Jump to content

Greece at the Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Greece at the
Olympics
Image
IOC codeGRE
NOCHellenic Olympic Committee
Websitewww.hoc.gr (in Greek and English)
Medals
Ranked 35th
Gold
36
Silver
46
Bronze
47
Total
129
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Greece has competed at every Summer Olympic Games, one of five countries to have done so, and most of the Winter Olympic Games. Greece has hosted the modern Olympic Games twice, both in Athens for the Summer Olympic Games, in 1896 and 2004.

In recognition as the birthplace of the Ancient Olympic Games, Greece always enters the stadium first to lead the Parade of Nations at the opening ceremony, with the notable exceptions of 1924, 1928, 1932, and 1960 when Greece did not participate and 2004 when Greece entered last as the host nation.[a] Before each Games, the Olympic Flame is lit in Olympia, the site of the Ancient Olympic Games, in a ceremony that reflects ancient Greek rituals and initiates the Olympic torch relay. The flag of Greece is always hoisted in the closing ceremony, along with the flags of the current and the next host country.

Greek athletes have won a total of 129 medals in 15 different sports and the country currently ranks 36th in the all-time Summer Olympics medal count. Athletics and weightlifting have been the top medal-producing sports for the nation and in the latter Greece is placed among the top 10 countries overall. Gymnastics, shooting and wrestling are the other sports that have produced ten or more medals for Greece. In the inaugural 1896 Olympics, Greece finished second in the gold medals count, but won the most medals in total, in their best Olympic performance. Greece finished third in the 1906 Intercalated Games with 8 gold, 14 silver and 13 bronze medals (35 in total), which were considered Olympic Games at the time but are not officially recognized by the IOC today.

Greece has not won any medals at the Winter Olympics.

Hosted Games

[edit]

Greece has hosted the Summer Olympic Games on two occasions, the inaugural modern Olympics in 1896 and again in 2004. Both were held in Athens, which along with Los Angeles and Tokyo are the cities that have hosted the Olympic Games twice, with London and Paris being the only two cities to have hosted them three times.

GamesHost cityDatesNationsParticipantsEvents
1896 Summer OlympicsAthens6 – 15 April1424143
2004 Summer OlympicsAthens13 – 29 August20110,625301

Athens also hosted the 1906 Intercalated Games, which at the time were considered to be Olympic Games by the International Olympic Committee.[2]

Medal tables

[edit]

Medals by Summer Games

[edit]

  Host country

Source:[4][5][6]

Medals by summer sport

[edit]
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Image Athletics9121132
Image Weightlifting65415
Image Gymnastics53513
Image Shooting44513
Image Sailing3238
Image Fencing2125
Image Swimming1427
Image Wrestling13812
Image Cycling1304
Image Taekwondo1304
Image Rowing1146
Image Judo1023
Image Diving1001
Image Tennis0213
Image Water polo0202
Image Marathon swimming0101
Totals (16 entries)364647129

Source:[4][5][6]

Medal tables by athlete

[edit]

List of medalists

[edit]
Medal Name(s) Games Sport Event
1 Image GoldSpyridon Louis1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's marathon
2 Image GoldAristidis Konstantinidis1896 AthensImage CyclingMen's road race
3 Image GoldLeonidas Pyrgos1896 AthensImage FencingMen's masters foil
4 Image GoldIoannis Georgiadis1896 AthensImage FencingMen's sabre
5 Image GoldIoannis Mitropoulos1896 AthensImage GymnasticsMen's rings
6 Image GoldNikolaos Andriakopoulos1896 AthensImageGymnasticsMen's rope climbing
7 Image GoldPantelis Karasevdas1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 200 m military rifle
8 Image GoldGeorgios Orphanidis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 300 m free rifle, three positions
9 Image GoldIoannis Frangoudis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 25 m rapid fire pistol
10 Image GoldIoannis Malokinis1896 AthensImage SwimmingMen's sailors 100 m freestyle
11 Image SilverCharilaos Vasilakos1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's marathon
12 Image SilverMiltiadis Gouskos1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's shot put
13 Image SilverPanagiotis Paraskevopoulos1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's discus throw
14 Image Silver Stamatios Nikolopoulos 1896 Athens Image Cycling Men's sprint
15 Image Silver Stamatios Nikolopoulos 1896 Athens Image Cycling Men's time trial
16 Image SilverGeorgios Koletis1896 AthensImage CyclingMen's 100 km
17 Image SilverTilemachos Karakalos1896 AthensImage FencingMen's sabre
18 Image SilverThomas Xenakis1896 AthensImage GymnasticsMen's rope climbing
19 Image Silver 1896 AthensImage GymnasticsMen's team parallel bars
20 Image SilverPanagiotis Pavlidis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 200 m military rifle
21 Image SilverIoannis Frangoudis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 300 m free rifle, three positions
22 Image SilverGeorgios Orphanidis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 25 m rapid fire pistol
23 Image SilverAntonios Pepanos1896 AthensImage SwimmingMen's 500 m freestyle
24 Image SilverIoannis Andreou1896 AthensImage SwimmingMen's 1200 m freestyle
25 Image SilverSpyridon Chazapis1896 AthensImage SwimmingMen's sailors 100 m freestyle
26 Image SilverDimitrios Kasdaglis 1896 AthensImage TennisMen's singles
27 Image Silver Dimitrios Kasdaglis - Demetrios Petrokokkinos[7] 1896 Athens Image Tennis Men's doubles
28 Image SilverGeorgios Tsitas1896 AthensImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman
29 Image BronzeDimitrios Golemis1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's 800 m
30 Image BronzeEvangelos Damaskos1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's pole vault
31 Image BronzeIoannis Theodoropoulos1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's pole vault
32 Image BronzeIoannis Persakis1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's triple jump
33 Image BronzeGeorgios Papasideris1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's shot put
34 Image BronzeSotirios Versis1896 AthensImage AthleticsMen's discus throw
35 Image BronzePeriklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis1896 AthensImage FencingMen's foil
36 Image Bronze Athanasios Vouros[8] 1896 Athens Image Fencing Men's foil
37 Image BronzePetros Persakis1896 AthensImage GymnasticsMen's rings
38 Image Bronze 1896 AthensImage GymnasticsMen's team parallel bars
39 Image BronzeNikolaos Trikoupis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 200 m military rifle
40 Image BronzeNikolaos Morakis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 25 m military pistol
41 Image BronzeIoannis Frangoudis1896 AthensImage ShootingMen's 30 m free pistol
42 Image Bronze Efstathios Chorafas 1896 Athens Image Swimming Men's 500 m freestyle
43 Image BronzeDimitrios Drivas1896 AthensImage SwimmingMen's sailors 100 m freestyle
44 Image BronzeKonstantinos Paspatis1896 AthensImage TennisMen's singles
45 Image BronzeAlexandros Nikolopoulos1896 AthensImage WeightliftingMen's one hand lift
46 Image BronzeSotirios Versis1896 AthensImage WeightliftingMen's two hand lift
47 Image BronzeStephanos Christopoulos1896 AthensImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman
48 Image GoldPeriklis Kakousis1904 St. LouisImage WeightliftingMen's two hand lift
49 Image BronzeNikolaos Georgantas1904 St. LouisImage AthleticsMen's discus throw
50 Image Silver Konstantinos Tsiklitiras 1908 London Image Athletics Men's standing high jump
51 Image Silver Konstantinos Tsiklitiras 1908 London Image Athletics Men's standing long jump
52 Image SilverMichalis Dorizas1908 LondonImage AthleticsMen's freestyle javelin
53 Image BronzeAnastasios Metaxas1908 LondonImage ShootingMen's individual trap shooting
54 Image GoldKonstantinos Tsiklitiras1912 StockholmImageAthleticsMen's standing long jump
55 Image BronzeKonstantinos Tsiklitiras1912 StockholmImageAthleticsMen's standing high jump
56 Image SilverGeorgios Moraitinis
Iason Sappas
Alexandros Theofilakis
Ioannis Theofilakis
Alexandros Vrasivanopoulos
1920 AntwerpImage ShootingMen's 30 m team military pistol
57 Image BronzeGeorgios Roubanis1956 MelbourneImage AthleticsMen's pole vault
58 Image GoldCrown Prince Constantine
Odysseus Eskitzoglou
Georgios Zaimis
1960 RomeImage SailingDragon
59 Image BronzePetros Galaktopoulos1968 Mexico CityImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 70 kg
60 Image SilverIlias Hatzipavlis1972 MunichImage SailingFinn
61 Image SilverPetros Galaktopoulos1972 MunichImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 74 kg
62 Image GoldStelios Mygiakis1980 MoscowImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 62 kg
63 Image BronzeGeorgios Hatziioannidis1980 MoscowImage WrestlingMen's freestyle 62 kg
64 Image BronzeAristidis Rapanakis
Anastasios Gavrilis
Anastasios Bountouris
1980 MoscowImage SailingSoling
65 Image SilverDimitrios Thanopoulos1984 Los AngelesImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 82 kg
66 Image BronzeCharalambos Cholidis1984 Los AngelesImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 57 kg
67 Image BronzeCharalambos Cholidis1988 SeoulImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman 57 kg
68 Image GoldVoula Patoulidou1992 BarcelonaImage AthleticsWomen's 100 metres hurdles
69 Image GoldPyrros Dimas1992 BarcelonaImage WeightliftingMen's 82.5 kg
70 Image GoldIoannis Melissanidis1996 AtlantaImage GymnasticsMen's floor
71 Image GoldNikolaos Kaklamanakis1996 AtlantaImage SailingMen's Mistral One Design
72 Image GoldPyrros Dimas1996 AtlantaImage WeightliftingMen's 83 kg
73 Image GoldKakhi Kakhiashvili1996 AtlantaImage WeightliftingMen's 99 kg
74 Image SilverNiki Bakoyianni1996 AtlantaImage AthleticsWomen's high jump
75 Image SilverLeonidas Sabanis1996 AtlantaImage WeightliftingMen's 59 kg
76 Image SilverValerios Leonidis1996 AtlantaImageWeightliftingMen's 64 kg
77 Image SilverLeonidas Kokas1996 AtlantaImage WeightliftingMen's 91 kg
78 Image GoldKonstantinos Kenteris2000 SydneyImage AthleticsMen's 200 metres
79 Image GoldMichalis Mouroutsos2000 SydneyImage TaekwondoMen's 58 kg
80 Image GoldPyrros Dimas2000 SydneyImage WeightliftingMen's 85 kg
81 Image GoldKakhi Kakhiashvili2000 SydneyImage WeightliftingMen's 94 kg
82 Image SilverEkaterini Thanou2000 SydneyImage AthleticsWomen's 100 metres
83 Image SilverAnastasia Kelesidou2000 SydneyImage AthleticsWomen's discus throw
84 Image SilverMirela Maniani2000 SydneyImage AthleticsWomen's javelin throw
85 Image SilverDimosthenis Tampakos2000 SydneyImage GymnasticsMen's rings
86 Image SilverLeonidas Sabanis2000 SydneyImageWeightliftingMen's 62 kg
87 Image SilverViktor Mitrou2000 SydneyImage WeightliftingMen's 77 kg
88 Image BronzeIoanna Chatziioannou2000 SydneyImage WeightliftingWomen's 63 kg
89 Image BronzeAmiran Kardanov2000 SydneyImage WrestlingMen's freestyle 54 kg
90 Image BronzeEirini Aindili
Evangelia Christodoulou
Maria Georgatou
Zacharoula Karyami
Charikleia Pantazi
Anna Pollatou
2000 SydneyImage GymnasticsWomen's rhythmic group all-around
91 Image GoldThomas Bimis
Nikolaos Siranidis
2004 AthensImage DivingMen's 3 m synchronized springboard
92 Image GoldIlias Iliadis2004 AthensImage JudoMen's -81 kg
93 Image GoldSofia Bekatorou
Emilia Tsoulfa
2004 AthensImage SailingWomen's 470
94 Image GoldDimosthenis Tampakos2004 AthensImage GymnasticsMen's rings
95 Image GoldAthanasia Tsoumeleka2004 AthensImage AthleticsWomen's 20 km walk
96 Image GoldFani Chalkia2004 AthensImage AthleticsWomen's 400 m hurdles
97 Image SilverAnastasia Kelesidou2004 AthensImage AthleticsWomen's discus throw
98 Image SilverNikolaos Kaklamanakis2004 AthensImage SailingMen's mistral
99 Image SilverHrysopiyi Devetzi2004 AthensImage AthleticsWomen's triple jump
100 Image Silver 2004 AthensImage Water poloWomen's tournament
101 Image SilverElisavet Mystakidou2004 AthensImage TaekwondoWomen's -67 kg
102 Image SilverAlexandros Nikolaidis2004 AthensImage TaekwondoMen's +80 kg
103 Image BronzePyrros Dimas2004 AthensImage WeightliftingMen's -85 kg
104 Image BronzeVasileios Polymeros
Nikolaos Skiathitis
2004 AthensImage RowingMen's lightweight double sculls
105 Image BronzeArtiom Kiouregkian2004 AthensImage WrestlingMen's Greco-Roman -55 kg
106 Image BronzeMirela Maniani2004 AthensImage AthleticsWomen's javelin throw
107 Image SilverDimitrios Mouyios
Vasileios Polymeros
2008 BeijingImage RowingMen's lightweight double sculls
108 Image SilverAlexandros Nikolaidis2008 BeijingImage TaekwondoMen's +80 kg
109 Image BronzeSofia Bekatorou
Virginia Kravarioti
Sofia Papadopoulou
2008 BeijingImage SailingWomen's yngling class
110 Image BronzeIlias Iliadis2012 LondonImage JudoMen's 90 kg
111 Image BronzeChristina Giazitzidou
Alexandra Tsiavou
2012 LondonImage RowingWomen's lightweight double sculls
112 Image GoldAnna Korakaki2016 Rio de JaneiroImage ShootingWomen's 25 m pistol
113 Image GoldEleftherios Petrounias2016 Rio de JaneiroImage GymnasticsMen's rings
114 Image GoldKaterina Stefanidi2016 Rio de JaneiroImage AthleticsWomen's pole vault
115 Image SilverSpyridon Gianniotis2016 Rio de JaneiroImage SwimmingMen's 10 km open water
116 Image BronzeAnna Korakaki2016 Rio de JaneiroImage ShootingWomen's 10 m air pistol
117 Image BronzePavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Mantis
2016 Rio de JaneiroImage SailingMen's 470
118 Image GoldStefanos Ntouskos2020 TokyoImage RowingMen's single sculls
119 Image GoldMiltiadis Tentoglou2020 TokyoImage AthleticsMen's long jump
120 Image Silver 2020 Tokyo Image Water polo Men's tournament
121 Image BronzeEleftherios Petrounias2020 TokyoImage GymnasticsMen's rings
122 Image GoldMiltiadis Tentoglou2024 ParisImage AthleticsMen's long jump
123 Image SilverApostolos Christou2024 ParisImageSwimmingMen's 200 m backstroke
124 Image BronzeTheodoros Tselidis2024 ParisImage JudoMen's –90 kg
125 Image BronzeAntonios Papakonstantinou
Petros Gkaidatzis
2024 ParisImage RowingMen's lightweight double sculls
126 Image BronzeZoi Fitsiou
Milena Kontou
2024 ParisImage RowingWomen's lightweight double sculls
127 Image BronzeEleftherios Petrounias2024 ParisImage GymnasticsMen's rings
128 Image BronzeEmmanouil Karalis2024 ParisImage AthleticsMen's pole vault
129 Image BronzeDauren Kurugliev2024 ParisImage WrestlingMen's freestyle –86 kg

Athletes with most medals

[edit]

The table below lists the athletes that have won more than one Olympic medal while competing for Greece. It does not include medals won for other nations and mixed teams. The athletes are shown in order by the number of total medals won; in case of the same number of total medals they are sorted by gold, silver and then bronze medals.

Image
Pyrros Dimas is the top Greek Olympic medalist having won three gold and one bronze medal in weightlifting.
Image
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras has won four Olympic medals in athletics and ties Pyrros Dimas for the Greek athlete with the most Olympic medals won in total.
Image
Sofia Bekatorou, with a gold (2004) and a bronze medal (2008) in sailing.
Image
Voula Patoulidou was the first Greek female athlete to win a gold Olympic medal in 1992.
Athlete Sport Games Image Image Image Total
Pyrros Dimas Image Weightlifting 1992–1996–2000–2004 3 0 1 4
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras Image Athletics 1908–1912 1 2 1 4
Ioannis Frangoudis Image Shooting 1896 1 1 1 3
Eleftherios Petrounias Image Gymnastics 2016–2020-2024 1 0 2 3
Kakhi Kakhiashvili Image Weightlifting 1996–2000 2 0 0 2
Miltiadis Tentoglou Image Athletics 2020–2024 2 0 0 2
Nikolaos Andriakopoulos Image Gymnastics 1896 1 1 0 2
Georgios Orphanidis Image Shooting 1896 1 1 0 2
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis Image Sailing 1996–2004 1 1 0 2
Dimosthenis Tampakos Image Gymnastics 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
Ioannis Mitropoulos Image Gymnastics 1896 1 0 1 2
Sofia Bekatorou Image Sailing 2004–2008 1 0 1 2
Ilias Iliadis Image Judo 2004–2012 1 0 1 2
Anna Korakaki Image Shooting 2016 1 0 1 2
Dimitrios Kasdaglis Image Tennis 1896 0 2 0 2
Stamatios Nikolopoulos Image Cycling 1896 0 2 0 2
Thomas Xenakis Image Gymnastics 1896 0 2 0 2
Leonidas Sabanis Image Weightlifting 1996–2000 0 2 0 2
Anastasia Kelesidou Image Athletics 2000–2004 0 2 0 2
Alexandros Nikolaidis Image Taekwondo 2004–2008 0 2 0 2
Petros Persakis Image Gymnastics 1896 0 1 1 2
Petros Galaktopoulos Image Wrestling 1968–1972 0 1 1 2
Mirela Maniani Image Athletics 2000–2004 0 1 1 2
Vasileios Polymeros Image Rowing 2004–2008 0 1 1 2
Sotirios Versis Image Athletics Image Weightlifting 1896 0 0 2 2
Charalambos Cholidis Image Wrestling 1984–1988 0 0 2 2

Top medalists

[edit]

The tables below list the top Olympic medalists for Greece, sorted by gold, silver and then bronze medals.

Men
Athlete Sport Games Image Image Image Total
Pyrros Dimas Image Weightlifting 1992–1996–2000–2004 3 0 1 4
Akakios Kakiasvilis Image Weightlifting 1996–2000 2 0 0 2
Miltiadis Tentoglou Image Athletics 2020–2024 2 0 0 2
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras Image Athletics 1908–1912 1 2 1 4
Ioannis Frangoudis Image Shooting 1896 1 1 1 3
Nikolaos Andriakopoulos Image Gymnastics 1896 1 1 0 2
Georgios Orphanidis Image Shooting 1896 1 1 0 2
Nikolaos Kaklamanakis Image Sailing 1996–2004 1 1 0 2
Dimosthenis Tampakos Image Gymnastics 2000–2004 1 1 0 2
Eleftherios Petrounias Image Gymnastics 2016–2020-2024 1 0 2 3
Ioannis Mitropoulos Image Gymnastics 1896 1 0 1 2
Ilias Iliadis Image Judo 2004–2012 1 0 1 2
Women
Athlete Sport Games Image Image Image Total
Sofia Bekatorou Image Sailing 2004–2008 1 0 1 2
Anna Korakaki Image Shooting 2016 1 0 1 2
Voula Patoulidou Image Athletics 1992 1 0 0 1
Fani Chalkia Image Athletics 2004 1 0 0 1
Emilia Tsoulfa Image Sailing 2004 1 0 0 1
Athanasia Tsoumeleka Image Athletics 2004 1 0 0 1
Ekaterini Stefanidi Image Athletics 2016 1 0 0 1
Anastasia Kelesidou Image Athletics 2000–2004 0 2 0 2
Mirela Maniani Image Athletics 2000–2004 0 1 1 2

Additional disputed medals of 1896

[edit]

There is confusion about certain results and medals in the first Summer Olympics of 1896. The Hellenic Olympic Committee, claiming different sources, cites in its website some different results for certain events and some additional medals for Greece, which are contradictory to those appearing in the IOC website. They are cited here separately and are not included in any of the other tables.

Table of additional medals and medalists recognised by the HOC
Athlete Sport Event Medal according to HOC Position according to IOC Medalist according to IOC
Efstathios Chorafas[9][10][11][12] Image Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle Silver Unknown (3 to 6)[13] Otto Herschmann
Konstantinos Akratopoulos[14] - Aristidis Akratopoulos[15] Image Tennis Men's doubles Bronze 4[16] Edwin Flack - George Stuart Robertson
Aristovoulos Petmezas[17] Image Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar Bronze Did not participate[18] None
Efstathios Chorafas[9] Image Swimming Men's 1200 m freestyle Bronze Unknown (3 to 5)[19] None
Georgios Paraskevopoulos[20][21] Image Cycling 12 hour race Bronze Did not finish[22] None

Summary by sport

[edit]

Aquatics

[edit]

Swimming

[edit]

Greece first competed in swimming at the inaugural 1896 Games, sweeping the top three spots in one event open only to Greek sailors and winning two silver and one bronze medal in international events. Greek swimmers have won only two silver medals since then at the 2016 and 2024 Games.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18961326
Rio 20160101
Paris 2024 0 1 0 1
Total1528

Diving

[edit]

Greece won a gold medal in Diving at the 2004 Games.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 20041001
Total1001

Water Polo

[edit]

Greece has won silver medals at the 2004 Games (women's) and 2020 Games (men's).

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 20040101
Tokyo 20200101
Total0202

Athletics

[edit]

Greece first competed in athletics at the first Games in 1896, winning the men's marathon. Since then, Greece have won numerous medals in athletics especially from the 1992 Games through to the 2020 Games, in what is Greece's most successful sport at the Olympic Games.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 189613610
St. Louis 19040011
London 19080303
Stockholm 19121012
Melbourne 19560011
Barcelona 19921001
Atlanta 19960101
Sydney 20001304
Athens 20042215
Rio 20161001
Tokyo 20201001
Paris 2024 1 0 1 2
Total9121132

Cycling

[edit]

Greece competed in all six of the cycling events at the first Games in 1896, winning one event and taking three second-place finishes. As of 2020, those were still the only cycling medals earned by Greek competitors.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18961304
Total1304

Fencing

[edit]

Greece competed in all three fencing events at the inaugural 1896 Games, winning two (the men's master's foil and the men's sabre) and adding a second-place finish in the men's sabre and third-place in the men's foil. However another bronze medal is considered nowadays in the same event.[8] Those remain the only fencing medals Greece has won to date (through the 2020 Olympics).

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18962125
Total2125

Gymnastics

[edit]

Greece sent 52 gymnasts to the first Games in 1896 (when team events featured very large teams), winning six medals including two of each color. Since then, Greece have won many medals in Gymnastics from the 1996 Games through to the 2020 Games.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18962226
Atlanta 19961001
Sydney 20000112
Athens 20041001
Rio 20161001
Tokyo 20200011
Paris 2024 0 0 1 1
Total53513

Judo

[edit]

Greece first competed in judo at the 2004 Games and has won three medals since.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 20041001
London 20120011
Paris 2024 0 0 1 1
Total1023

Rowing

[edit]

Greece first won a rowing medal at the 2004 Games and has won more medals since then.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 20040011
Beijing 20080101
London 20120011
Tokyo 20201001
Paris 20240022
Total1146

Sailing

[edit]

Greece first competed in the sailing events in 1948 and won its first medal at the 1960 Games and has won numerous medals since then.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
1960 Rome1001
1972 Munich0101
1980 Moscow0011
1996 Atlanta1001
2004 Athens1102
2008 Beijing0011
2016 Rio0011
Total3238

Shooting

[edit]

Greece competed in all five shooting events at the inaugural 1896 Games, winning three and medaling in the other two (earning a total of 9 medals) and has won shooting medals again from the 2016 Games onwards.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18963339
London 19080011
Antwerp 19200101
Rio 20161012
Total44513

Tae Kwon Do

[edit]

Greece first competed in tae kwon do at the 2000 Games and had a notable success during the 2000s decade, winning medals in 3 consecutive Olympic Games.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Sydney 20001001
Athens 20040202
Beijing 20080101
Total1304

Tennis

[edit]

Greece first competed in tennis at the inaugural 1896 Games, with seven players competing in men's singles and doubles. Greek players won the silver and bronze medals in the singles; a pair of Greek players combined to win the silver in the doubles, nowadays considered a Greek team and therefore a Greek medal.[7] The 1896 medals remain (through the 2020 Games) the only tennis medals won by Greek players.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18960213
Total0213

Weightlifting

[edit]

Greece first competed in weightlifting at the inaugural 1896 Games, with three lifters competing. Greek lifters won the bronze medals in both events. Since then, Greek lifters won numerous medals from the 1992 Games through to the 2004 Games, including from Greece's top Olympic medalist Pyrros Dimas.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18960022
St. Louis 19041001
Barcelona 19921001
Atlanta 19962305
Sydney 20002215
Athens 20040011
Total65415

Wrestling

[edit]

Greece first competed in wrestling at the inaugural 1896 Games, with two wrestlers competing in the open weight class event and taking the silver and bronze medals. Since then, Greek wrestlers have won medals from the 1968 Games onwards.

GamesGoldSilverBronze Total
Athens 18960112
Mexico 19680011
Munich 19720101
Moscow 19801012
Los Angeles 19840112
Seoul 19880011
Sydney 20000011
Athens 20040011
Paris 2024 0 0 1 1
Total13812

Hosted Olympic logos and mottos

[edit]

1896 Summer Olympics

[edit]

In 1896 the first modern Olympic Games were hosted in Athens, the capital of Greece. The Games were a revival of the ancient Games held every four years in Olympia, in which participants from all Greek city-states were taking part, during antiquity.

By tradition, Greece is since then the first country to enter the stadium, during opening ceremonies.

2004 Summer Olympics

[edit]

The 2004 Summer Olympics were hosted predominately in Athens, with a few events in other Greek cities including Thessaloniki, Patras, Volos and Heraklion.

The Games' motto was Welcome Home (Καλώς ήρθατε σπίτι). The 2004 logo consisted of an olive tree branch (κότινος), with the colors of the modern Greek flag. The olive tree was a symbol of the city of Athens, while "kotinos" represented the Olympic spirit, as it was the only reward that the athletes were receiving in Olympia, during the ancient Games. The logo was revealed in 1999.

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ In the 2004 Summer Olympics opening ceremony, the Greek flag-bearer entered first, honoring the traditional role of Greece in the Parade of Nations, while the whole Greek delegation entered last as the host nation.[1]
  2. ↑ One gold medal of Greece listed in the IOC website for the 1924 Paris summer Olympics is not about a sport but for an artistic competition (sculpture) won by Konstantinos Dimitriadis.[3]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Here's Why Greece Always Goes First in the Olympic Parade of Nations". Archived from the original on 23 July 2021.
  2. ↑ Lennartz, Karl (2001). "The 2nd International Olympic Games in Athens in 1906" (PDF). Journal of Olympic History. International Society of Olympic Historians. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 September 2018. Retrieved 27 March 2015.
  3. ↑ "Konstantinos "Kostas" Dimitriadis". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  4. 1 2 3 "Olympic Analytics – Greece (GRE)". olympanalyt.com. Olympic Analytics. 2024. Retrieved 2025-07-25.
  5. 1 2 "Greece - NOC Profile". olympics.com. International Olympic Committee (IOC). 2024. Archived from the original on 6 October 2024. Retrieved 2024-10-06.
  6. 1 2 3 "Olympedia – Greece (GRE)". Olympedia. Olympedia. 2023. Retrieved 2025-07-25.
  7. 1 2 IOC. "Athens 1896 doubles men Results - Olympic tennis". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-08.
  8. 1 2 IOC. "Athens 1896 foil individual men Results - Olympic fencing". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-08.
  9. 1 2 "Χωραφάς Στάθης". hoc.gr (in Greek). Hellenic Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2021-08-04. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  10. ↑ "Official Report 1896 page 1". digital.la84.org. p. 216 of the document, 96 of the second part. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  11. ↑ Newspaper Akropolis, 31 March 1896, p. 2. Accessible at Helleniic Parliament's digital library, p. 2 of the microfilm.
  12. ↑ Newspaper Epitheorisis, 4 April 1896, p. 2. Accessible at the Hellenic Parliament's digital library, p. 172 of the microfilm. Chorafas is cited among the runners up in swimming, although by mistake as of the event of 1200 m., with Andreou cited as runner up in 100 m., while obviously it is vice versa.
  13. ↑ IOC. "Athens 1896 100m freestyle men Results - Olympic swimming". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  14. ↑ "Ακρατόπουλος Κώστας". hoc.gr (in Greek). Hellenic Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2021-08-04. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  15. ↑ "Ακρατόπουλος Αριστείδης". hoc.gr (in Greek). Hellenic Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2021-08-04. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  16. ↑ IOC. "Athens 1896 doubles men Results - Olympic tennis". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  17. ↑ "Πετμεζάς Αριστόβουλος". hoc.gr (in Greek). Hellenic Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2021-08-04. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  18. ↑ IOC. "Athens 1896 horizontal bar men Results - Olympic gymnastics-artistic". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  19. ↑ IOC. "Athens 1896 1200m freestyle men Results - Olympic swimming". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  20. ↑ "Παρασκευόπουλος Γιώργος". hoc.gr (in Greek). Hellenic Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2021-08-05. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
  21. ↑ Newspaper Epitheorisis, 3 April 1896, p. 2. Accessible at the Hellenic Parliament's digital library, p. 170 of the microfilm.
  22. ↑ IOC. "Athens 1896 12-hour race men Results - Olympic cycling-track". Olympics.com. Retrieved 2021-08-10.
[edit]