Jump to content

2011 All-Africa Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
X All-Africa Games
Image
Host cityMaputo, Mozambique
Nations53
Athletes5000 (projected athletes, coaches, officials)
Events244 in 20 sports
Opening3 September 2011
Closing18 September 2011
Opened byArmando Guebuza
Main venueZimpeto Stadium
Websitewww.cojamaputo2011.org.mz
A map of Mozambique with Maputo marked in the south of the country.
A map of Mozambique with Maputo marked in the south of the country.
Maputo
Location of Maputo in Mozambique.

The 10th All-Africa Games (Portuguese: 9os Jogos Pan-Africanos), also known as Maputo 2011, took place between September 3–18, 2011 in Maputo, Mozambique.[1][2] Maputo's hosting marked the third time the Games was held in the southern part of the continent.

Host awarding

[edit]

In April 2005, Lusaka, Zambia was named the host of the 10th Games by the Supreme Council for Sport in Africa at a meeting in Algeria.[3] In 2004, Ghana had indicated an interest in hosting the Games,[4] but reportedly withdrew its bid.

In December 2008, the Zambian government withdrew its offer to host the 2011 Games, due to a lack of funds.[5][6][7]

In April 2009, Mozambique stepped in to take on hosting duties.[8][9][6][7]

Participating nations

[edit]

The following is a list of nations that participated in the 2011 All-Africa Games:[10]

Sports

[edit]

The Maputo 2011 All Africa Games featured 20 sports, 2 of which also featured disabled events (athletics and swimming). While most venues was located in and around Maputo, the Canoeing venue was in Chidenguella Lagoon, 275 km north of the city.

Calendar

[edit]

The schedule of the games was as follows. The calendar is to be completed with event finals information.[12][13]

 OC Opening ceremony  ●  Event competitions  1 Event finals  CC Closing ceremony
September 2nd
Fri
3rd
Sat
4th
Sun
5th
Mon
6th
Tue
7th
Wed
8th
Thu
9th
Fri
10th
Sat
11th
Sun
12th
Mon
13th
Tue
14th
Wed
15th
Thu
16th
Fri
17th
Sat
18th
Sun
Events
CeremoniesOCCC
Image Athletics
Image Badminton
Image Basketball
Image Beach volleyball
Image Boxing
Image Canoeing
Image Chess
Image Cycling
Image Football
Image Handball
Image Judo
Image Karate
Image Netball
Image Sailing
Image Swimming
Image Table tennis
Image Taekwondo
Image Tennis
Image Triathlon
Image Volleyball
Total events
Cumulative total
September 2nd
Fri
3rd
Sat
4th
Sun
5th
Mon
6th
Tue
7th
Wed
8th
Thu
9th
Fri
10th
Sat
11th
Sun
12th
Mon
13th
Tue
14th
Wed
15th
Thu
16th
Fri
17th
Sat
18th
Sun
Events

Medal table

[edit]

The 2011 All-Africa Games, was a multi-sport event held in Maputo, Mozambique from 3 to 18 September 2011. The event saw 5,000 athletes from 53 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) competing in many events in 20 sports. This medal table ranks the participating NOCs by the number of gold medals won by their athletes.

Below the final medal table after the end of the 2011 All-Africa Games.[14]

  *   Host nation (Mozambique)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image South Africa (RSA)615540156
2Image Egypt (EGY)32142066
3Image Nigeria (NGR)31283998
4Image Tunisia (TUN)29261368
5Image Algeria (ALG)22293384
6Image Kenya (KEN)14142250
7Image Senegal (SEN)881733
8Image Cameroon (CMR)852033
9Image Ethiopia (ETH)6101228
10Image Angola (ANG)6101026
11Image Zimbabwe (ZIM)67215
12Image Ghana (GHA)45817
13Image Mauritius (MRI)42713
14Image Uganda (UGA)4138
15Image Botswana (BOT)25916
16Image Ivory Coast (CIV)25815
17Image Gabon (GAB)2215
18Image Sudan (SUD)2002
19Image Seychelles (SEY)14914
20Image Mali (MLI)1225
21Image Rwanda (RWA)1203
22Image Namibia (NAM)1157
23Image Liberia (LBR)1012
24Image Burkina Faso (BUR)1001
25Image Mozambique (MOZ)*04812
26Image Republic of the Congo (CGO)0358
27Image Madagascar (MAD)0235
28Image Zambia (ZAM)0112
29Image Tanzania (TAN)0101
30Image Democratic Republic of the Congo (COD)0066
31Image Lesotho (LES)0033
32Image Niger (NIG)0022
Image Swaziland (SWZ)0022
34Image Libya (LBA)0011
Image São Tomé and Príncipe (STP)0011
Image Togo (TOG)0011
Totals (36 entries)249246314809

Venues and infrastructure

[edit]

When Mozambique initially announced its ability to host the 10th Games, there was a possibility of a paring down of the sports to be offered, due to time constraints and a potential lack of facilities for the Games (e.g. the country has no field hockey field capable of hosting a Games-level competition).[8] However, the Games eventually featured 20 sports, down 4 from the 24 hosted at the 2007 All-Africa Games.

Listed below are the venues that hosted the 2011 All-African Games:[15]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ 2011 All-Africa Games website (www.maputo2011.com); retrieved 2010-12-21. Archived February 7, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  2. ↑ Maputo to Host 2011 All-Africa Games, by Bonnie Mugabe and Agencies, captured and re-posted by AllAfrica.com on 2009-04-16, retrieved 2010-12-03.
  3. ↑ Zambia to host 2011 All-Africa Games published by People's Daily Online [China] on 2005-04-27; retrieved 2010-12-21.
  4. ↑ Ghana Bids for 2011 AAG, published by GhanaWeb.com on 2004-07-20; retrieved 2010-12-21.
  5. ↑ "Zambia : Zambia withdraws offer to host 2011 All Africa Games". Lusaka Times. 2008-12-12. Retrieved 2025-05-13.
  6. 1 2 "Maputo to host 2011 All Africa Games". 2009-04-10. Retrieved 2025-05-13.
  7. 1 2 "Maputo to host 2011 All-Africa Games". The New Times. 2009-04-16. Retrieved 2025-05-13.
  8. 1 2 Relief as Maputo offers to host All Africa Games, by Eric Odanga, Daily Nation; published 2009-04-12, retrieved 2010-12-21.
  9. ↑ Njal, Jorge (2012). "The "Chinese connection" in Mozambique's hosting the 2011 Maputo All-Africa Games". African East-Asian Affairs. 72. doi:10.7552/72-0-75. ISSN 2308-8699.
  10. ↑ (in Portuguese) Participants Archived 2011-09-03 at the Wayback Machine
  11. ↑ "South Sudan to attend All Africa Games in Mozambique". Archived from the original on 2020-12-01. Retrieved 2011-09-02.
  12. ↑ (in Portuguese) 2011 All-Africa Games Program Archived 2016-03-12 at the Wayback Machine
  13. ↑ General Schedule
  14. ↑ "BEST sports DB - All Africa Games - Maputo 2011". Archived from the original on 2021-07-11. Retrieved 2019-08-21.
  15. ↑ (in Portuguese) Local Arrangements (Venues) Archived 2012-03-24 at the Wayback Machine
[edit]