Jump to content

Germany at the Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Germany at the
Olympics
Image
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
327
Silver
326
Bronze
327
Total
980
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

Image Saar (1952)
Image United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
Image East Germany (1968–1988)
Image West Germany (1968–1988)

Athletes from Germany have taken part in most of the modern Olympic Games held since 1896. Germany has hosted three Olympic Games, in 1936, both the Winter and Summer Games, and the 1972 Summer Olympics. In addition, Germany had been selected to host the 1916 Summer Olympics as well as the 1940 Winter Olympics, both of which had to be cancelled due to World Wars. After these wars, Germany was banned from participating in the 1920, 1924, and 1948 Olympics.

While the country was divided, each of the two German states boycotted one of the Summer Games. In 1980, West Germany was one of 66 nations which did not go to Moscow in protest of the Soviet Union's invasion of Afghanistan, and in 1984 East Germany joined the Soviet Union and several others in the boycott of the Summer Games in Los Angeles. In 1990, East Germany and West Germany would reunite, with Germany once again competing as a single full sovereign state since the 1992 Olympic year.

The IOC currently splits German results among four codes, even though only the German Democratic Republic (GDR) from 1968 to 1988 had sent a separate team to compete against the team of the German NOC that represented Germany (GER) since 1896.

German post-WW2 division until 1990

[edit]

After German organisations had been dissolved by the Allies in 1947, in 1950 the IOC recognized the reorganized Nationales Olympisches Komitee für Deutschland for all of Germany, based in (West) Germany.

Due to the Cold War, an East German state (German Democratic Republic) was created in October 1949, and a separate National Olympic Committee (NOC) for East Germany was established in 1951. It was not immediately recognized by the IOC, which until 1965 required that athletes of the NOC of East Germany join the German team represented by the West Germany-based NOC of Germany. This team, which competed together from 1956 to 1964, is nowadays called the United Team of Germany (EUA, "Équipe Unifiée Allemande"), but it was Germany (GER) then. As a result of Germany being divided, from 1968 to 1990, two independent teams competed in each of the Games; the original designations were GER for the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany) and GDR for the German Democratic Republic (East Germany). In 1980 the West German code was changed to FRG (which is currently also applied by the IOC in retrospect). After the GDR ceased to exist in 1990 and its states joined the Federal Republic of Germany, Germany once again was represented by a single team, designated GER.

Additionally, in the early 1950s the French-occupied Saar had its own NOC and competed at the 1952 Summer Olympics before joining the German Olympic team in 1956 and the (West) German state by 1957.

Overview of Olympic participation

[edit]

Timeline of participation

[edit]
Olympic Year/sTeam(s)
1896–1912German Empire German Empire
1920–1924denied participation after WWI
1928–1932Image Germany
1936Image Germany
1948occupied country after WWII:
former German Olympic Committee
was dissolved
1952 W
Image Germany
1952 S
Image SaarImage East Germany
did not participate
1956–1964Image United Team of Germany (EUA)
1968–1988Image West Germany (FRG)Image East Germany (GDR)
1992–presentImage Germany

Medals by Summer Games

[edit]

  Host country

Source:[1][2][3]
Notes
  • NAT Under the current IOC's attribution policy since 2024, athletes at the early Olympic Games (1896, 1900, and 1904) are attributed according to the national affiliation of their club rather than their nationality. For the 1904 Summer Olympics, this resulted in a net change of +1 gold, −1 silver, and −1 bronze for Germany:
    • (+) Swiss Adolf Spinnler won a gold medal and a bronze medal in gymnastics; as a representative of a German club, his results were attributed to Germany.
    • (–) German Frank Kugler won a silver medal in wrestling and two bronze medals in weightlifting; as a representative of an American club, his results were attributed to the United States.
  • ART Art competitions (1912–1948) are not included in the medal table above, as they were non-sports events formerly part of the Olympic Games.[nb 1] Germany won a total of 24 art competition medals (8 gold, 7 silver, and 9 bronze), across the 1912, 1928, 1932, and 1936 Summer Olympics.[3]

Medals by Winter Games

[edit]

  Host country

Source:[1][2]

Medals by summer sport

[edit]
  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Image Canoeing36212683
Image Equestrian32151461
Image Rowing24161555
Image Athletics20303787
Image Gymnastics16121543
Image Cycling15171749
Image Swimming14183163
Image Shooting109524
Image Weightlifting67720
Image Wrestling5121128
Image Fencing57921
Image Boxing491124
Image Field hockey43411
Image Tennis36211
Image Sailing35715
Image Judo341522
Image Diving281222
Image Beach volleyball2114
Image Triathlon2103
Image Modern pentathlon2013
Image Handball1214
Image Marathon swimming1214
Image Water polo1203
Image Football1146
Image 3x3 basketball1001
Image Table tennis0459
Image Archery0325
Image Taekwondo0112
Image Golf0101
Image Rugby union0101
Totals (30 entries)213218254685

*This table does not include two medals – one gold and one silver – awarded in the figure skating events at the 1908 Summer Olympics.

Medals by winter sport

[edit]
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Image Luge25131048
Image Biathlon21201455
Image Bobsleigh1913840
Image Speed skating13151038
Image Alpine skiing1210729
Image Ski jumping77317
Image Nordic combined66416
Image Figure skating42410
Image Cross country skiing310518
Image Skeleton26412
Image Snowboarding1427
Image Freestyle skiing1113
Image Ice hockey0112
Totals (13 entries)11410873295

*This table includes two medals – one gold and one silver – awarded in the figure skating events at the 1908 Summer Olympics.

Best results in non-medaling sports

[edit]

Combined medals of all German NOCs

[edit]

Germany has competed at the Olympics under five different designations, including as two separate teams at several Games. Sources vary in how they present the medals won by these teams. The table below shows sourced combinations of these teams, when applied to the main table. Saar competed independently in the Summer Olympic games in 1952, but failed to win any medals. Due to most lists only listing medal counts, it's possible but not certain Saar was included as part of Germany in their calculations.

Image
Medals won by Germany at the Summer Olympic Games between 1896 and 2012 (between 1956 and 1964 as the United Team of Germany and between 1968 and 1988 as a sum of medals of West and East Germany)
Image
Medals won by Germany at the Winter Olympic Games between 1928 and 2014 (between 1956 and 1964 as the United Team of Germany and between 1968 and 1988 as sum of medals of West and East Germany)

Medal counts:
status after the 2026 Olympics

Summer Games Winter Games Combined total
Team (IOC code)

No.

Image

Image

Image

Image

No.

Image

Image

Image

Image

No.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image Image Image Germany 18214219254687141131077329332327326327980
Image Saar 100000000010000
Image United Team of Germany 32854361183865196366041137
Image West Germany 556678120461115133911678294243
Image East Germany 5153129127409639363511011192165162519
Total 28451469498141823171164126461516226336241879
Combined IOC codes No. Games 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Combined total
Image Germany (GER) 32327326327980
Image Germany (GER) (EUA) 383633863681,117
Image Germany (GER) (EUA) (FRG) 504304684621,360
Image Germany (GER) (EUA) (FRG) (GDR) 61[A]6226336241,879
  1. ↑ Counting the 10 Games (four at the Summer and six at the Winter Olympics), where both East Germany (GDR) and West Germany (FRG) competed as two appearances.

Hosted Games

[edit]

For the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany, see West Germany at the Olympics.

GamesHost cityDatesNationsParticipantsEvents
1936 Winter OlympicsGarmisch-Partenkirchen6 – 16 February2864617
1936 Summer OlympicsBerlin1 – 6 August493,963129

Unsuccessful bids

[edit]
Games City Winner of bid[4]
1908 Summer Olympics Berlin London, United Kingdom
2000 Summer Olympics Berlin Sydney, Australia
2012 Summer Olympics Leipzig[a] London, United Kingdom
2018 Winter Olympics Munich Pyeongchang, South Korea
2024 Summer Olympics Hamburg Paris, France
  1. ↑ Not shortlisted into candidate stage

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ In 1952, art competition medals, as well as the gold medal awards for feats in alpinism and aeronautics, were removed from the official national medal counts.[5] Only since 2021 have they been officially listed again by the IOC in the medal tables and respective National Olympic Committee (NOC) profiles on its website.[3]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Olympic Analytics – Germany (GER)". olympanalyt.com. Olympic Analytics. 2024. Retrieved 2025-07-25.
  2. 1 2 "Olympedia – Germany (GER)". Olympedia. Retrieved 2026-07-25.
  3. 1 2 "Germany - NOC Profile". olympics.com. International Olympic Committee (IOC). 2024. Archived from the original on 6 October 2024. Retrieved 2024-10-06.
  4. ↑ "Past Olympic host city election results". GamesBids. Archived from the original on January 24, 2011. Retrieved January 31, 2022.
  5. McGillivray, Mary (2024-07-31). "ABC TV's The Art Of explores the surprising history of art competitions at the Olympics". ABC News. Retrieved 2024-08-05.
[edit]