Jump to content

2017 Africa Cup of Nations qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2017 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
Image
Tournament details
Dates12 June 2015 – 4 September 2016
Teams51 (from 1 confederation)
Tournament statistics
Matches played144
Goals scored363 (2.52 per match)
Top scorer(s)Algeria Hillal Soudani
(7 goals)
← 2015
2019 →

The 2017 Africa Cup of Nations qualification matches were organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to decide the participating teams of the 2017 Africa Cup of Nations, the 31st edition of the international men's football championship of Africa. A total of 16 teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Gabon who qualified automatically as hosts.[1]

Draw

[edit]

A total of 52 teams entered the tournament, including the hosts (Gabon) which qualified automatically for the final tournament. The draw for the qualification stage took place on 8 April 2015, immediately after the announcement of the host nation,[2] originally scheduled at 12:30 UTC+2 at the Marriott ‘Zamalek’ Hotel in Cairo, Egypt,[3] but delayed to 15:00.[4] The host nation team (Gabon) was also drawn into a group and played games against teams in that group; however, these matches were only considered as friendlies and not counted for the standings.

Due to the cancellation of Morocco being hosts of the 2015 edition, the national team of Morocco were originally banned by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to enter the 2017 and 2019 Africa Cups of Nations.[5] However, the ban was overturned by the Court of Arbitration for Sport, allowing Morocco to enter the tournament.[6]

Morocco had sought to postpone the tournament because of the outbreak of Ebola in Africa but their request was rejected by CAF.[6]

Seeding

[edit]

For seeding, the teams were ranked using CAF's own system which were calculated based on the team's performance in the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualifying tournament, the three most recent editions the Africa Cup of Nations, and their qualifying campaigns.[7][8]

Pot Rank Team Tournaments and weighting factor Total
2015 AFCON 2015 AFCON Q. 2013 AFCON 2013 AFCON Q. 2012 AFCON 2012 AFCON Q. 2014 FIFA WC Q.
× 3 × 2 × 2 × 1 × 1 × 0.5 × 1
Pot 1 1Image Ivory Coast2486362756
2Image Ghana18108342752
3Image Tunisia9104331.5535.5
4Image Burkina Faso3812312534
5Image Mali688342334
6Image Nigeria61631.5733.5
7Image Algeria910231732
8Image Zambia384382331
9Image Cape Verde610631.5329.5
10Image DR Congo126431228
11Image Guinea98222326
12Image Senegal68212524
13Image Cameroon31021.5723.5
Pot 2 14Image South Africa31061.5323.5
Pot X 15Image Gabon (Host)61023223
Pot 2 16Image Congo9811322
17Image Equatorial Guinea12123119
18Image Angola62322217
19Image Ethiopia4231515
20Image Togo4630.5114.5
21Image Morocco4322314
22Image Niger42312113
23Image Egypt610.5512.5
24Image Uganda621.5312.5
25Image Malawi621312
26Image Sudan4231.5111.5
27Image Mozambique621211
Pot 3 28Image Botswana4212211
29Image Libya1221.539.5
30Image Sierra Leone42129
31Image Lesotho426
32Image Kenya21126
33Image Benin210.525.5
34Image Rwanda211.515.5
35Image Tanzania210.525.5
36Image Central African Republic121.515.5
37Image Zimbabwe12115
38Image Liberia120.514.5
39Image Gambia111.514.5
40Image Namibia11114
Pot 4 41Image Guinea-Bissau210.53.5
42Image Seychelles213
43Image Burundi1113
44Image Mauritania20.52.5
45Image Chad110.52.5
45Image Madagascar110.52.5
47Image São Tomé and Príncipe112
48Image Comoros10.51.5
48Image Swaziland10.51.5
50Image South Sudan11
51Image Mauritius0.50.5
52Image Djibouti0
Non-participants

Procedure

[edit]

The draw procedure is as follows:[9]

  • The hosts are placed in its own Pot X. A drawing of lots determines which group the hosts are "drawn" to play friendlies against (meaning this group in effect only has three teams).
  • The 13 teams in Pot 1 are drawn, with each group containing one team.
  • The 13 teams in Pot 2 are drawn, with each group containing one team.
  • The 13 teams in Pot 3 are drawn, with each group containing one team.
  • The 12 teams in Pot 4 are drawn, with each group, except the one with only three teams (where the host had already been "drawn" into), containing one team.

Format

[edit]

There were thirteen groups, twelve with four teams and one with three teams (plus the host nation which played friendlies with the three teams). The group winners and two best overall runners-up qualified for the tournament.[2] When determining the best runners-up, the group of the host nation (where only matches between three teams were counted for the standings) was not considered, as well as any group where only three teams were left due to withdrawal of one team.[2]

Tiebreakers

[edit]

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:[10]

  1. Number of points obtained in games between the teams concerned;
  2. Goal difference in games between the teams concerned;
  3. Goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  4. Away goals scored in games between the teams concerned;
  5. If, after applying criteria 1 to 4 to several teams, two teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the two teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 9 apply;
  6. Goal difference in all games;
  7. Goals scored in all games;
  8. Away goals scored in all games;
  9. Drawing of lots.

Schedule

[edit]

The qualifiers started with the first matches played in the FIFA international dates of 8–16 June 2015.[2][11]

Matchday Date
Matchday 1 12–14 June 2015
Matchday 2 4–6 September 2015
Matchday 3 23–26 March 2016
Matchday 4 27–29 March 2016
Matchday 5 3–5 June 2016
Matchday 6 2–4 September 2016

Groups

[edit]
  The thirteen group winners and the two best runners-up qualified for the final tournament.

Group A

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Tunisia 6 4 1 1 16 3 +13 13 Final tournament — 1–0 4–1 8–1
2 Image Togo 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 0–0 — 2–1 5–0
3 Image Liberia 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10 1–0 2–2 — 5–0
4 Image Djibouti 6 0 0 6 1 24 −23 0 0–3 0–2 0–1 —
Source: CAF

Group B

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image DR Congo 6 5 0 1 16 6 +10 15 Final tournament — 4–1 2–1 2–1
2 Image Central African Republic 6 3 1 2 9 11 −2 10 2–0 — 3–1 2–1
3 Image Angola 6 1 2 3 7 8 −1 5 0–2 4–0 — 1–1
4 Image Madagascar 6 0 3 3 5 12 −7 3 1–6 1–1 0–0 —
Source: CAF

Group C

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Mali 6 5 1 0 13 3 +10 16 Final tournament — 5–2 1–0 2–0
2 Image Benin 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 11 1–1 — 2–1 4–1
3 Image Equatorial Guinea 6 1 1 4 6 6 0 4 0–1 1–1 — 4–0
4 Image South Sudan 6 1 0 5 3 15 −12 3 0–3 1–2 1–0 —
Source: CAF

Group D

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Burkina Faso 6 4 1 1 6 2 +4 13 Final tournament — 1–0 2–1 2–0
2 Image Uganda 6 4 1 1 6 2 +4 13 0–0 — 2–0 1–0
3 Image Botswana 6 2 0 4 5 8 −3 6 1–0 1–2 — 2–1
4 Image Comoros 6 1 0 5 2 7 −5 3 0–1 0–1 1–0 —
Source: CAF

Group E

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Guinea-Bissau 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 Final tournament — 2–4 3–2 1–0
2 Image Congo 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9 1–0 — 1–1 1–1
3 Image Zambia 6 1 4 1 7 7 0 7 0–0 1–1 — 1–1
4 Image Kenya 6 1 2 3 5 7 −2 5 0–1 2–1 1–2 —
Source: CAF

Group F

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Morocco 6 5 1 0 10 1 +9 16 Final tournament — 2–0 1–0 2–0
2 Image Cape Verde 6 3 0 3 11 7 +4 9 0–1 — 0–1 7–1
3 Image Libya 6 2 1 3 8 6 +2 7 1–1 1–2 — 4–0
4 Image São Tomé and Príncipe 6 1 0 5 4 19 −15 3 0–3 1–2 2–1 —
Source: CAF

Group G

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Egypt 4 3 1 0 7 1 +6 10 Final tournament — 1–0 3–0 Canc.
2 Image Nigeria 4 1 2 1 2 2 0 5 1–1 — 1–0 2–0
3 Image Tanzania 4 0 1 3 0 6 −6 1 0–2 0–0 — Canc.
4 Image Chad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrew[a] 1–5 Canc. 0–1 —
Source: CAF
Notes:
  1. ↑ On 27 March 2016, it was announced that Chad had withdrawn from the competition on financial grounds.[12][13] At that point, Chad had played three matches, and all results were annulled and not taken into consideration according to the regulations. Moreover, the runners-up were not eligible to qualify as one of the two group runners-up with the best records.

Group H

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Ghana 6 4 2 0 14 3 +11 14 Final tournament — 3–1 1–1 7–1
2 Image Mozambique 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7 0–0 — 0–1 1–0
3 Image Rwanda 6 2 1 3 9 6 +3 7 0–1 2–3 — 5–0
4 Image Mauritius 6 2 0 4 3 15 −12 6 0–2 1–0 1–0 —
Source: CAF

Group I

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image
1 Image Ivory Coast 4 1 3 0 3 2 +1 6 Final tournament — 1–1 1–0
2 Image Sierra Leone 4 1 2 1 2 2 0 5 0–0 — 1–0
3 Image Sudan 4 1 1 2 2 3 −1 4 1–1 1–0 —
Source: CAF
  • Image Gabon was also drawn into this group and played against the other three teams in the group; however, those matches were only considered friendlies and did not count for the standings.

Group J

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Algeria 6 5 1 0 25 5 +20 16 Final tournament — 7–1 4–0 6–0
2 Image Ethiopia 6 3 2 1 11 14 −3 11 3–3 — 2–1 2–1
3 Image Seychelles 6 1 1 4 5 11 −6 4 0–2 1–1 — 2–0
4 Image Lesotho 6 1 0 5 5 16 −11 3 1–3 1–2 2–1 —
Source: CAF

Group K

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Senegal 6 6 0 0 13 2 +11 18 Final tournament — 3–1 2–0 2–0
2 Image Burundi 6 2 0 4 8 12 −4 6 0–2 — 1–3 2–0
3 Image Namibia 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 0–2 1–3 — 1–0
4 Image Niger 6 2 0 4 5 8 −3 6 1–2 3–1 1–0 —
Source: CAF

Group L

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Zimbabwe 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11 Final tournament — 4–0 1–1 3–0
2 Image Swaziland 6 2 2 2 6 9 −3 8 1–1 — 1–0 2–2
3 Image Guinea 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 1–0 1–2 — 0–0
4 Image Malawi 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 1–2 1–0 1–2 —
Source: CAF

Group M

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification Image Image Image Image
1 Image Cameroon 6 4 2 0 7 2 +5 14 Final tournament — 1–0 2–2 2–0
2 Image Mauritania 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8 0–1 — 3–1 2–1
3 Image South Africa 6 1 4 1 8 6 +2 7 0–0 1–1 — 0–0
4 Image Gambia 6 0 2 4 1 9 −8 2 0–1 0–0 0–4 —
Source: CAF

Ranking of second-placed teams

[edit]

Only groups with four teams were considered for this ranking. Therefore, Group I was not considered, as well as Group G, where only three teams were left due to the withdrawal of one team.[2]

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 D Image Uganda 6 4 1 1 6 2 +4 13 Final tournament
2 A Image Togo 6 3 2 1 11 4 +7 11
3 C Image Benin 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 11
4 J Image Ethiopia 6 3 2 1 11 14 −3 11
5 B Image Central African Republic 6 3 1 2 9 11 −2 10
6 F Image Cape Verde 6 3 0 3 11 7 +4 9
7 E Image Congo 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
8 M Image Mauritania 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
9 L Image Swaziland 6 2 2 2 6 9 −3 8
10 H Image Mozambique 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7
11 K Image Burundi 6 2 0 4 8 12 −4 6
Source: CAF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Drawing of lots

Qualified teams

[edit]
Image
  Qualified
  Failed to qualify
  Withdrew, disqualified or did not enter
  Not part of CAF

The following teams qualified for the tournament.

Team Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances in tournament1
Image GabonHosts8 April 20156 (1994, 1996, 2000, 2010, 2012, 2015)
Image MoroccoGroup F winners29 March 201615 (1972, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2013)
Image AlgeriaGroup J winners2 June 201616 (1968, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2013, 2015)
Image CameroonGroup M winners3 June 201617 (1970, 1972, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2015)
Image SenegalGroup K winners4 June 201613 (1965, 1968, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2015)
Image EgyptGroup G winners4 June 201622 (1957, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1970, 1974, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010)
Image GhanaGroup H winners5 June 201620 (1963, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
Image Guinea-BissauGroup E winners5 June 20160 (debut)
Image ZimbabweGroup L winners5 June 20162 (2004, 2006)
Image MaliGroup C winners5 June 20169 (1972, 1994, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
Image Ivory CoastGroup I winners3 September 201621 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1974, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
Image UgandaGroup D runners-up4 September 20165 (1962, 1968, 1974, 1976, 1978)
Image Burkina FasoGroup D winners4 September 201610 (1978, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
Image TunisiaGroup A winners4 September 201617 (1962, 1963, 1965, 1978, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
Image DR CongoGroup B winners4 September 201617 (1965, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1988, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2013, 2015)
Image TogoGroup A runners-up4 September 20167 (1972, 1984, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2013)
1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.

Goalscorers

[edit]
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Gabon named hosts of AFCON 2017". CAF. 8 April 2015. Archived from the original on 9 February 2017.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 "FORMAT OF 2017 AFCON QUALIFIERS AND 2018 WORLD CUP". African Sports Monthly. CAFonline.com. 22 January 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
  3. ↑ "Accreditation for 37th CAF Ordinary General Assembly and Official Draw for AFCON 2017 qualifiers". CAF. 11 March 2015.
  4. ↑ "Results of AFCON 2017 qualifiers draw". CAF. 8 April 2015.
  5. ↑ "Morocco fined, banned from two AFCON tournaments". CAF online. February 6, 2015. Retrieved 2025-02-04.
  6. 1 2 "Morocco win appeal over Afcon 2017 and 2019 bans". BBC Sport. 2 April 2015.
  7. ↑ "CAN 2017 DRAW PROCEDURE AND RANKING". CAFonline.com. 8 April 2015. Retrieved 8 April 2015.
  8. ↑ "CAF Ranking" (XLS). CAF.
  9. ↑ "Draw of the Qualifiers of CAN 2017 qualifiers" (PDF). CAF.
  10. ↑ "Regulations of the Orange Africa Cup of Nations" (PDF). Confederation of African Football.
  11. ↑ "Result of the drawing of lots" (PDF). CAF.
  12. ↑ "Withdrawal of Chad from AFCON 2017 qualifiers". CAF. 27 March 2016.
  13. ↑ "Chad withdraw from Nations Cup on financial grounds". BBC. 27 March 2016.
[edit]