Jump to content

Stéphane Paquet

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Stéphane Paquet
Member of the National Assembly
for Pointe-aux-Trembles
Assumed office
October 5, 2026
Preceded byChantal Rouleau
Personal details
PartyParti Québécois

Stéphane Paquet is a Canadian politician who is a candidate for the National Assembly of Quebec for Pointe-aux-Trembles in the 2026 Quebec general election as a member of the Parti Québécois.[1]

Prior to his election, Paquet was Quebec's agent-general in the United Kingdom.[2] He was appointed Minister of Economic Development, Innovation and Energy in 2026.[3]

Electoral record

[edit]
2026 Quebec general election: Pointe-aux-Trembles
** Preliminary results — Not yet official **
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Parti QuébécoisStéphane Paquet9,88238.08
Coalition Avenir QuébecChantal Rouleau4,84318.66
LiberalNaïma Marylene Indira Som4,58617.67
Québec solidaireMégane Charron3,29912.71
ConservativeMaxim Tremblay3,02011.64
Parti nulMaude Chapdelaine2380.92
Marxist–LeninistGeneviève Royer450.17
Équipe AutonomisteDaniel Lasalle390.15
Total valid votes
Total rejected ballots
Turnout 65.60
Electors on the lists ––
Source: Élections Québec[4]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Lévesque, Fanny (August 23, 2026). "Pointe-aux-Trembles: Le Parti québécois recrute le PDG de Montréal International". Lapresse.ca. Retrieved October 9, 2026.
  2. ↑ https://pq.org/notre-equipe/stephane-paquet/
  3. ↑ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/pq-government-ministers-cabinet-9.7389386
  4. ↑ "2026 provincial general election results". electionsquebec.qc.ca/en. Élections Québec. Retrieved 6 October 2026.