Jump to content

Mali national football team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Mali
Shirt badge/Association crest
NicknameLes Aigles (The Eagles)
AssociationFédération Malienne de Football (FMF)
ConfederationCAF (Africa)
Sub-confederationWAFU (West Africa)
Head coachAnthony da Silva
CaptainYves Bissouma
Most capsSeydou Keita (102)[1]
Top scorerSeydou Keita (25)
Home stadiumStade du 26 Mars
FIFA codeMLI
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
First colours
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Second colours
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Third colours
FIFA ranking
Current 47 Increase 6 (7 October 2026)[2]
Highest23 (June 2013)
Lowest117 (October 2001)
First international
Image Mali 4–3 Central African Republic Image
(Madagascar; 13 April 1960)
Biggest win
Image Mali 11–0 Mauritania Image
(Senegal; 1 October 1972)
Biggest defeat
Image Algeria 7–0 Mali Image
(Algeria; 13 November 1988)
Image Kuwait 8–1 Mali Image
(Kuwait City, Kuwait; 5 September 1997)
Africa Cup of Nations
Appearances14 (first in 1972)
Best resultRunners-up (1972)
African Nations Championship
Appearances3 (first in 2011)
Best resultRunners-up (2016, 2020)

The Mali national football team (Bambara: Mali jamana ntolatantɔn, French: Équipe du Mali de football) represents Mali in men's international football and is governed by the Malian Football Federation. The team's nickname is Les Aigles. They represent the country at tournaments organized by both FIFA and the Confederation of African Football (CAF).

While Mali is a major youth football power in both Africa and the world, they have never qualified for any senior FIFA World Cup finals in history. They have qualified for the Africa Cup of Nations on 14 occasions.

Mali were suspended by FIFA on 17 March 2017 due to 'government interference' with the national football association, namely dissolving its executive committee.[3] However, the side was re-instated by FIFA on 29 April after the executive committee was re-introduced by the Malian government.[4]

History

[edit]

Mali reached the 1972 African Nations Cup final, but lost 3–2 to Congo. They failed to qualify for the finals again until 1994 when they reached the semi-finals, an achievement repeated in 2002, 2004, 2012 and 2013.

They played their first World Cup qualifier in the year 2000. As part of the CAF's qualifiers for the 2002 World Cup, Mali lost in the preliminary round to Libya. Two years later, the country hosted the 2002 African Cup of Nations.[5]

Mali's under-23's team managed to qualify for the 2004 Summer Olympics in Greece. The team coached by Cheick Kone managed to reach the quarter-finals of the Olympic tournament before losing to Italy.[6]

In the 2006 World Cup qualifiers, Mali beat Guinea-Bissau in the preliminaries. In the resulting second round, Mali finished fifth in its group. On 27 March 2005, riots broke out in Bamako after Mali lost a World Cup qualifier to Togo, 2–1 on a last minute goal.[7]

In the 2010 African Nations Cup, Mali made football headlines for coming back from losing 4–0 with eleven minutes left to level 4–4 with Angola.[8]

In the AFCON of 2025 Mali defeated Tunisia on penalties, reaching the quarter finals against Senegal, without losing a single match in the whole tournament.[9]

Team image

[edit]

Team kit

[edit]
Manufacturer Period
Italy Kappa1998–2003
France Baliston2003–2007
France Airness2007–2026
France WA2026-2030

Rivalries

[edit]

Tunisia

[edit]
Image
Mali v Tunisia at the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations.

The rivalry between Mali and Tunisia has been evident in recent years in terms of the number of frequent matches, especially in the Africa Cup of Nations. The two teams met for the first time on 6 January 1974, during a friendly match in Bamako, which ended with a 1–0 victory for Mali.[10] The match between the two teams in the 1994 African Cup of Nations, which was held in Tunisia, remains one of the biggest setbacks witnessed by the Tunisian national team, as Mali won the match 2–0,[11] which led to Tunisia's early exclusion from the tournament that was held on its soil. In recent years, the team's matches have continued, as they met in the last three consecutive editions of the African Cup of Nations 2019, 2021 and 2023, all of which were in the group stage,[12][13] where Mali won two matches and one ended in a draw.[14] The two teams met in the third and final round of the 2022 World Cup qualification. Two round-robin matches were played. However, Tunisia qualified for the World Cup after winning the first leg in Bamako 1–0 with an own goal from defender Moussa Sissako,[15] and a goalless draw prevailed in the return match in Radès.[16] This was Mali's closest chance of qualifying for the World Cup.[17] The competition record remains with Tunisia with a slight advantage. Tunisia won 6 matches, 3 of which ended in draws, and Mali won 5 matches.

Results and fixtures

[edit]

The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixture

2025

[edit]
18 November Friendly Jordan Image 0–0 Image Mali Tunis, Tunisia
20:30 UTC+1 Report Stadium: Hammadi Agrebi Stadium
Referee: Nidhal Ben Ltaief (Tunisia)
22 December 2025 AFCON Group A Mali Image 1–1 Image Zambia Casablanca, Morocco
15:00 UTC+1 Report
Stadium: Mohammed V Stadium
Attendance: 10,124
Referee: Omar Artan (Somalia)
26 December 2025 AFCON Group A Morocco Image 1–1 Image Mali Rabat, Morocco
21:00 UTC+1
Report
Stadium: Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium
Attendance: 63,844
Referee: Abdou Mefire (Cameroon)
29 December 2025 AFCON Group A Comoros Image 0–0 Image Mali Casablanca, Morocco
20:00 UTC+1 Report
Stadium: Mohammed V Stadium
Attendance: 8,842
Referee: Alhadji Allaou Mahamat (Chad)

2026

[edit]
9 January 2025 AFCON QF Mali Image 0–1 Image Senegal Tangier, Morocco
17:00 UTC+1
Report Stadium: Tangier Grand Stadium
Attendance: 32,385
Referee: Abongile Tom (South Africa)
31 March Friendly Russia Image 0–0 Image Mali Saint Petersburg, Russia
20:00 UTC+3 Report Stadium: Krestovsky Stadium
Attendance: 34,837
Referee: Rustam Lutfullin (Uzbekistan)
4 June Friendly Iran Image 2–0 Image Mali Antalya, Turkey
17:30 UTC+3 Stadium: Mardan Sports Complex
23 September 2027 AFCON qualification Mali Image 3-1 Image Cape Verde Bamako, Mali
21:00 UTC+0 Stadium: Stade du 26 Mars
27 September 2027 AFCON qualification Liberia Image 0-1 Image Mali Monrovia, Liberia
21:00 UTC+0 Stadium: Antoinette Tubman Stadium
3 October Friendly Morocco Image 1-1 Image Mali Tunis, Tunisia
TBD Stadium: Hammadi Agrebi Stadium
11 November 2027 AFCON qualification Mali Image v Image Rwanda TBD, Mali
TBD Stadium: TBD
15 November 2027 AFCON qualification Rwanda Image v Image Mali TBD, Rwanda
TBD Stadium: TBD

2027

[edit]
24 March 2027 AFCON qualification Cape Verde Image v Image Mali TBD, Cape Verde
TBD Stadium: TBD
28 March 2027 AFCON qualification Mali Image v Image Liberia TBD, Mali
TBD Stadium: TBD

Coaching staff

[edit]
PositionName
Head coach Portugal Anthony da Silva
Assistant coach Mali Alou Badra Diallo
Goalkeeper coach Mali Bounafou Doumbia
Fitness coaches South Africa Riedoh Berdien
France Alexandre Coppolani
Mali Bougadary Sangare
Team doctor Mali Dr. Halidou Maiga
Video analyst Belgium Gregory Verheyden
Republic of Ireland Stephen Oonan
International Scouts Italy Alessandro Soli
Germany Robby Echelmeyer

Coaching history

[edit]
Caretaker managers are listed in italics.

Players

[edit]

Current squad

[edit]

The following players were called up for the 2027 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches against Cape Verde and Liberia on 25 and 29 September 2026, as well as the friendly against Morocco on 3 October 2026.[18]
Caps and goals correct as of 3 October 2026, after the match against Morocco.

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Emile Doucouré (2007-09-28) 28 September 2007 (age 19) 1 0 Royal Belgian Football Association Genk
16 1GK N'Golo Traoré (1999-12-31) 31 December 1999 (age 26) 0 0 Malian Football Federation Stade Malien
22 1GK Mamadou Samassa (1990-02-16) 16 February 1990 (age 36) 20 0 French Football Federation Laval
1GK Djigui Diarra (1995-02-27) 27 February 1995 (age 31) 67 0 Tanzania Football Federation Young Africans

2 2DF Hamari Traoré (1992-01-27) 27 January 1992 (age 34) 61 3 French Football Federation Paris
3 2DF Amadou Dante (2000-10-07) 7 October 2000 (age 26) 20 0 Football Association of the Czech Republic Zbrojovka Brno
5 2DF Cheick Keita (2003-04-02) 2 April 2003 (age 23) 2 0 Royal Belgian Football Association Charleroi
13 2DF Modibo Sagnan (1999-04-14) 14 April 1999 (age 27) 6 1 Turkish Football Federation Çaykur Rizespor
14 2DF Nathan Gassama (2001-01-05) 5 January 2001 (age 25) 9 0 Russian Football Union Baltika Kaliningrad
15 2DF Daouda Guindo (2002-10-14) 14 October 2002 (age 24) 7 0 French Football Federation Reims
19 2DF Adama Camara (1996-10-18) 18 October 1996 (age 30) 2 0 French Football Federation Paris
25 2DF Ousmane Camara (2003-03-06) 6 March 2003 (age 23) 10 0 French Football Federation Angers

4 3MF Amadou Haidara (1998-01-31) 31 January 1998 (age 28) 52 2 French Football Federation Lens
6 3MF Ousmane Diakité (2000-07-25) 25 July 2000 (age 26) 3 0 The Football Association West Bromwich Albion
8 3MF Mamadou Sangaré (2002-06-26) 26 June 2002 (age 24) 19 0 The Football Association Brentford
10 3MF Kamory Doumbia (2003-02-18) 18 February 2003 (age 23) 33 14 French Football Federation Brest
11 3MF Lassana Coulibaly (1996-04-10) 10 April 1996 (age 30) 59 1 Italian Football Federation Lecce
23 3MF Aliou Dieng (1997-10-15) 15 October 1997 (age 29) 51 2 Royal Spanish Football Federation Valencia
24 3MF Issa Djiguiba (2004-01-04) 4 January 2004 (age 22) 0 0 Rwanda Football Federation Rayon Sports

7 4FW Dorgeles Nene (2002-12-23) 23 December 2002 (age 23) 36 11 Turkish Football Federation Fenerbahçe
12 4FW Ange Martial Tia (2006-11-20) 20 November 2006 (age 19) 3 2 French Football Federation Reims
17 4FW Lassine Sinayoko (1999-12-08) 8 December 1999 (age 26) 32 10 French Football Federation Paris
18 4FW Mamadou Doumbia (2006-02-18) 18 February 2006 (age 20) 8 1 The Football Association Watford
20 4FW Sékou Koïta (1999-11-28) 28 November 1999 (age 26) 37 4 Turkish Football Federation Gençlerbirliği
21 4FW Gaoussou Diarra (2002-11-21) 21 November 2002 (age 23) 14 2 Royal Dutch Football Association Feyenoord
4FW El Bilal Touré (2001-10-03) 3 October 2001 (age 25) 30 9 Italian Football Federation Parma
4FW Moussa Sylla (1999-11-25) 25 November 1999 (age 26) 6 0 German Football Association Schalke 04
4FW Alimami Gory (1996-08-30) 30 August 1996 (age 30) 0 0 Saudi Arabian Football Federation Abha

Recent call-ups

[edit]

The following players have also been called up for Mali in the last twelve months.

Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club Latest call-up
GK Ismael Diawara (1994-11-11) 11 November 1994 (age 31) 10 0 Sweden Sirius v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026

DF Fodé Doucouré (2001-02-03) 3 February 2001 (age 25) 9 0 France Nantes v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
DF Woyo Coulibaly (1999-05-26) 26 May 1999 (age 27) 5 0 England Leicester City v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
DF Kalidou Sidibé (1999-01-28) 28 January 1999 (age 27) 1 0 Russia Akhmat Grozny v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
DF Mamadou Fofana (1998-01-21) 21 January 1998 (age 28) 50 1 United States New England Revolution v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
DF Abdoulaye Diaby (2000-07-04) 4 July 2000 (age 26) 14 0 Switzerland Grasshopper v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
DF Ibrahima Cissé (2001-02-15) 15 February 2001 (age 25) 3 0 Unattached v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
DF Cheick Oumar Konaté (2004-04-02) 2 April 2004 (age 22) 3 0 Belgium Beveren v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
DF Alpha Sissoko (1997-03-07) 7 March 1997 (age 29) 0 0 France Montpellier v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
DF Sikou Niakaté (1999-07-10) 10 July 1999 (age 27) 14 1 Portugal Braga 2025 Africa Cup of Nations

MF Mohamed Camara (2000-01-06) 6 January 2000 (age 26) 35 3 Qatar Al-Sadd v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
MF Soumaïla Diabaté (1997-11-22) 22 November 1997 (age 28) 1 0 Austria Red Bull Salzburg v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
MF Moussa Diakité (2003-11-04) 4 November 2003 (age 22) 1 0 Turkey Çaykur Rizespor v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
MF Ibrahima Sissoko (1997-10-27) 27 October 1997 (age 28) 4 0 France Nantes v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
MF Mamadou Maiga (1995-02-10) 10 February 1995 (age 31) 1 0 Russia Pari Nizhny Novgorod v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
MF Yves Bissouma (captain) (1996-08-30) 30 August 1996 (age 30) 46 5 Netherlands Ajax 2025 Africa Cup of Nations
MF Mahamadou Doumbia (2004-05-15) 15 May 2004 (age 22) 6 0 Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 2025 Africa Cup of Nations
MF Brahima Diarra (2003-07-05) 5 July 2003 (age 23) 1 0 United Arab Emirates Al Wahda v. Image Jordan, 18 November 2025

FW Gaoussou Diakité (2005-09-26) 26 September 2005 (age 21) 4 0 Austria Red Bull Salzburg v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
FW Sékou Maïga 0 0 Mali Binga v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
FW Mahamadou Sissoko (2004-11-26) 26 November 2004 (age 21) 0 0 Mali Djoliba v. Image Iran, 4 June 2026
FW Mamadou Camara (2001-02-07) 7 February 2001 (age 25) 4 0 France Montpellier v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
FW Harouna Camara (2001-02-18) 18 February 2001 (age 25) 1 0 Russia Torpedo Moscow v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026
FW Wilson Samaké (2004-03-30) 30 March 2004 (age 22) 0 0 Finland VPS v. Image Russia, 31 March 2026

DCL Player refused to join the team after the call-up.
INJ Player withdrew from the squad due to an injury.
PRE Preliminary squad.
RET Player has retired from international football.
SUS Suspended from the national team.

Records

[edit]
As of 22 December 2025[19]
Players in bold are still active with Mali.
Image
Seydou Keita is Mali's top goalscorer and their most capped player.
Most appearances
Rank Player Caps Goals Career
1Seydou Keita102251998–2015
2Mahamadou Sidibé9701996–2010
3Bassala Touré95171992–2008
4Adama Tamboura8902004–2015
5Adama Coulibaly8511998–2014
6Soumaila Coulibaly83141995–2009
7Djigui Diarra7402015–present
8Mahamadou Diarra7371998–2012
9Adama Traoré6192013–present
10Hamari Traoré6032015–present
Top goalscorers
Rank Player Goals Caps Ratio Career
1Seydou Keita251020.251998–2015
2Frédéric Kanouté23390.772004–2010
3Bassala Touré17950.181994–2008
4Kamory Doumbia15290.522022–present
Cheick Diabaté15380.392005–2016
6Yaya Dissa14420.331995–2001
Soumaila Coulibaly14830.171995–2009
8Ibrahima Koné13220.592017–present
9Modibo Maïga12580.212007–2016
10Salif Keïta11260.421964–1972

Competitive record

[edit]

FIFA World Cup

[edit]
FIFA World Cup record Qualification record
Year Result Position Pld W D L GF GA Pld W D L GF GA
1930 to 1962 Not a FIFA member Not a FIFA member
England 1966Withdrew Withdrew
1970 to 1990 Did not enter Did not enter
United States 1994Withdrew Withdrew
France 1998
South Korea Japan 2002Did not qualify 2 1 0 1 3 4
Germany 2006 12 4 2 6 15 15
South Africa 2010 12 6 3 3 21 15
Brazil 2014 6 2 2 2 7 7
Russia 2018 8 1 4 3 4 11
Qatar 2022 8 5 2 1 11 1
Canada Mexico United States 2026 10 5 3 2 17 6
Morocco Portugal Spain 2030 To be determined To be determined
Saudi Arabia 2034
Total 0/15 0 0 0 0 0 0 58 24 16 18 78 59

Africa Cup of Nations

[edit]

Mali have never won the Africa Cup of Nations; their best result at the tournament was runners-up in 1972. Mali have qualified for the tournament fourteen times in total, finishing as runners-up once, third twice, and fourth three times. Prior to 2008, each time Mali qualified, they reached the knockout stage having only qualified four times before then.

Africa Cup of Nations record Qualification record
Year Result Position Pld W D L GF GA Squad Pld W D L GF GA
Sudan 1957 Part of Image France Part of Image France
United Arab Republic 1959
Ethiopia 1962 Did not enter Did not enter
Ghana 1963
Tunisia 1965 Did not qualify Did not qualify
Ethiopia 1968
Sudan 1970
Cameroon 1972 Runners-up 2nd 5 1 3 1 11 11 Squad 4 3 1 0 7 2
Egypt 1974 Did not qualify 4 1 3 0 8 6
Ethiopia 1976 2 1 0 1 5 3
Ghana 1978 2 1 0 1 1 2
Nigeria 1980 Did not enter
Libya 1982 4 2 0 2 7 7
Ivory Coast 1984 4 2 0 2 5 6
Egypt 1986 4 1 2 1 4 9
Morocco 1988 Withdrew
Algeria 1990 6 2 3 1 8 7
Senegal 1992 6 0 3 3 2 7
Tunisia 1994 Fourth place 4th 5 2 0 3 4 8 Squad 6 3 1 2 8 7
South Africa 1996 Did not qualify 10 5 1 4 15 10
Burkina Faso 1998 6 3 0 3 9 9
Ghana Nigeria 2000 8 3 4 1 8 3
Mali 2002 Fourth place 4th 6 2 2 2 5 5 Squad Qualified as hosts
Tunisia 2004 6 3 1 2 10 10 Squad 6 4 1 1 9 2
Egypt 2006 Did not qualify 12 4 2 6 15 15
Ghana 2008 Group stage 10th 3 1 1 1 1 3 Squad 6 3 3 0 10 1
Angola 2010 9th 3 1 1 1 7 6 Squad 12 6 3 3 21 15
Gabon Equatorial Guinea 2012 Third place 3rd 6 3 1 2 6 5 Squad 6 3 1 2 9 6
South Africa 2013 6 2 2 2 7 8 Squad 2 2 0 0 7 1
Equatorial Guinea 2015 Group stage 10th 3 0 3 0 3 3 Squad 6 3 0 3 8 6
Gabon 2017 12th 3 0 2 1 1 2 Squad 6 5 1 0 13 3
Egypt 2019 Round of 16 11th 4 2 1 1 6 3 Squad 6 4 2 0 10 2
Cameroon 2021 4 2 2 0 4 1 Squad 6 4 1 1 10 4
Ivory Coast 2023 Quarter-finals 7th 5 2 2 1 6 4 Squad 6 5 0 1 15 2
Morocco 2025 8th 5 0 4 1 3 4 Squad 6 4 2 0 10 1
Kenya Tanzania Uganda 2027 To be determined To be determined
Image 2028
Total Runners-up 14/35 64 21 25 18 74 73 — 146 74 34 38 224 136

African Nations Championship

[edit]

Mali has competed in five African Nations Championship tournaments, finishing as runners-up twice.

African Nations Championship record Qualification record
Year Result Position Pld W D L GF GA Pld W D L GF GA
Ivory Coast 2009 Did not qualify 2 0 2 0 0 0
Sudan 2011 Group stage 13th 3 0 1 2 1 3 2 1 1 0 3 1
South Africa 2014 Quarter-finals 8th 4 2 1 1 6 5 2 1 0 1 3 2
Rwanda 2016 Runners-up 2nd 6 3 2 1 6 6 4 2 2 0 7 4
Morocco 2018 Did not qualify 4 1 2 1 6 3
Cameroon 2020 Runners-up 2nd 6 2 3 1 3 3 4 3 1 0 9 0
Algeria 2022 Group stage 15th 2 0 1 1 3 4 2 2 0 0 4 1
Total Runners-up 5/7 21 7 8 6 19 21 20 10 8 2 32 11

African Games

[edit]
African Games record
Year Result Pld W D L GF GA
Republic of the Congo 1965Runners-up5311105
Nigeria 1973Did not qualify
Algeria 1978Group stage302135
Kenya 1987Did not qualify
1991–present See Mali national under-23 football team
Total2/483321310

Head-to-head record

[edit]

As of 4 October 2026

Team Confederation P W D L GF GA GD
Image Algeria CAF 24102122236–14
Image Angola CAF 412185+3
Image Benin CAF 168712716+11
Image Botswana CAF 7601195+14
Image Burkina Faso CAF 2113353620+16
Image Cameroon CAF 602438–5
Image Cape Verde CAF 8422135+8
Image Central African Republic CAF 1010000
Image Chad CAF 220042+2
Image China AFC 210135–2
Image Congo CAF 10523149+5
Image DR Congo CAF 73131110+1
Image Comoros CAF 321060+6
Image Croatia UEFA 100112–1
Image Egypt CAF 10424880
Image Equatorial Guinea CAF 330050+5
Image Eswatini CAF 220070+7
Image Eritrea CAF 220030+3
Image Ethiopia CAF 210143+1
Image Gabon CAF 122551016–6
Image Gambia CAF 187562216+6
Image Ghana CAF 1936101531–16
Image Guinea CAF 3910171243430
Image Guinea-Bissau CAF 141031279+18
Image Iran AFC 210123–1
Image Ivory Coast CAF 2628161747–30
Image Japan AFC 1010110
Image Jordan AFC 1010000
Image Kenya CAF 211042+2
Image North Korea AFC 100101–1
Image South Korea AFC 100113–2
Image Kuwait AFC 3003410–10
Image Liberia CAF 116322011+9
Image Libya CAF 7313910–1
Image Lithuania UEFA 110031+2
Image Madagascar CAF 321061+5
Image Malawi CAF 531185+3
Image Mauritania CAF 3018756023+37
Image Morocco CAF 215881433–19
Image Mozambique CAF 531164+2
Image Namibia CAF 421153+2
Image Niger CAF 8521104+6
Image Nigeria CAF 10235712–5
Image Oman AFC 201112–1
Image Qatar AFC 1010000
Image Russia UEFA 1010000
Image Rwanda CAF 311132+1
Image Saudi Arabia AFC 210146–2
Image Senegal CAF 33812133342–9
Image Seychelles CAF 220050+5
Image Sierra Leone CAF 13472179+8
Image South Africa CAF 6222770
Image South Sudan CAF 220050+5
Image Sudan CAF 421174+3
Image Togo CAF 146262315+8
Image Tunisia CAF 9414990
Image Uganda CAF 412184+4
Image United Arab Emirates AFC 1010000
Image Zambia CAF 603349–5
Image Zimbabwe CAF 621345–1

Honours

[edit]

Continental

[edit]

Regional

[edit]
  • Amilcar Cabral Cup
    • 1st place, gold medalist(s) Champions (3): 1989, 1997, 2007
    • 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runners-up (4): 1979, 1981, 1987, 1988
    • 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Third place (5): 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 2001
  • UEMOA Tournament
    • 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runners-up (3): 2008, 2011, 2016

Summary

[edit]
Competition1st place, gold medalist(s)2nd place, silver medalist(s)3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Total
CAF African Cup of Nations 0123
CAF African Nations Championship 0202
Total0325
Notes
  1. Competition organized by ANOCA, officially not recognized by FIFA.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Seydou Keïta – Century of International Appearances". RSSSF. Rec. Sport Soccer Statistics Foundation. 12 March 2015. Archived from the original on 9 February 2023. Retrieved 2 February 2023.
  2. ↑ "The FIFA/Coca-Cola Men's World Ranking". 7 October 2026. Retrieved 7 October 2026.
  3. ↑ "FIFA Suspends Malian Football Association (FEMAFOOT)". FIFA. 17 March 2017. Archived from the original on 18 March 2017. Retrieved 7 April 2017.
  4. ↑ "Caf [sic] confirm Mali's suspension has been lifted by Fifa [sic]". BBC Sport. Archived from the original on 24 November 2018. Retrieved 23 November 2018.
  5. ↑ "Mali 2002 - The African Cup Of Nations XXIII - The Qualification". the-shot.com. The Shot. Archived from the original on 11 November 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2014.
  6. ↑ "Italy down brave Mali in extra time (1:0)". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 21 August 2004. Archived from the original on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 2 July 2014.
  7. ↑ "Mali soccer fans burn cars, riot after World Cup qualifier". usatoday.com. The Associated Press. 28 March 2005. Archived from the original on 11 November 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2014.
  8. ↑ "Angola 4–4 Mali". BBC Sport. 10 January 2010. Archived from the original on 10 January 2022. Retrieved 3 February 2013.
  9. ↑ "NThe 10 men of Mali stunned Tunisia in the Casablanca rain with a dramatic victory via penalty kicks". The Guardian. 3 January 2026.
  10. ↑ "Match Report of Mali vs Tunisia - 1974-01-06 - FIFA Friendlies". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  11. ↑ "Match Report of Tunisia vs Mali - 1994-03-26 - Africa Cup of Nations". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  12. ↑ "Match Report of Tunisia vs Mali - 2019-06-28 - Total Africa Cup of Nations". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  13. ↑ "Match Report of Tunisia vs Mali - 2022-01-12 - TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nations". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  14. ↑ "Match Report of Tunisia vs Mali - 2024-01-20 - TotalEnergies Africa Cup of Nationse". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  15. ↑ "Match Report of Mali vs Tunisia - 2022-03-25 - WC Qualification". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  16. ↑ "Match Report of Tunisia vs Mali - 2022-03-29 - WC Qualification". Global Sports Archive. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  17. ↑ "World Cup Qualifiers: Mali through to last 10 in WC qualifying, setback for Ghana". Sportstar. AP. 12 November 2021. Retrieved 22 March 2024.
  18. ↑ "La liste des joueurs retenus par le sélectionneur des Aigles, Anthony Da Silva pour la double confrontation « Mali-Cap Vert et Libéria-Mali » comptant pour la première et 2e journées éliminatoires de la la CAN 2027, ainsi que le match amical « Tunisie-Mali » du 3 octobre prochain". Facebook. Fédération Malienne de Football. 10 September 2026. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  19. ↑ Mamrud, Roberto. "Mali - Record International Players". RSSSF. Archived from the original on 9 December 2022. Retrieved 2 February 2023.
[edit]