Jump to content

Stephanie McLean (politician)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Stephanie McLean
Image
Photo of Stephanie McLean at her campaign office.
Secretary of State (Seniors)
Assumed office
May 13, 2025
Prime MinisterMark Carney
Preceded byJoanne Thompson
Member of Parliament
for Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
Assumed office
April 28, 2025
Preceded byRandall Garrison
Minister of Service Alberta
In office
February 2, 2016 – June 18, 2018
PremierRachel Notley
Preceded byDanielle Larivee
Succeeded byBrian Malkinson
Minister of Status of Women
In office
February 2, 2016 – June 18, 2018
PremierRachel Notley
Preceded byMinistry Created
Succeeded byDanielle Larivee
Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Calgary-Varsity
In office
May 5, 2015 – January 2, 2019
Preceded byDonna Kennedy-Glans
Succeeded byJason Copping
Personal details
Born (1987-03-02) March 2, 1987 (age 39)
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
PartyLiberal (federal, since 2025)
Other political
affiliations
Alberta NDP (provincial, until 2020)
EducationConcordia University of Edmonton (B.A.)
University of Calgary (J.D)
OccupationLawyer

Stephanie Veronica McLean PC ECA MP is a Canadian politician and lawyer who has served as Secretary of State for Seniors since 2025. A member of the Liberal party, she has represented Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke in the House of Commons of Canada since the 2025 Canadian federal election.

McLean was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Alberta as a member of the New Democratic Party in the 2015 Alberta general election representing Calgary-Varsity.[1] She served as Minister of Status of Women and Minister of Service Alberta from February 2, 2016 to June 18, 2018.[2]

Early life and education

[edit]

McLean was born in Calgary, Alberta. She earned her Juris Doctor degree from the University of Calgary's law school.

Political career

[edit]

McLean made history when she became the first Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta to give birth while in office. She gave birth to a baby boy, Patrick, on February 12, 2016.[3] McLean's pregnancy sparked questions around the logistics and rules of the Alberta legislature around pregnancy, maternity leave, and support for new parents in the legislature.[4] An all-party committee was created with a mandate to review and make recommendations on maternity leave and making the Legislature more responsive to members' family obligations.[5]

After serving in the Alberta Legislature, McLean moved to Colwood, British Columbia, and returned to practicing law.

On March 31, 2025, she was named the Liberal candidate for the riding of Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke.[6] She went on to win in the 2025 federal election, receiving 49.4% of the vote.

Electoral history

[edit]

Federal elections

[edit]
2025 Canadian federal election: Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
LiberalStephanie McLean36,18149.34+27.46$116,092.08
ConservativeGrant Cool21,08228.75+7.78$101,432.32
New DemocraticMaja Tait13,66618.64–24.60$78,201.75
GreenBen Homer-Dixon1,9592.67–6.22$17,629.61
Christian HeritageDavid Schaafsma1590.22–$3,519.03
IndependentParam Bhatti1520.21–$181.44
CommunistRobert Crooks1360.19–0.19none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit 73,33599.47–$143,722.25
Total rejected ballots 3910.53–0.32
Turnout 73,72674.18+10.08
Eligible voters 99,386
Liberal notional gain from New Democratic Swing +26.03
Source: Elections Canada[7][8]

Provincial elections

[edit]
2015 Alberta general election: Calgary-Varsity
Party Candidate Votes%±%
New DemocraticStephanie McLean8,29743.94+39.31
Progressive ConservativeSusan Billington5,70030.19-15.71
WildroseSharon Polsky2,59813.76-12.45
LiberalPete Helfrich1,8629.86-10.62
GreenCarl Svoboda4242.25+0.92
Total valid votes 18,88199.33+0.03
Rejected, spoiled and declined 1270.67-0.03
Eligible voters / turnout 32,46758.55-1.30
New Democratic gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +27.51
Source(s)
"2015 Provincial General Election Results". Elections Alberta. Archived from the original on September 28, 2020. Retrieved August 1, 2017.
Alberta provincial by-election, October 27, 2014: Calgary-Elbow
Resignation of Alison Redford on August 6, 2014
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeGordon Dirks4,20933.22-24.87
Alberta PartyGreg Clark3,40626.88+24.20
WildroseJohn Fletcher3,06124.16-4.42
LiberalSusan Wright1,52312.02+6.49
New DemocraticStephanie McLean4713.72-0.23
Total 12,842——
Rejected, spoiled and declined 23222
Eligible electors / turnout 34,16337.16—
Progressive Conservative hold Swing -24.53
Source(s)
Alberta. Chief Electoral Officer (2015). Report on the October 27, 2014 By-elections in: Calgary-Elbow, Calgary-Foothills, Calgary-West, Edmonton-Whitemud (PDF) (Report). Edmonton: Legislative Assembly of Alberta; Chief Electoral Officer. ISBN 978-098653678-6. Retrieved April 20, 2021.

References

[edit]