Jump to content

Matt MacFarlane

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Matt MacFarlane
Leader of the Green Party of Prince Edward Island
Assumed office
June 7, 2025
Preceded byKarla Bernard (interim)
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island for Borden-Kinkora
Assumed office
February 7, 2024
Preceded byJamie Fox
Personal details
PartyGreen Party of Prince Edward Island
OccupationLawyer

Matt MacFarlane is a Canadian politician who has served as the leader of the Green Party of Prince Edward Island since June 2025.[1] He has been a member of the Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island since winning the 2024 Borden-Kinkora provincial by-election.[2] MacFarlane was previously an unsuccessful Green candidate in Borden-Kinkora in the 2019 and 2023 general elections.[3] He is the former president of the Green Party of Prince Edward Island and a lawyer by profession.[4]

Electoral record

[edit]
Prince Edward Island provincial by-election, February 7, 2024
Resignation of Jamie Fox
Party Candidate Votes%±%
GreenMatt MacFarlane1,22649.00+14.19
Progressive ConservativeCarmen Reeves96438.53-21.62
LiberalGordon Sobey27210.87
New DemocraticKaren Morton401.60-1.31
Total valid votes 2,50299.80
Total rejected ballots 50.20-0.46
Turnout 2,50758.91-9.06
Eligible voters 4,256
Green gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +17.90
2023 Prince Edward Island general election: Borden-Kinkora
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJamie Fox1,71960.15+8.04
GreenMatt MacFarlane99534.81+2.53
New DemocraticCarole MacFarlane832.90+1.91
IslandPaul Smitz612.13
Total valid votes 2,85899.34
Total rejected ballots 190.66+0.57
Turnout 2,87767.97–12.37
Eligible voters 4,233
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +2.76
Source(s)
2019 Prince Edward Island general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJamie Fox1,68052.11+4.97
GreenMatt MacFarlane1,04132.29+17.21
LiberalJamie Stride41712.93-21.13
IndependentFred McCardle541.67N.A.
New DemocraticJoan Gauvin320.99-2.73
Total valid votes 3,22499.91
Total rejected ballots 30.09-0.20
Turnout 3,22780.33-2.32
Eligible voters 4,017
Progressive Conservative hold Swing -6.12

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Chapman, Scott. "Green's Matt MacFarlane wins Green Party Leadership by-election". Ocean 100 - Charlottetown. Retrieved February 8, 2024.
  2. ↑ "P.E.I. Green Party candidate unofficially wins Borden-Kinkora by-election". Atlantic. February 7, 2024. Archived from the original on February 8, 2024. Retrieved February 8, 2024.
  3. ↑ "Green Party of Prince Edward Island". www.peigreens.ca. Retrieved February 8, 2024.
  4. ↑ "Green Party of P.E.I. president Matt MacFarlane running in Borden-Kinkora byelection". Saltwire. December 4, 2023. Retrieved January 29, 2024.
  5. ↑ "2023 Election Official Report" (PDF). Elections PEI. Retrieved December 25, 2023.

See also

[edit]