Jump to content

2001 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2001 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
VenueFlanders Sports Arena
LocationBelgium Ghent, Belgium
Start dateOctober 24, 2001
End dateNovember 4, 2001
← 1999
2002 →

The 35th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Ghent, Belgium, in 2001 at the Flanders Sports Arena. This was the first Worlds at which the 6-3-3—six athletes per team, three compete, all three scores count—format was used in team finals. 2001 Worlds was also the last World Championships in which three gymnasts per country were permitted to advance to the all-around finals.

Results

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
Image Belarus
Ivan Ivankov
Alexei Sinkevich
Dmitry Kasperovich
Vitali Valinchuk
Aleksandr Kruzhilov
Denis Savenkov
Image United States
Sean Townsend
Stephen McCain
Guard Young
Raj Bhavsar
Brett McClure
Paul Hamm
Image Ukraine
Alexander Beresh
Sergei Vyaltsev
Roman Zozulya
Andrei Lipsky
Ruslan Mezentsev
Andrei Mikhailichenko
Individual all-around
details
China Feng Jing Belarus Ivan Ivankov Bulgaria Yordan Yovchev
Floor
details
Bulgaria Yordan Yovchev
Romania Marian Drăgulescu
none awarded Latvia Igors Vihrovs
Pommel horse
details
Romania Marius Urzică China Xiao Qin Ukraine Alexander Beresh
Rings
details
Bulgaria Yordan Yovchev Hungary Szilveszter Csollány Italy Andrea Coppolino
Vault
details
Romania Marian Drăgulescu Latvia Jevgēņijs Saproņenko Cuba Charles Tamayo
Parallel bars
details
United States Sean Townsend Cuba Erick López Belarus Ivan Ivankov
Horizontal bar
details
Greece Vlasios Maras Ukraine Alexander Beresh
Australia Philippe Rizzo
none awarded
Women
Team all-around
details
Image Romania
Andreea Răducan
Sabina Cojocar
Andreea Ulmeanu
Silvia Stroescu
Carmen Ionescu
Loredana Boboc
Image Russia
Svetlana Khorkina
Natalia Ziganshina
Ludmila Ezhova
Maria Zasypkina
Elena Zamolodchikova
Image United States
Tasha Schwikert
Ashley Miles
Tabitha Yim
Rachel Tidd
Mohini Bhardwaj
Katie Heenan
Individual all-around
details
Russia Svetlana Khorkina Russia Natalia Ziganshina Romania Andreea Răducan
Vault
details
Russia Svetlana Khorkina Uzbekistan Oksana Chusovitina Romania Andreea Răducan
Uneven bars
details
Russia Svetlana Khorkina Netherlands Renske Endel United States Katie Heenan
Balance beam
details
Romania Andreea Răducan Russia Ludmila Ezhova China Sun Xiaojiao
Floor
details
Romania Andreea Răducan Brazil Daniele Hypólito Russia Svetlana Khorkina

Medal table

[edit]

Overall

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Romania (ROU)6028
2Image Russia (RUS)3317
3Image Bulgaria (BUL)2013
4Image United States (USA)1124
5Image Belarus (BLR)1113
Image China (CHN)1113
7Image Greece (GRE)1001
8Image Ukraine (UKR)0123
9Image Cuba (CUB)0112
Image Latvia (LAT)0112
11Image Australia (AUS)0101
Image Brazil (BRA)0101
Image Hungary (HUN)0101
Image Netherlands (NED)0101
Image Uzbekistan (UZB)0101
16Image Italy (ITA)0011
Totals (16 entries)15141342

Men

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Romania3003
2Image Bulgaria2013
3Image Belarus1113
4Image China1102
Image United States1102
6Image Greece1001
7Image Ukraine0123
8Image Cuba0112
Image Latvia0112
10Image Australia0101
Image Hungary0101
12Image Italy0011
Totals (12 entries)98724

Women

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Russia3317
2Image Romania3025
3Image Brazil0101
Image Netherlands0101
Image Uzbekistan0101
6Image United States0022
7Image China0011
Totals (7 entries)66618

Men

[edit]

Team Final

[edit]
Rank Team Image Image Image Image Image Image Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Belarus 27.56228.07528.62528.06128.76228.537169.622
Ivan Ivankov -9.2759.700-9.7259.600
Dmitri Kasperovich 9.450-9.3759.5129.312-
Alexei Sinkevich -9.400-9.2629.725-
Denis Savenkov 9.1629.400---9.500
Aleksandr Kruzhilov 8.950--9.287-9.437
Vitali Kalinchuk --9.550---
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image United States 26.97426.92428.06228.17527.84928.861166.845
Paul Hamm 8.9258.4129.3509.425-9.737
Brett McClure -9.350-9.3509.4259.612
Sean Townsend 8.662-9.475-9.6379.512
Raj Bhavsar -9.1629.237-8.787-
Stephen McCain 9.387--9.400--
Guard Young ------
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Ukraine 26.96227.71227.04927.67427.41228.674165.483
Alexander Beresch 8.662-9.475-9.6379.512
Ruslan Mezentsev 8.4008.9258.1509.025--
Andrei Lipski 9.312---9.1759.512
Andrei Mikhailichenko -9.275-9.4629.125-
Roman Zozulya --9.337-9.1129.387
Sergei Vyaltsev --9.562---
4 Image France 26.97428.21127.11227.63727.77527.574165.283
Florent Marée 9.275-8.3259.2259.2009.187
Cedric Guille 9.212--9.312-9.437
Yann Cucherat ---9.1009.3508.950
Johan Mounard 8.4879.312--9.225-
François Ruffier -9.5379.312---
Sebastien Tayac -9.3629.475---
5 Image China 27.18727.37427.00028.21228.12527.362165.260
Feng Jing 9.0508.3628.625-9.5259.537
Deng Weiwei 8.875--9.3879.0508.900
Liu Jinyu --9.1259.400-8.925
Li Rongjie 9.2628.200-9.425--
Zhang Shangwu --9.250-9.550-
Xiao Qin -9.812----
6 Image Romania 26.91128.31127.62428.65025.16226.262162.920
Marian Drăgulescu 8.787-9.1379.6758.625-
Dan Potra 9.2129.3129.500-7.925-
Marius Urzică -9.762--8.6129.500
Ioan Suciu 8.9129.237-9.575--
Rareș Orzața ---9.400-9.437
Razvan Selariu --8.987--7.325
7 Image Russia 26.99925.31227.23728.27526.81226.286160.921
Alexei Bondarenko 8.487-8.5629.4508.9258.537
Alexei Nemov 9.475--9.3759.4379.062
Gregory Grebenkov 9.0378.4259.200--8.687
Evgeny Krylov --9.4759.450--
Nikolai Kryukov -9.550--8.450-
Yury Tikhonovsky -7.337----
8 Image South Korea 25.60027.86218.68728.14926.66226.962153.922
Yang Tae-Young 8.7758.7759.2129.5879.1259.187
Lee Jang-Hyung 8.3009.437-9.412-8.850
You Won-Kil 8.525-9.4759.1508.837-
Shing Hyung-Ook -9.650--8.7008.925
Kim Dong-Hwa ------

All-around

[edit]
RankGymnastImageImageImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Feng Jing (CHN)9.2879.4259.1259.3009.6129.46256.211
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Ivan Ivankov (BLR)9.0008.8259.6129.4009.6879.60056.124
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Yordan Yovchev (BUL)9.6878.8379.7879.3379.1509.28756.085
4 Image Dan Potra (ROU)9.4129.5509.5759.3259.1128.92555.899
5 Image Erick López (CUB)8.5629.0879.6879.4629.6879.23755.722
6 Image Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ)8.9379.2009.1259.5879.3879.35055.586
7 Image Paul Hamm (USA)9.4259.3129.3629.3379.1128.78755.335
8 Image Sean Townsend (USA)9.6878.8629.4379.3879.6508.25055.273
9 Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)9.6379.5509.1759.7627.7759.32555.224
10 Image Roman Zozulya (UKR)9.3128.7259.3508.9509.1879.42554.949
11 Image Ioan Suciu (ROU)9.4259.6508.7879.6378.5008.62554.624
12 Image Pavel Gofman (ISR)8.9759.1509.0629.1508.9509.15054.437
13 Image Yang Tae-Young (KOR)8.4878.7879.2879.5628.8629.28754.272
14 Image Johan Mounard (FRA)9.0259.2878.6379.1879.1128.97554.223
15 Image Andrei Mikhailichenko (UKR)9.0259.3008.5759.4629.0758.52553.962
16 Image Stephan Zapf (GER)9.0259.0259.2379.1508.6378.71253.786
17 Image Igor Cassina (ITA)8.5378.7258.7629.2378.5629.43753.260
18 Image Alexei Bondarenko (RUS)9.6758.3129.1509.2128.2378.63753.223
19 Image Sven Kwiatkowski (GER)8.4129.3128.3759.1628.8259.07553.161
20 Image Dominik Daeppen (SUI)8.8008.3878.9759.0628.9378.97553.136
21 Image Charles Tamayo (CUB)9.2627.5129.5629.5509.3377.67552.898
22 Image Grant Golding (CAN)8.6878.9508.9879.1629.0257.92552.736
23 Image Liu Jinyu (CHN)8.8127.5878.9259.4378.9129.01252.685
24 Image Florent Marée (FRA)9.2008.5008.4758.9257.9879.53752.624
25 Image Victor Cano (ESP)8.8009.0509.2009.2508.1508.15052.600
26 Image Roman Schweizer (SUI)8.2378.2628.8009.4758.8009.00052.574
27 Image Abel Driggs Santos (CUB)8.4878.8378.9009.4259.0127.80052.461
28 Image Stephen McCain (USA)8.9757.1879.1009.4008.9128.71252.286
29 Image Matteo Morandi (ITA)8.8508.5259.6258.9507.6258.62552.200
30 Image Erik Revelinsh (LAT)8.5008.3878.8258.8378.2379.18751.973
31 Image Christoph Schaerer (SUI)8.2258.8008.4879.0258.2509.00051.787

Floor Exercise

[edit]
RankGymnastTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)9.550
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Yordan Yovchev (BUL)9.550
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Igors Vihrovs (LAT)9.425
4 Image Stephen McCain (USA)9.312
5 Image Jevgēņijs Saproņenko (LAT)8.962
6 Image Alexei Bondarenko (RUS)8.937
7 Image Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ)8.712
8 Image Alexander Beresh (UKR)7.862

Pommel Horse

[edit]
RankGymnastTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Marius Urzică (ROU)9.800
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Xiao Qin (CHN)9.775
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Alexander Beresh (UKR)9.662
4 Image Nikolai Kryukov (RUS)9.650
5 Image Alberto Busnari (ITA)9.562
6 Image François Ruffier (FRA)8.987
7 Image Feng Jing (CHN)8.837
8 Image Ioan Suciu (ROU)8.775

Rings

[edit]
RankGymnastTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Yordan Yovchev (BUL)9.775
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Szilveszter Csollány (HUN)9.712
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Andrea Coppolino (ITA)9.650
4 Image Demosthenes Tampakos (GRE)9.600
5 Image Ivan Ivankov (BLR)9.575
6 Image Walid el Deriny (EGY)9.562
7 Image You Won-Kil (KOR)9.500
8 Image Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP)9.100

Vault

[edit]
RankGymnastTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)9.668
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Jevgēņijs Saproņenko (LAT)9.643
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Charles Tamayo (CUB)9.624
4 Image Alexei Bondarenko (RUS)9.456
5 Image Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ)9.450
6 Image Leszek Blanik (POL)9.212
7 Image Tue Lodahl (DEN)9.156
8 Image Igors Vihrovs (LAT)9.075

Parallel Bars

[edit]
RankGymnastTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Sean Townsend (USA)9.700
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Eric Lopez (CUB)9.675
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Ivan Ivankov (BLR)9.637
4 Image Feng Jing (CHN)9.537
5 Image Alexei Sinkevich (BLR)9.525
6 Image Zhang Shangwu (CHN)9.512
7 Image Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE)9.500
8 Image Marius Urzică (ROU)9.375

Horizontal Bar

[edit]
RankGymnastTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Vlasios Maras (GRE)9.737
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Alexander Beresh (UKR)9.725
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Philippe Rizzo (AUS)9.725
4 Image Igor Cassina (ITA)9.550
5 Image Andrei Lipski (UKR)9.525
6 Image Christoph Schaerer (SUI)8.812
7 Image Jari Monkkonen (FIN)8.737
8 Image Ivan Ivankov (BLR)7.300

Women

[edit]

Team Final

[edit]
RankTeamImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Romania 28.061 (1)25.874 (5)28.462 (1)27.812 (1)110.209
Andreea Răducan 9.4258.5259.6759.562
Sabina Cojocar 9.3998.5879.175
Andreea Ulmeanu 9.2379.075
Silvia Stroescu 8.7629.400
Carmen Ionescu 9.387
Loredana Boboc
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Russia 27.024 (6)27.325 (1)27.487 (2)27.187 (5)109.023
Svetlana Khorkina 8.6569.7008.8629.250
Natalia Ziganshina 9.0568.4009.1758.950
Ludmila Ezhova 9.2259.4508.987
Maria Zasypkina 9.312
Elena Zamolodchikova
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image United States 27.729 (2)26.712 (2)26.324 (3)27.749 (2)108.514
Tasha Schwikert 9.0879.2379.350
Ashley Miles 9.1748.6258.987
Tabitha Yim 8.9379.412
Rachel Tidd 9.1688.150
Mohini Bhardwaj 9.387
Katie Heenan 9.000
4 Image Spain 27.117 (4)25.787 (6)26.049 (4)27.625 (3)106.578
Sara Moro 9.0438.9509.2629.200
Elena Gómez 8.2379.0629.500
Marta Cusidó 9.0438.925
Esther Moya 9.0317.725
Alba Planas 8.600
Ana Parera
5 Image Netherlands 27.286 (3)26.249 (4)25.674 (6)27.286 (4)106.495
Verona van de Leur 9.2129.3878.4509.087
Gabriëlla Wammes 9.1317.7628.3379.162
Rikst Valentijn 8.8879.037
Renske Endel 9.100
Monique Nuijten 8.943
Kimberly Viola
6 Image Ukraine 26.817 (8)26.262 (3)25.975 (5)25.262 (8)104.316
Natalia Sirobaba 9.0998.2509.1007.550
Alona Kvasha 8.9818.6259.012
Tatiana Yarosh 8.7379.0508.700
Irina Yarotska 8.9628.250
Olga Roschupkina
Nataliya Horodniy
7 Image Australia 27.104 (5)24.200 (8)24.524 (8)27.049 (6)102.877
Allana Slater 9.0379.0007.5259.437
Alexandra Croak 8.8748.3629.037
Jacqui Dunn 6.4758.637
Allison Johnston 9.193
Jessica Zarnay 8.725
Kylie Tanner 8.575
8 Image Germany 26.825 (7)25.074 (7)25.437 (7)25.512 (7)102.848
Lisa Brüggemann 9.0008.7128.2508.625
Birgit Schweigert 8.8758.0378.5878.387
Gabi Weller 8.950
Katja Abel 8.600
Gritt Hofmann 8.500
Conny Schütz 8.325

All Around Final

[edit]

Svetlana Khorkina won her second title, only the fifth female gymnast to achieve this feat. At age 22, she became the oldest women's all-around champion since Nellie Kim in 1979, the last time the event had been won by a gymnast in her 20s. Daniele Hypólito became the first Latin American gymnast to ever place in the top five.

As of 2026, this is the most recent Women's All Around final where none of the medals were won by an American gymnast.

RankGymnastImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)9.3689.5379.2379.47537.617
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Natalia Ziganshina (RUS)9.3439.2009.3759.38737.305
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Andreea Răducan (ROU)9.3508.8629.4759.26236.949
4 Image Daniele Hypólito (BRA)9.0568.9129.3759.56236.905
5 Image Tasha Schwikert (USA)9.2318.9509.3509.35036.881
6 Image Sabina Cojocar (ROU)9.3568.6259.3379.46236.780
7 Image Tabitha Yim (USA)9.1438.9509.1259.46236.680
8 Image Sara Moro (ESP)8.6759.2259.4759.28736.662
9 Image Verona van de Leur (NED)9.0939.4008.5509.35036.393
10 Image Sun Xiaojiao (CHN)8.8688.8759.4879.06236.292
11 Image Silvia Stroescu (ROU)9.0318.5759.3879.22536.218
12 Image Marta Cusidó (ESP)9.0438.8378.9259.11235.917
13 Image Gabriëlla Wammes (NED)9.1248.5629.0259.13735.848
14 Image Holly Murdock (GBR)8.9188.7508.8629.01235.524
15 Image Evgeniya Kuznetsova (BUL)9.0258.7878.9378.62535.374
16 Image Kate Richardson (CAN)8.9688.6628.6878.97535.292
17 Image Elena Gómez (ESP)8.8188.4258.8379.20035.280
18 Image Mohini Bhardwaj (USA)9.3628.4878.2758.91235.036
19 Image Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)9.3628.2378.3879.03735.023
20 Image Alona Kvasha (UKR)8.8128.3128.7259.11234.961
21 Image Olga Roschupkina (UKR)8.7318.6629.0758.48734.955
22 Image Allana Slater (AUS)8.8689.0508.2128.81234.942
23 Image Delphine Regease (FRA)8.9628.3128.8008.85034.924
24 Image Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)8.9188.9378.3628.67534.892
25 Image Janerky de la Peña (CUB)8.9378.8008.5628.52534.824
26 Image Ludmila Ezhova (RUS)6.9009.3129.5878.97534.774
27 Image Birgit Schweigert (GER)9.0498.5378.5878.46234.635
28 Image Rikst Valentijn (NED)8.7568.7008.4758.66234.593
29 Image Jacqui Dunn (AUS)8.7378.8378.3878.32534.286
30 Image Tatiana Zharganova (BLR)8.4498.1378.7878.55033.923
31 Image Tatiana Yarosh (UKR)8.5627.7628.1758.95033.449
32 Image Ashley Peckett (CAN)8.7188.5507.1258.85033.243

Vault Final

[edit]
RankGymnastVault 1Vault 2Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)9.3509.4759.412
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)9.2879.4129.349
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Andreea Răducan (ROU)9.1259.3629.243
4 Image Jana Komrsková (CZE)9.2379.1759.206
5 Image Andreea Ulmeanu (ROU)9.2878.9509.118
6 Image Verona van de Leur (NED)9.3758.8509.112
7 Image Mohini Bhardwaj (USA)9.3758.7009.037
8 Image Ashley Miles (USA)9.3128.2258.768

Uneven Bars Final

[edit]
RankGymnastS.V.Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)9.89.437
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Renske Endel (NED)10.09.425
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Katie Heenan (USA)9.89.212
4 Image Sara Moro (ESP)9.88.850
5 Image Tatiana Zharganova (BLR)9.88.825
6 Image Ludmila Ezhova (RUS)9.98.625
6 Image Jacqui Dunn (AUS)9.88.625
8 Image Verona van de Leur (NED)9.48.412

Balance Beam Final

[edit]
RankGymnastS.V.Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Andreea Răducan (ROU)10.09.662
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Ludmila Ezhova (RUS)10.09.650
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Sun Xiaojiao (CHN)10.09.575
4 Image Sabina Cojocar (ROU)9.99.475
5 Image Tasha Schwikert (USA)9.99.350
6 Image Elena Gómez (ESP)9.69.025
7 Image Esther Moya (ESP)9.68.975
8 Image Rachel Tidd (USA)9.58.375

Floor Exercise Final

[edit]
RankGymnastS.Vpen.Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Andreea Răducan (ROU)9.99.550
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Daniele Hypólito (BRA)9.99.487
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)9.89.375
4 Image Allana Slater (AUS)9.99.337
5 Image Daiane dos Santos (BRA)9.89.325
6 Image Tabitha Yim (USA)9.79.187
7 Image Silvia Stroescu (ROU)9.69.012
8 Image Tasha Schwikert (USA)9.60.18.900

References

[edit]