Jump to content

Visa policy of Belize

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Image
Belize passport stamp

Visitors to Belize must obtain a visa unless they are citizens of one of the visa-exempt countries.
All visitors are required to have sufficient funds, USD 75 per day and documents required for their next destination.

Visa policy map

[edit]
Image
Visa policy of Belize
  Belize
  Freedom of movement
  Visa not required (180 days)
  Visa not required (90 days)
  Visa not required (30 days)
  Visa not required (30 days) if holding a valid Canadian, Schengen or US multiple-entry visa, or a residence permit issued by Canada or the US; otherwise, visa required
  Visa not required (30 days) if holding a valid Canadian, Schengen or US multiple-entry visa, or a residence permit issued by Canada or the US; otherwise, visa and clearance required

Visa exemption

[edit]

Ordinary passports

[edit]

Holders of ordinary passports and refugee travel documents of the following countries and territories may enter Belize without a visa for the following period:[1][2][3]

Freedom of movement[4]

180 days

90 days

90 days within any 180 days

30 days

1 - Including all types of British passports.

Substitute visa

[edit]

A visa not required for visits not exceeding 30 days for those holding a valid multiple-entry visa or Permanent Residence Card of US, Canada or holding a valid multiple-entry Schengen visa.[1][6]

Non-ordinary passports

[edit]

In addition to countries whose citizens are visa-exempt, holders of diplomatic or official passports of Pakistan may enter Belize without a visa for up to 90 days, while holders of diplomatic or official passports of Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador and Venezuela may enter Belize without a visa for up to 30 days.

Repatriation fee

[edit]

Citizens of the following countries must pay a repatriation fee of (unless otherwise noted) 1200 BZD (equivalent of 600 USD) upon arrival:[3]

1 - BZD 3,000

Clearance required

[edit]

In addition to a visa, citizens of the following countries require a clearance:[2][7]

Visitor statistics

[edit]

Most visitors arriving in Belize were from the following countries of nationality:[8]

Country20132012
Image United States730,542694,936
Image Guatemala160,479162,954
Image Canada71,31271,494
Image Mexico35,88838,348
Image United Kingdom16,82717,016
Image Honduras6,9916,349
Image El Salvador6,9186,237
Image China2,9203,027
Image Costa Rica1,5481,412
Image Jamaica1,2411,325
Total1,131,0821,119,670

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Exempted Countries".
  2. 1 2 "Visa Application Requirements".
  3. 1 2 "Visa and passport". Timatic. International Air Transport Association through Emirates. Retrieved 1 April 2017.
  4. ↑ Bowen, Pearson (21 October 2025). "History Is Made! Free Movement between Barbados, Belize, Dominica, St. Vincent & the Grenadines!". Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade. www.foreign.gov.bb. Government of Barbados. Retrieved 8 November 2025.
  5. ↑ "Visa exemption agreement between Russia and Belize".
  6. ↑ "Visa Application and Instructions".
  7. ↑ "Belize Visa Requirements Web Version" (PDF). Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Belize). Ministry of Foreign Affairs. January 2015. Retrieved 13 February 2015.
  8. ↑ "Abstract of Statistics. page 248" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-05-10. Retrieved 2016-12-04.