Jump to content

List of countries by coconut production

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Image
Countries by coconut production in 2020

This is a list of countries by coconut production from the years 2017 to 2022, based on data from the Food and Agriculture Organization Corporate Statistical Database.[1] The estimated total world production of coconuts in 2022 was 62,409,431 metric tonnes, down 0.6% from 62,791,068 tonnes in 2021.[1] Dependent territories are shown in italics.

Indonesia, the Philippines and India produce around 72% of the world's total copra,[1] with Indonesia and the Philippines also being the world's main coconut oil exporters.[2]

Coconut production by country

[edit]
Coconut production by country (metric tons)
Country/region202220212020201920182017
Image Indonesia17,190,32817,100,00016,800,00017,000,00017,100,00017,200,000
Image Philippines14,931,15814,717,29414,490,92314,765,05714,726,16514,049,131
Image India13,317,00014,301,00014,006,00014,682,00016,413,00011,166,772
Image Brazil2,744,4182,465,1802,434,0952,348,6632,345,4002,210,139
Image Sri Lanka2,204,1502,496,0002,233,6002,468,8002,098,4001,960,000
Image Vietnam1,930,1821,866,7001,720,6611,677,0441,571,7091,499,228
Image Papua New Guinea1,258,1491,180,0001,180,0001,780,3121,780,3121,780,312
Image Myanmar1,217,4421,220,0001,252,2151,276,0951,414,0101,225,690
Image Mexico1,119,8471,074,4001,074,4001,090,0001,111,6001,112,800
Image Thailand679,232651,866618,246866,416858,235761,914
Image Malaysia604,428568,894560,984536,606495,531517,589
Image Ghana504,363494,000494,400484,800474,000460,800
Image Tanzania479,711459,000459,000504,000525,000642,000
Image Dominican Republic471,804433,807423,887421,559404,482390,939
Image Bangladesh411,969402,852431,596431,596466,975408,635
Image China400,585391,346402,639395,440403,000327,000
Image Vanuatu366,382364,000364,000364,000360,000360,000
Image Mozambique245,801246,330244,517246,555247,919239,078
Image Nigeria225,527226,000226,000229,000228,000231,200
Image Kiribati180,793174,300174,300174,300209,000238,000
Image Venezuela178,088185,669183,997179,926211,164201,098
Image Ivory Coast125,565127,250127,250128,450163,300170,000
Image Solomon Islands121,415120,000120,000120,000120,000120,000
Image Colombia118,052155,081153,800145,578140,249142,235
Image Jamaica111,196101,64090,636103,200103,566101,040
Image Micronesia96,37493,63793,63793,63793,63772,029
Image Cambodia85,18484,39284,00083,00083,00084,000
Image French Polynesia83,89384,00084,00084,00084,00083,000
Image Comoros83,65986,72483,51280,30077,08873,876
Image Kenya68,00086,554110,013109,889105,36292,313
Image El Salvador67,12262,67157,68371,280119,505119,505
Image Tonga64,19863,60063,60063,60063,60067,200
Image Samoa62,55063,50563,50563,62551,62046,819
Image Guinea54,93953,00053,00053,00053,04352,512
Image Madagascar52,62454,39156,51258,40058,40059,200
Image Peru42,80638,93736,41934,56532,92332,645
Image Guinea-Bissau40,37740,54940,74441,04840,59940,390
Image Haiti33,71033,60033,60044,25033,60032,400
Image East Timor31,40430,80030,80030,80029,90030,000
Image Cuba27,51928,39433,81642,43850,14658,552
Image Pakistan24,92712,29011,4559,8029,7659,765
Image Guyana23,91517,77014,84914,02013,87715,786
Image Marshall Islands22,90221,60921,60921,60919,20030,400
Image Fiji18,67620,01221,68023,82222,70022,663
Image New Caledonia18,22318,00018,00018,00018,00018,000
Image Costa Rica17,21518,00018,00018,00018,00016,800
Image Trinidad and Tobago16,85616,80016,80018,00018,00018,000
Image Taiwan16,16917,16917,89118,95519,56120,348
Image Panama16,07115,96715,84715,72815,61015,733
Image Guatemala14,74014,40014,40018,00018,00019,200
Image Somalia13,92214,40014,40613,20510,80010,800
Image Togo13,84413,20511,00011,20011,20011,200
Image Honduras13,40913,41513,50113,31213,43313,756
Image Benin13,39813,66514,01714,08714,40014,400
Image Ecuador12,26412,72813,13113,17414,00015,000
Image Saint Lucia10,51912,00012,00012,0009,60010,400
Image Equatorial Guinea9,5859,6039,6039,6038,7378,151
Image Liberia8,4588,4008,4008,4008,4008,400
Image Dominica8,1988,4008,4008,4008,4009,600
Image Suriname7,3279,34814,32514,06914,57414,072
Image Grenada7,2107,2007,2007,2007,2007,200
Image Nicaragua6,5396,0006,0007,2007,2006,000
Image Sierra Leone6,5046,3066,0575,9126,0006,000
Image Cape Verde6,0436,0006,0006,0006,0006,000
Image Tokelau4,8614,8004,8004,8004,8004,800
Image Seychelles4,7564,8004,8004,8004,8004,800
Image Senegal4,7174,8004,8004,0003,2003,200
Image   Nepal4,6644,5734,5784,6754,540307
Image Cameroon3,6053,6943,8063,9274,0004,000
Image Saint Kitts and Nevis3,5633,6003,6003,6003,0003,000
Image Congo2,8753,0003,0003,0002,4002,400
Image Bahamas2,8412,8372,9152,7702,8272,784
Image Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,6662,8002,8482,7002,6182,455
Image Niue2,6012,6002,6002,6002,6002,600
Image Sao Tome and Principe2,4631,2001,2001,200740799
Image Nauru2,4102,4002,4002,4002,4002,400
Image Tuvalu2,1632,4002,4002,4001,6001,600
Image Barbados2,0892,0681,9902,3892,4001,600
Image Cook Islands1,7681,7681,7671,7711,7661,763
Image Belize1,7601,5781,4971,4841,6781,423
Image Mauritius1,1401,2001,2001,2001,2001,200
Image Brunei Darussalam411409423400406398
Image Puerto Rico1351511688895372
Image Singapore118117117120113117
Image Maldives75222299272225435
Image Afghanistan 10 150 160 170 190 200

Notes

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 "FAOSTAT". www.fao.org. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
  2. ↑ "Information Sheet on Coconut" (PDF). Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. United Nations. 2001. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 September 2018. Retrieved 4 April 2021.