Jump to content

List of countries by cucumber production

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Image
Countries by cucumber production in 2020

This is a list of countries by cucumber and gherkin production from the years 2017 to 2022, based on data from the Food and Agriculture Organization Corporate Statistical Database.[1] The estimated total world production for cucumbers in 2022 was 94,718,397 metric tonnes, up 2.3% from 92,613,394 tonnes in 2021.[1] China was by far the largest producer, accounting for just over 81% of global production at 77,258,256[1] tonnes. Dependent territories are shown in italics.

Production by country

[edit]

>500,000 tonnes

[edit]
RankCountry/region202220212020201920182017
1Image China77,258,25674,815,09372,927,96970,388,97167,601,86365,156,963
2Image Turkey1,938,5451,890,1601,886,2391,916,6451,890,9041,827,782
3Image Russia1,635,9031,602,6061,686,9761,626,4121,604,3461,504,965
4Image Mexico1,078,2101,038,9991,159,9341,191,6081,072,048956,005
5Image Uzbekistan904,390890,433812,728855,058857,076813,591
6Image Ukraine825,5901,079,9601,012,5301,034,170985,120896,280
7Image Spain769,970745,910794,880739,200643,660634,824
8Image United States595,630642,967567,245670,251700,820857,870
9Image Kazakhstan568,748582,135537,775494,672460,110409,700
10Image Japan548,600551,300539,300548,100550,00559,500

100,000–500,000 tonnes

[edit]
RankCountry/region202220212020201920182017
11Image Egypt484,425491,650443,500566,155366,661393,432
12Image Poland472,200473,000526,500519,400538,680543,726
13Image Indonesia444,057471,941441,286435,973433,923424,933
14Image Iran411,3611483,092571,441667,359650,882751,160
15Image Netherlands400,130440,440430,170410,250410,410400,000
16Image South Korea275,203283,933335,596366,065391,214341,364
17Image Cameroon262,121262,440258,988264,934263,398248,632
18Image Tajikistan257,203283,344262,556235,747211,612178,035
19Image Azerbaijan246,572245,847226,929248,891223,790220,903
20Image Germany233,710242,800216,970249,920267,590256,689
21Image Belarus228,448212,788216,982230,793226,443236,618
22Image Sudan227,043226,749224,103230,277225,866216,166
23Image Saudi Arabia204,720188,558184,86066,360115,617111,431
24Image Iraq195,924185,484242,614149,302138,35396,664
25Image Algeria190,925182,890184,362166,045193,647171,610
26Image India183,223182,325184,565182,780179,629177,149
27Image Thailand177,068176,479177,052177,672174,712178,773
28Image France175,180200,150213,540139,140137,850145,981
29Image Bangladesh173,998156,744130,259119,136112,974121,254
30Image Jordan173,682131,301141,383163,484208,226190,847
31Image Greece142,490155,800158,510149,740155,480142,289
32Image Albania129,896118,171113,685126,632120,351110,210
33Image Kyrgyzstan126,811129,159129,122130,007119,569118,282
34Image Syria125,495151,844182,415136,567175,758185,208
35Image Lebanon123,685121,005120,090128,710124,480110,147
36Image United Arab Emirates120,743114,274105,76591,90371,35053,915
37Image Pakistan112,23147,41746,01477,57368,66465,597
38Image Palestine112,014117,938107,120110,050113,870103,133
39Image Mali105,87683,95798,75172,94479,03168,882
40Image Malaysia102,36996,353101,482103,36385,13488,492

50,000–100,000 tonnes

[edit]
RankCountry/region202220212020201920182017
41Image Oman97,13993,114102,68273,98373,26762,977
42Image Israel80,49295,03891,89294,604101,846103,425
43Image Kuwait79,94873,14348,88096,39158,59170,436
44Image Cuba79,18580,23281,71295,700106,708148,497
45Image Romania77,830149,990165,070118,630138,610201,001
46Image Tunisia70,11170,08570,26669,98270,00870,808
47Image North Korea67,19367,11067,02867,05266,96966,953
48Image Morocco63,15559,85146,41657,44847,78748,735
49Image Italy61,83062,95060,69060,60054,09054,444
50Image Canada60,72157,72057,65565,41657,29562,204
51Image Finland56,96060,03059,91056,13055,33050,763
52Image Armenia56,53658,71343,23144,14150,59974,336
53Image Bulgaria52,27053,68053,63072,97074,35054,398
54Image Peru50,55955,01252,10645,44844,28847,668

10,000–50,000 tonnes

[edit]
RankCountry/region202220212020201920182017
55Image Australia48,26458,20741,23437,05231,83829,808
56Image North Macedonia48,19052,95049,11251,01954,31451,532
57Image Taiwan47,08347,97551,33148,96851,22451,264
58Image United Kingdom45,00054,99258,41058,24055,08052,968
59Image Honduras44,31445,00047,00040,00038,42835,827
60Image Austria44,11047,74046,33045,27044,85046,581
61Image Chile37,42937,35337,17437,75937,12636,637
62Image Sri Lanka37,14239,09742,22939,04449,76733,128
63Image Sweden36,92043,53038,52037,90035,79038,100
64Image Colombia36,79034,11428,42440,98238,74233,664
65Image Belgium34,92032,04027,60027,47024,49025,530
66Image Turkmenistan34,24334,27534,33234,12034,37234,504
67Image Serbia30,75129,17731,28129,71142,53957,957
68Image South Africa29,65130,90931,49730,94026,76728,640
69Image Georgia26,00030,30032,80030,40033,00023,000
70Image Lithuania23,25022,98019,56022,37016,14019,232
71Image Bosnia and Herzegovina23,14226,85938,10834,34435,46337,191
72Image Hungary22,94026,05024,62026,68029,77033,690
73Image Jamaica22,01221,29319,43118,74219,21618,387
74Image Norway21,70921,65021,18819,06517,46216,484
75Image Ivory Coast20,74020,75620,77120,56520,18420,002
76Image Czechia19,56015,94011,16015,23014,38020,792
77Image Qatar18,22421,84828,37524,92317,61211,992
78Image Malawi17,63618,70016,58718,58127,97129,175
79Image Moldova16,10030,20023,69944,58323,02021,644
80Image  Switzerland16,06715,31414,54312,90413,51114,394
81Image Venezuela15,70417,27815,41411,34514,48516,460
82Image Denmark15,63015,65016,40016,52016,54016,173
83Image Kenya14,4045,3445,9254,7083,6096,686
84Image Philippines14,07014,02313,53813,62813,44413,290
85Image Yemen13,81513,83713,84513,76213,90313,870
86Image Dominican Republic13,07113,50413,67616,62516,21215,579
87Image Portugal12,47014,07013,88010,3709,2309,557
88Image Croatia11,3708,5507,0203,0004,42010,622

1,000–10,000 tonnes

[edit]
RankCountry/region202220212020201920182017
89Image Latvia8,1407,6007,9007,2506,3007,321
90Image El Salvador7,65712,9795,4677,1042,2974,901
91Image Cyprus7,6507,8607,9708,0609,6608,303
92Image Libya7,1649,5928,6007,4107,4308,670
93Image Mongolia7,0036,1616,0544,7073,7613,922
94Image Mauritius5,9385,6153,7166,1317,8408,377
95Image Estonia5,7807,9305,2907,2306,35010,285
96Image Panama5,7616,8889,7574,0182,8802,860
97Image Bolivia4,8214,7534,7384,7644,6864,442
98Image Ecuador4,6894,6914,7034,6734,6954,742
99Image Slovakia3,8404,8103,2004,9203,6805,335
100Image Bahrain3,6013,3002,9002,7732,6512,640
101Image Guyana3,3583,1452,8172,9162,9812,922
102Image Slovenia2,6302,3302,9902,4102,4502,425
103Image Dominica2,3492,3142,4062,3262,2102,148
104Image Comoros2,2682,1872,1062,0251,9441,863
105Image Iceland2,0862,0671,8081,9241,9271,800
106Image Hong Kong1,9601,9531,9461,9611,9661,949
107Image Trinidad and Tobago1,8971,2231,227973769830
108Image Ireland1,7901,7601,8501,7301,6501,649
109Image Ethiopia1,6751,6761,6851,6651,6781,710
110Image Costa Rica1,6511,6531,6511,6481,6601,644
111Image Niger1,5931,648872458731,047
112Image Puerto Rico1,2981,2831,3021,1038381,224
113Image Fiji1,2891,2961,2931,2801,3151,283
114Image Barbados1,246424676933677715
115Image East Timor1,1701,1881,1701,1531,1091,084
116Image Brunei1,1411,3471,5141,7401,9852,301
117Image Bhutan1,1261,9941,9702,6912,2151,948

<1,000 tonnes

[edit]
RankCountry/region202220212020201920182017
118Image Saint Lucia980911848727908950
119Image Cape Verde8908898841,4111,1351,470
120Image Malta820690740810770807
121Image Madagascar629629629630627629
122Image French Polynesia628628626631628620
123Image New Zealand606548542543519500
124Image Grenada5958867951,0711,115937
125Image Democratic Republic of Congo376375373379372369
126Image Belize272464378219341472
127Image Zimbabwe226220232240240240
128Image Suriname2213969921,2951,7311,730
129Image Ghana135133136135127128
130Image Antigua and Barbuda617382818180
131Image Saint Kitts and Nevis313739934947
132Image Luxembourg301010101027
132Image Gabon232323232323
133Image Djibouti777777
134Image Nauru111111

Notes

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 "FAOSTAT". www.fao.org. Retrieved 18 March 2024.