Hazarewal Hindko, as well as Dogri. I.e., words like hatth (ਹੱਥ / ہَتّھ) "hand" are said more as àtth.
Another notable difference is the use of the suffix dā instead of gā for indicative future tense:
| General Majhi | Northwestern Majhi | Translation |
|---|---|---|
| kare gā
ਕਰੇਗਾ |
kare dā
ਕਰੇਦਾ |
[he] will do |
| khāṇ giyā̃
ਖਾਣਗੀਆਂ |
khāṇ diyā̃
ਖਾਣਦੀਆਂ |
[they] (f.) will eat |
| jāvo ge
ਜਾਵੋਗੇ |
jāvo de
ਜਾਵੋਦੇ |
[you] (pl. m.) will go |
| samjhā̃ gī
ਸਮਝਾਂਗੀ |
samjhā̃ dī
ਸਮਝਾਂਦੀ |
[I] (f.) will understand |
Northwestern Majhi also has its own past-tense copula, which declines on gender and number, unlike other Majhi subdialects, whose copula declines on person and number.
| General Majhi | Northwestern Majhi | Translation |
|---|---|---|
| tū̃ nhāyā sēṉ
ਤੂੰ ਨ੍ਹਾਇਆ ਸੈਂ |
tū̃ nhāyā āhā
ਤੂੰ ਨ੍ਹਾਇਆ ਆਹਾ |
You (s. m.) had bathed |
| oh kiddhar sī?
ਓਹ ਕਿੱਧਰ ਸੀ? |
oh kiddhar āhī?
ਓਹ ਕਿੱਧਰ ਆਹੀ? |
Where was she? |
| mēṉ paṉchī vekhe san
ਮੈਂ ਪੰਛੀ ਵੇਖੇ ਸਨ |
mēṉ paṉchī vekhe āhe
ਮੈਂ ਪੰਛੀ ਵੇਖੇ ਆਹੇ |
I had seen birds |
| bakkriyāṉ mamyāiyāṉ san
ਬੱਕਰੀਆਂ ਮਮਿਆਈਆਂ ਸਨ |
bakkriyāṉ mamyāiyāṉ āhiyāṉ
ਬੱਕਰੀਆਂ ਮਮਿਆਈਆਂ ਆਹੀਆਂ |
The goats had bleated |
See also
[edit]Notes
[edit]References
[edit]- 1 2 Aujla, Harjap Singh. "A Part of Lahore lives in Amritsar". APNA (Academy of the Punjab in North America). Retrieved 12 August 2026.
- ↑ Mangat Rai Bhardwaj (2016). Panjabi: A Comprehensive Grammar. Abingdon-on-Thames: Routledge. p. 88. ISBN 978-1-138-79385-9. LCCN 2015042069. OCLC 948602857. OL 35828315M. Wikidata Q23831241.
{{Cite Q}}: Missing first/last names in Wikidata for Mangat Rai Bhardwaj
(help) - ↑ Bhardwaj, Mangat (25 August 2016). "1.2 The "Panjabi-speaking" areas". Panjabi: A Comprehensive Grammar. Routledge. pp. 6–12. ISBN 9781317643265.
- ↑ Bashir, Elena (19 August 2019). A Descriptive Grammar of Hindko, Panjabi, and Saraiki. De Gruyter Mouton. p. 262. ISBN 9781614512257.
