Jump to content

Cycling at the Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cycling at the Summer Olympics
Image
IOC CodeCYC (all cycling)
BMF (BMX freestyle)
BMX (BMX racing)
MTB (mountain bike)
CRD (road)
CTR (track)
Governing bodyUCI
Events22 (men: 11; women: 11)
Summer Olympics

Cycling has been contested at every Summer Olympic Games since the birth of the modern Olympic movement at the 1896 Summer Olympics, at which a road race and five track events were held. Mountain bike racing entered the Olympic programme at the Atlanta Olympics, followed by BMX racing in 2008 and freestyle BMX in 2020. Before the 2020 Summer Olympics, all events were speed races, but the 2020 programme featured BMX freestyle for the first time.

Women's road events were introduced to the Olympic programme at the 1984 Summer Olympics. Women's track events were added in 1988, and both types of events have been featured since then.

The 2012 Summer Olympics were the first at which men and women competed in the same number of events in all cycling disciplines, including track cycling, which previously had more men's and fewer women's events than the 2008 programme.[1] However, women have shorter distances for some events.

It was proposed that cyclecross to be added in 2030 Winter Olympics, a move that was criticised by the Winter Olympic Federations as not being a ice or snow sport which would "dilute" the heritage and identity of the Winter Olympic Games.[2][3]

Summary

[edit]
Games Year Events Best Nation
18 19647Image Italy (5)
19 19687Image France (6)
20 19727Image Soviet Union (1)
21 19766Image West Germany (1)
22 19806Image Soviet Union (2)
23 19848Image United States (2)
24 19889Image Soviet Union (3)
25 199210Image Germany (1)
26 199614Image France (7)
27 200018Image France (8)
28 200418Image Australia (1)
29 200818Image Great Britain (3)
30 201218Image Great Britain (4)
31 201618Image Great Britain (5)
32 202022Image Great Britain (6)
33 202422Image France (9)
34 202822

Track cycling

[edit]

Men's events

[edit]

Past events that occurred once or twice

  1. ↑ The 1896 time trial was the only time the event was held over one-third of a kilometre rather than one kilometre

Women's events

[edit]

Past events

Medal table

[edit]

Sources:[4]
Last updated after the 2024 Summer Olympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Great Britain34282486
2Image France29211969
3Image Italy2510843
4Image Netherlands14171142
5Image Australia13192052
6Image United States13151341
7Image Germany12101436
8Image Denmark661022
9Image Soviet Union64616
10Image East Germany45413
11Image West Germany43310
12Image New Zealand36514
13Image Belgium34613
14Image Spain3339
15Image Russia24410
16Image China2338
17Image Canada22610
18Image Czechoslovakia2215
19Image United Team of Germany1315
20Image Switzerland1214
21Image Portugal1102
22Image Austria1023
23Image Argentina1001
Image Estonia1001
Image Norway1001
26Image South Africa0336
27Image Greece0303
28Image Japan0235
29Image Poland0224
Image Ukraine0224
31Image Malaysia0112
Image Mexico0112
33Image Cuba0101
Image Uruguay0101
35Image Hong Kong0022
Image ROC (ROC)0022
37Image Belarus0011
Image Colombia0011
Image Jamaica0011
Totals (39 entries)184184183551

Road cycling

[edit]

Men's events

[edit]

Women's events

[edit]

Medal table

[edit]

Sources:[5]
Last updated after the 2024 Summer Olympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Netherlands106319
2Image Italy98421
3Image France85720
4Image Belgium64818
5Image United States64515
6Image Soviet Union5038
7Image Sweden35816
8Image Switzerland34310
9Image Russia3148
10Image Australia3126
11Image Great Britain29617
12Image Germany26210
13Image Denmark2518
14Image East Germany2103
Image Spain2103
16Image Kazakhstan1102
Image South Africa1102
18Image Slovenia1012
19Image Austria1001
Image Ecuador1001
Image Greece1001
22Image Poland0426
23Image West Germany0224
24Image Canada0123
25Image United Team of Germany0112
26Image Colombia0101
Image Portugal0101
28Image Norway0022
29Image Czechoslovakia0011
Image Latvia0011
Image Lithuania0011
Totals (31 entries)727269213

Mountain biking

[edit]

Events

[edit]

Medal table

[edit]

Sources:[6]
Last updated after the 2024 Summer Olympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image France5218
2Image Switzerland25310
3Image Italy2013
4Image Great Britain2002
5Image Germany1113
6Image Czech Republic1102
7Image Netherlands1012
Image Sweden1012
9Image Norway1001
10Image Canada0213
11Image Poland0202
12Image Spain0134
13Image United States0123
14Image Belgium0101
15Image Russia0011
Image South Africa0011
Totals (16 entries)16161648

BMX racing

[edit]

Events

[edit]

Medal table

[edit]

Sources:[7]
Last updated after the 2024 Summer Olympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image France2215
2Image Colombia2136
3Image Latvia2002
4Image Netherlands1225
Image United States1225
6Image Australia1102
Image Great Britain1102
8Image New Zealand0101
9Image Switzerland0011
Image Venezuela0011
Totals (10 entries)10101030

BMX freestyle

[edit]

Events

[edit]

Medal table

[edit]

Sources:[8]
Last updated after the 2024 Summer Olympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Great Britain1113
2Image Australia1012
3Image Argentina1001
Image China1001
5Image United States0202
6Image Venezuela0101
7Image France0011
Image Switzerland0011
Totals (8 entries)44412

Overall medal table

[edit]

Sources:[9]
Last updated after the 2024 Summer Olympics

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image France443029103
2Image Great Britain403931110
3Image Italy36181367
4Image Netherlands26251768
5Image United States20242266
6Image Australia18212362
7Image Germany15171749
8Image Soviet Union114924
9Image Belgium991432
10Image Denmark8111130
11Image Switzerland611926
12Image East Germany66416
13Image Russia55919
14Image Spain55616
15Image Sweden45918
16Image West Germany45514
17Image New Zealand37515
18Image China3339
19Image Canada25916
20Image Colombia2248
21Image Czechoslovakia2226
22Image Austria2024
Image Norway2024
24Image Latvia2013
25Image Argentina2002
26Image South Africa1449
27Image United Team of Germany1427
28Image Greece1304
29Image Portugal1203
30Image Czech Republic1102
Image Kazakhstan1102
32Image Slovenia1012
33Image Ecuador1001
Image Estonia1001
35Image Poland08412
36Image Japan0235
37Image Ukraine0224
38Image Malaysia0112
Image Mexico0112
Image Venezuela0112
41Image Cuba0101
Image Uruguay0101
43Image Hong Kong0022
Image ROC0022
45Image Belarus0011
Image Jamaica0011
Image Lithuania0011
Totals (47 entries)286286282854

Medalists

[edit]

The top of the lists for most successful (by gold medals won) and most decorated (by all medals won) are dominated by recently active track cyclists from Great Britain, who rose to prominence from the Sydney 2000 Summer Olympics, and then dominance from the Beijing 2008 Games, winning 22 gold medals in the velodrome between 2008 and 2020, as well as single golds in road racing, road time trial, BMX freestyle, BMX racing and mountain biking in that timeframe. This sharp rise was largely thanks to significant funding by UK Sport of British Cycling. The most successful Olympic cyclists of each sex are husband-and-wife couple Jason and Laura Kenny, with Jason winning seven golds and two silver medals and Laura five golds and one silver medal. Jason also holds the record of most decorated cyclist, with nine medals, and is the only cyclist to have successfully defended Olympic gold medals in three different cycling events. Laura Kenny shares the title of most decorated female cyclist, with six medals, with Dutch legend Leontien van Moorsel (four golds, one silver and one bronze) and Australia sprint star Anna Meares (two gold, one silver and three bronze medals). Laura Kenny holds the unique distinction of winning the inaugural gold medals in three different events - women's team pursuit and women's omnium (both 2012) and women's madison (2020).

Great Britain's Chris Hoy, the first Olympic cyclist to win six gold medals, holds the unique distinction of having won gold across four different track disciplines; the Kilo, the team sprint (twice), match sprint and keirin (twice) disciplines. Three cyclists share the record for gold medals in the same event with three; Jason Kenny in team sprint, compatriot Ed Clancy in team pursuit, and American Kristin Armstrong in time trial. All three achieved the feat between 2008 and 2016.

Cyclists who have won six or more Olympic medals.

As of the 2024 Summer Olympics

Riders in bold still active.

Nations

[edit]
Nation960004081220242832364852566064687276808488929600040812162024Years
Image Afghanistan 22
Image Albania 11
Image Algeria 2112224
Image Andorra 232
Image Antigua and Barbuda 232315
Image Argentina 56126810984878108410463219
Image Individual Neutral Athletes 32
Image Armenia 11
Image Aruba 2113
Image Australia 2421366119149101210121716212724282731292124
Image Austria 16210844856697599106548921
Image Azerbaijan 1312
Image Bahamas 21
Image Bahrain 41
Image Barbados 43212117
Image Belarus 7658445
Image Belgium 1611598812117131015147128679139111614152226
Image Belize 265515
Image Benin 21
Image Bermuda 312
Image Bohemia 152
Image Bolivia 1111116
Image Brazil 3112678784659105614
Image British West Indies 11
Image Bulgaria 7105514661322113
Image Burkina Faso 111
Image Cambodia 66
Image Cameroon 44654
Image Canada 525167662326911131115151512151519242223
Image Cayman Islands 66614
Image Central African Republic 41
Image Chile 43544422715235323317
Image China 7965361212147910
Image Chinese Taipei 45123112111212
Image Colombia 8781010117781298131715101515
Image Costa Rica 51112222328
Image Croatia 32213
Image Cuba 1666341443431112
Image Czech Republic 6813121012767
Image Czechoslovakia 484466698151111131214
Image Cyprus 1111115
Image Denmark 86656111113281213131111139111298151013171625
Image Dominican Republic 11
Image Democratic Republic of the Congo 5433
Image East Germany 10111113175
Image Ecuador 44123122429
Image Egypt 341133
Image El Salvador 5111216
Image Eritrea 11313
Image Estonia 3756422328
Image Ethiopia 4545585118
Image Fiji 11
Image Finland 54125111446155425221219
Image France 2582312131188811101114141415149171618202621282322283127
Image Georgia 11
Image Germany 5391110412517182522202229282416
Image Great Britain 213626131212711101212121214111112161716192222252526263027
Image Greece 9131213454433113
Image Guam 62114
Image Guatemala 54156121119
Image Guyana 11123217
Image Hong Kong 44451214555210
Image Hungary 541865774110141125313320
Image Indonesia 112
Image Iran 44777243331111
Image Iraq 212
Image India 9553
Image Independent Olympic Athletes 51
Image Indonesia 4213
Image Ireland 2534235555544437716
Image Israel 22242
Image Italy 7141210121011121112141416151410211818211813151319242127
Image Jamaica 163253318
Image Japan 4151513591212810111499161817
Image Kazakhstan 778323536
Image Kenya 11
Image Kosovo 11
Image Kyrgyzstan 1113
Image Laos 11
Image Latvia 45457925544611
Image Lebanon 1121226
Image Lesotho 11
Image Libya 72114
Image Liechtenstein 12113216
Image Lithuania 24513898445311
Image Luxembourg 15444416212233233216
Image Madagascar 11
Image Malawi 2443
Image Malaysia 924112113422411
Image Malta 3443
Image Mauritius 11133
Image Mexico 354410912668559222247819
Image Moldova 52114
Image Monaco 11
Image Mongolia 454114
Image Morocco 4434124
Image Namibia 11223426
Image Netherlands 51010112119613121011127161317161824262426282124
Image Nicaragua 412
Image North Korea 31
Image Norway 644243167810596108867919
Image New Zealand 11126155847131417171616211919619
Image Nigeria 11
Image Oman 11
Image Pakistan 224245
Image Panama 111
Image Paraguay 12
Image Peru 43151116
Image Philippines 43143217
Image Poland 8114581012111111981016111217171318
Image Portugal 4644246478
Image Puerto Rico 11114
Image Refugee Olympic Team 22
Image Republic of China 112
Image Romania 5651121112110
Image Russia 1819202217166
Image Republic of China 182
Image Russian Empire 101
Image Rwanda 312133
Image Samoa 11
Image San Marino 42112117
Image Saudi Arabia 632
Image Serbia 22223
Image Serbia and Montenegro 11
Image Sierra Leone 11
Image Slovakia 1079422226
Image Slovenia 1164667677
Image South Africa 4151123565564489711717
Image South Korea 2324621015493541082215
Image Soviet Union 1012131215151213189
Image Spain 1967844131418222218161212915
Image Sri Lanka 11
Image Suriname 11112
Image Sweden 2124444548444656611897598541325
Image Switzerland 9911111014541061012913131616141115201821
Image Syria 11
Image Chinese Taipei 12
Image Thailand 8776112148
Image Timor-Leste 11
Image Togo 322
Image Trinidad and Tobago 1137621221113112
Image Tunisia 4113
Image Turkey 44461132218
Image Uganda 211
Image Ukraine 12141616107546
Image Unified Team 191
Image United Team of Germany 1014133
Image United Arab Emirates 641114
Image United States 1172995412699101416151513201920232618242421272330
Image Uruguay 9755855513232211116
Image Uzbekistan 1112234
Image Venezuela 14456524465341292115
Image Vietnam 4662115
Image Virgin Islands 112
Image West Germany 14171220155
Image Yugoslavia 44441545246612
Image Zimbabwe 32114
No. of nations 572111614242713303336304840525449345462766855616674807776
No. of cyclists 1972189712310313914966175188215161297303329359295230359422451477462464508501523528514
Year 960004081220242832364852566064687276808488929600040812162024

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ McQuaid, Pat (February 2012). "The equal opportunities: How to make it happen". UCI. Archived from the original on 2014-01-08. Retrieved 2012-04-16.
  2. ↑ Pretti, Rachel; Perthuis, Nicolas (21 June 2025). "La Planche des Belles Filles rêve du cyclo-cross aux JO 2030 dans les Alpes françaises". L'Équipe (in French).
  3. ↑ Frattini, Kirsten (12 November 2025). "Snow and ice sports organisers say adding cyclocross to Olympic Winter Games would 'dilute brand, heritage and identity'". Cyclingnews. Retrieved 21 January 2026.
  4. ↑ "Olympedia – Cycling Track medal table". Olympedia.
  5. ↑ "Olympedia – Cycling Road medal table". Olympedia.
  6. ↑ "Olympedia – Cycling Mountain Bike medal table". Olympedia.
  7. ↑ "Olympedia – Cycling BMX Racing medal table". Olympedia.
  8. ↑ "Olympedia – Cycling BMX Freestyle medal table". Olympedia.
  9. ↑ "Olympedia – Cycling overall medal table". Olympedia.
[edit]

Wikimedia Commons logo Media related to Cycling at the Olympics at Wikimedia Commons