Jump to content

Nicolet-Bécancour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Nicolet-Bécancour
Image Quebec electoral district
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureNational Assembly of Quebec
MNA
 
 
 
Guillaume Langlois
Conservative
District created2011
First contested2012
Last contested2026
Demographics
Population (2011)49,310
Electors (2012)[1]39,261
Area (km²)[2]2,796.3
Pop. density (per km²)17.6
Census division(s)Arthabaska (part), Bécancour (part), Drummond (part), Nicolet-Yamaska (part)
Census subdivision(s)Aston-Jonction, Baie-du-Febvre, Bécancour, Daveluyville, Deschaillons-sur-Saint-Laurent, Fortierville, Grand-Saint-Esprit, La Visitation-de-Yamaska, Lemieux, Maddington Falls, Manseau, Nicolet, Parisville, Pierreville, Saint-Bonaventure, Sainte-Brigitte-des-Saults, Sainte-Cécile-de-Lévrard, Saint-Célestin (municipality), Saint-Célestin (village), Saint-Elphège, Sainte-Eulalie, Saint-François-du-Lac, Sainte-Françoise, Saint-Guillaume, Saint-Léonard-d'Aston, Sainte-Marie-de-Blandford, Sainte-Monique, Sainte-Perpétue, Saint-Pie-de-Guire, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Sainte-Sophie-de-Lévrard, Saint-Sylvère, Saint-Wenceslas, Saint-Zéphirin-de-Courval; Odanak, Wôlinak.

Nicolet-Bécancour (French pronunciation: [nikɔlɛ(t) bekɑ̃kuʁ]) is a provincial electoral district in the Centre-du-Québec region of Quebec, Canada, that elects members to the National Assembly of Quebec. It notably includes the municipalities of Bécancour, Nicolet, Saint-Léonard-d'Aston, Daveluyville, Pierreville, Saint-François-du-Lac, Saint-Guillaume, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets and Saint-Wenceslas.

It was created for the 2012 election from parts of the former Nicolet-Yamaska and Lotbinière electoral districts.[3]

Members of the National Assembly

[edit]
Legislature Years Member Party
Riding created from Nicolet-Yamaska and Lotbinière
40th  2012–2014     Donald Martel Coalition Avenir Québec
41st  2014–2018
42nd  2018–2022
43rd  2022–2026
44th  2026–Present     Guillaume Langlois Conservative

Election results

[edit]
2026 Quebec general election
** Preliminary results — Not yet official **
Party Candidate Votes%±%
ConservativeGuillaume Langlois12,57441.21
Parti QuébécoisJérôme Gagnon8,78828.80
Coalition Avenir QuébecDonald Martel4,98816.35
LiberalSophie Martinbeault2,4387.99
Québec solidaireMilan Codebecq-Pérusse1,3644.47
Climat QuébecMarc-Olivier Billette2160.71
IndependentChristian Collard850.28
PrésenceSteve Lauzier600.20
Total valid votes
Total rejected ballots
Turnout 75.20
Electors on the lists ––
Source: Élections Québec[4]
2022 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecDonald Martel13,95647.05-8.24
ConservativeMario Lyonnais6,59522.23+20.19
Parti QuébécoisPhilippe Dumas5,09517.18+1.46
Québec solidaireJacques Thériault Watso2,6108.80-3.54
LiberalMarie-Josée Jacques1,4064.74-7.83
Total valid votes 29,66298.38–
Total rejected ballots 4881.62-0.32
Turnout 30,15072.52+0.75
Electors on the lists 41,576––
Coalition Avenir Québec hold Swing -14.21
2018 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecDonald Martel15,56255.29+16.65
Parti QuébécoisLucie Allard4,42315.71-6.55
LiberalMarie-Claude Durand3,53912.57-15.24
Québec solidaireFrançois Poisson3,47412.34+4.42
ConservativeJessie Mc Nicoll5762.05+0.54
GreenVincent Marcotte4031.43–
Bloc PotBlak D. Blackburn1700.6–
Total valid votes 28,14798.06
Total rejected ballots 5561.94
Turnout 28,70371.77-2.43
Eligible voters 39,995
Coalition Avenir Québec hold Swing +11.6
Source(s)
"Rapport des résultats officiels du scrutin". Élections Québec.
2014 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecDonald Martel11,16838.64+6.63
LiberalDenis Vallée8,03827.81+5.34
Parti QuébécoisJean-René Dubois6,43322.26+3.72
Québec solidaireMarc Dion2,2907.92–
Option nationaleMarjolaine Lachapelle6382.21-23.64
ConservativeGuillaume Laquerre3331.15+0.01
Total valid votes 28,90098.27–
Total rejected ballots 5101.73–
Turnout 29,41074.20-4.41
Electors on the lists 39,638––
2012 Quebec general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Coalition Avenir QuébecDonald Martel9,74532.01+4.65
Option nationaleJean-Martin Aussant7,86925.85–
LiberalMarc Descôteaux6,84022.47-11.51
Parti QuébécoisGilles Mayrand5,64418.54-16.24
ConservativeMathieu Benoit3481.14–
Total valid votes 30,44698.54–
Total rejected ballots 4501.46–
Turnout 30,89678.61 
Electors on the lists 39,304––
  Coalition Avenir Québec notional gain from Parti Québécois Swing +10.44

^ Change is from redistributed results; CAQ change is from ADQ

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
[edit]
Information
Election results
Maps