Jump to content

2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Image
Image
The SSE Hydro, where the competition took place
VenueThe SSE Hydro
LocationUnited Kingdom Glasgow, United Kingdom
Start date23 October 2015
End date1 November 2015
← 2014
2017 →

The 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships was the 46th edition of the Artistic Gymnastics World Championships.[1][2] The competition was held from 23 October – 1 November 2015 at The SSE Hydro in Glasgow, United Kingdom, and is the first time that Scotland hosted the event.[3] The competition served as a qualification for the 2016 Summer Olympics.[4]

Japan won the men's team all-around competition for the first time since 1978, and the United States won the women's team all-around title for the third straight time. In the individual all-around competitions, Kōhei Uchimura and Simone Biles won their sixth and third successive title, respectively. Qualifying in thirteenth place, team Romania failed to automatically qualify to the Olympic Games for the first time since 1966.

On 4 December 2015, British Gymnastics announced that the event had been named "Sporting Event of the Year" by The Sunday Mail.[5]

Competition schedule

[edit]

All times are BST (UTC+1) from 23 to 24 October 2015 and GMT (UTC±0) from 25 October to 1 November 2015.

Date Time Round
23 October 201509:40Women's qualifying (Day 1 – morning)
14:40Women's qualifying (Day 1 – afternoon)
24 October 201509:40Women's qualifying (Day 2 – morning)
14:40Women's qualifying (Day 2 – afternoon)
25 October 201509:40Men's qualifying (Day 1 – morning)
16:10Men's qualifying (Day 1 – afternoon)
26 October 201509:40Men's qualifying (Day 2 – morning)
16:10Men's qualifying (Day 2 – afternoon)
27 October 201518:15Women's team final
28 October 201517:30Men's team final
29 October 201518:25Women's all-around final
30 October 201517:45Men's all-around final
31 October 201513:30Apparatus finals
1 November 201513:30Apparatus finals

[6]

Venue

[edit]

The competition was held in The SSE Hydro, which opened in 2013. This arena hosted the Gymnastics events at the 2014 Commonwealth Games.[7]

Olympic qualification

[edit]

As is traditional for any World Championships prior to the Olympic year, the Championships served as the first of two qualification rounds for artistic gymnasts to the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. In the qualification round of Worlds, the top 8 teams in both MAG and WAG competitions received an automatic qualification berth to the Games. Teams placed 9–16th at the World Championships were invited to the 2016 Olympic Test Event in Rio and the top 4 teams from that event made up the 12 teams at the Olympics.

Medalists

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
Image Japan
Naoto Hayasaka
Ryohei Kato
Kazuma Kaya
Kenzō Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Kōhei Uchimura
Tomomasa Hasegawa
Image Great Britain
Brinn Bevan
Daniel Purvis
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
James Hall
Image China
Deng Shudi
Lin Chaopan
Liu Yang
Xiao Ruoteng
You Hao
Zhang Chenglong
Liu Rongbing
Individual all-around
details
Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) Image Manrique Larduet (CUB) Image Deng Shudi (CHN)
Floor
details
Image Kenzō Shirai (JPN) Image Max Whitlock (GBR) Image Rayderley Zapata (ESP)
Pommel horse
details
Image Max Whitlock (GBR) Image Louis Smith (GBR) Image Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)
Image Kazuma Kaya (JPN)
Rings
details
Image Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) Image You Hao (CHN) Image Liu Yang (CHN)
Vault
details
Image Ri Se-gwang (PRK) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) Image Donnell Whittenburg (USA)
Parallel bars
details
Image You Hao (CHN) Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) Image Oleg Stepko (AZE)
Image Deng Shudi (CHN)
Horizontal bar
details
Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) Image Danell Leyva (USA) Image Manrique Larduet (CUB)
Women
Team all-around
details
Image United States
Simone Biles
Gabby Douglas
Brenna Dowell
Madison Kocian
Maggie Nichols
Aly Raisman
MyKayla Skinner
Image China
Chen Siyi
Fan Yilin
Mao Yi
Shang Chunsong
Tan Jiaxin
Wang Yan
Zhu Xiaofang
Image Great Britain
Becky Downie
Ellie Downie
Claudia Fragapane
Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Amy Tinkler
Charlie Fellows
Individual all-around
details
Image Simone Biles (USA) Image Gabby Douglas (USA) Image Larisa Iordache (ROU)
Vault
details
Image Maria Paseka (RUS) Image Hong Un-jong (PRK) Image Simone Biles (USA)
Uneven bars
details
Image Fan Yilin (CHN)
Image Viktoria Komova (RUS)
Image Daria Spiridonova (RUS)
Image Madison Kocian (USA)
None awarded None awarded
Balance beam
details
Image Simone Biles (USA) Image Sanne Wevers (NED) Image Pauline Schäfer (GER)
Floor
details
Image Simone Biles (USA) Image Ksenia Afanasyeva (RUS) Image Maggie Nichols (USA)

Medal table

[edit]

The United States led the medal table for second consecutive time, followed by Japan and Russia, while host Great Britain finished 5th with 5 medals.

Medal standings

[edit]

Overall

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image United States (USA)52310
2Image Japan (JPN)4015
3Image Russia (RUS)3104
4Image China (CHN)2248
5Image Great Britain (GBR)1315
6Image North Korea (PRK)1102
7Image Greece (GRE)1001
8Image Cuba (CUB)0112
Image Romania (ROU)0112
10Image Netherlands (NED)0101
Image Ukraine (UKR)0101
12Image Armenia (ARM)0011
Image Azerbaijan (AZE)0011
Image Germany (GER)0011
Image Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (15 entries)17131545

Men

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Japan4015
2Image Great Britain1304
3Image China1146
4Image Greece1001
Image North Korea1001
6Image Cuba0112
Image United States0112
8Image Romania0101
Image Ukraine0101
10Image Armenia0011
Image Azerbaijan0011
Image Spain0011
Totals (12 entries)881026

Women

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image United States5128
2Image Russia3104
3Image China1102
4Image Netherlands0101
Image North Korea0101
6Image Germany0011
Image Great Britain0011
Image Romania0011
Totals (8 entries)95519

Men's results

[edit]

Team competition

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Brinn Bevan Image Great Britain 16 June 1997 18 years, 4 months and 12 days
Oldest Yoo Won-chul Image South Korea 20 July 1984 31 years, 3 months and 8 days
RankTeamImageImageImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Japan 47.258 (1)45.166 (1)43.798 (5)45.766 (2)45.665 (5)43.165 (7)270.818
Naoto Hayasaka 15.13314.833
Ryohei Kato 14.73314.36615.53315.033
Kazuma Kaya 15.400
Kenzo Shirai 16.32515.533
Yusuke Tanaka 14.46614.26613.666
Kōhei Uchimura 15.80015.03314.96615.40015.86614.466
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Great Britain 45.766 (2)44.999 (2)43.666 (6)45.499 (4)45.532 (6)44.883 (2)270.345
Brinn Bevan 13.96615.133
Daniel Purvis 15.40014.33315.466
Louis Smith 15.333
Kristian Thomas 14.60015.33315.000
Max Whitlock 15.76615.70014.40015.03315.03315.000
Nile Wilson 14.93315.03314.833
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image China 44.565 (4)41.565 (7)45.999 (1)45.666 (3)47.765 (1)44.399 (3)269.959
Deng Shudi 14.96614.60015.23316.066
Lin Chaopan 15.13313.46615.20015.76615.333
Liu Yang 15.766
Xiao Ruoteng 13.43315.23314.233
You Hao 14.66615.63315.933
Zhang Chenglong 14.46614.833
4 Image Russia 44.366 (5)43.600 (3)44.165 (4)45.900 (1)46.266 (2)44.065 (4)268.362
Denis Ablyazin 15.100 14.43315.700
David Belyavskiy 14.66614.10014.86615.20015.60014.566
Nikita Ignatyev 14.86615.40014.966
Nikolai Kuksenkov 14.80015.26614.533
Nikita Nagornyy 14.600 15.000
Ivan Stretovich 14.700
5 Image United States 43.933 (7)42.032 (6)45.066 (2)44.624 (6)46.133 (3)46.065 (1)267.853
Chris Brooks 14.933
Danell Leyva 13.10015.80015.666
Alexander Naddour 15.10015.06614.70014.466
Paul Ruggeri 14.63315.10014.73315.466
Donnell Whittenburg 14.20013.86615.16615.05815.600
Brandon Wynn 15.200
6 Image Switzerland 44.232 (6)42.998 (4)42.165 (8)43.333 (8)45.799 (4)43.133 (8)261.660
Christian Baumann 14.666 13.93315.26613.300
Pablo Brägger 14.86613.76615.13315.433
Pascal Bucher 13.666 15.333
Claudio Capelli 14.80014.300
Oliver Hegi 14.666 14.400
Eddy Yusof 14.56614.46613.90015.200
7 Image South Korea 43.082 (8)42.066 (5)42.823 (7)44.999 (5)43.832 (7)43.233 (6)260.035
Kim Han-sol 15.28314.16615.400
Lee Jun-ho 13.43314.766
Lee Sang-wook 13.20014.86614.333
Park Min-soo 14.20014.06613.53314.600
Shin Dong-hyen 14.36614.66614.833
Yoo Won-chul 14.59115.43314.300
8 Image Brazil 44.666 (3)39.432 (8)44.699 (3)44.316 (7)42.932 (8)43.532 (5)259.577
Francisco Barretto 11.10014.96613.700
Lucas Bitencourt 13.86614.40014.60014.666
Diego Hypólito 15.23314.716
Arthur Mariano 14.73314.46614.70015.166
Caio Souza 14.70014.76614.90013.366
Arthur Zanetti 15.533

Individual all-around

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Kazuma Kaya Image Japan 19 November 1996 18 years, 11 months and 11 days
Oldest Andrey Likhovitskiy Image Belarus 23 June 1986 29 years, 4 months and 7 days
RankGymnastImageImageImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)15.73315.10014.93315.63315.83315.10092.332
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Manrique Larduet (CUB)14.66614.30015.23315.43315.73315.33390.698
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Deng Shudi (CHN)15.13314.40014.53315.30015.93314.80090.099
4 Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)14.97513.56615.23315.30016.00014.56689.640
5 Image Max Whitlock (GBR)15.70016.10014.51615.00015.10012.83389.249
6 Image Nikolai Kuksenkov (RUS)14.66614.93314.80014.86615.03314.90089.198
7 Image Daniel Purvis (GBR)15.16614.66614.46614.90015.40014.46689.064
8 Image Donnell Whittenburg (USA)15.26614.16615.53314.53315.63313.66688.797
9 Image Xiao Ruoteng (CHN)14.86614.03314.26615.16614.73315.16688.230
10 Image Kazuma Kaya (JPN)14.66615.40014.03314.70014.93314.46688.198
11 Image David Belyavskiy (RUS)14.70014.70014.76614.03315.36614.46688.031
12 Image Arthur Mariano (BRA)15.00014.50014.00014.46614.80015.20087.966
13 Image Pablo Brägger (SUI)14.86613.83313.80014.80015.30015.20087.799
14 Image Bart Deurloo (NED)15.20014.66614.16614.70013.46614.96687.164
15 Image Christian Baumann (SUI)14.20014.43314.06614.41615.00014.40086.515
16 Image Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR)14.06614.76613.90014.10014.70014.46685.998
17 Image Danell Leyva (USA)13.73312.93314.23314.30015.36614.00084.565
18 Image Park Min-soo (KOR)13.97514.56613.76614.03314.96613.03384.339
19 Image Rubén López (ESP)14.26612.33314.13314.66614.16614.53384.097
20 Image Lucas Bitencourt (BRA)12.96614.06614.20014.73313.56614.30083.831
21 Image Cristian Bățagă (ROU)14.50013.36614.16614.55813.96613.03383.589
22 Image Jim Zona (FRA)14.73313.46612.86614.43314.16613.63383.297
23 Image Axel Augis (FRA)14.23314.20014.16614.86613.53311.26682.264
Image Florian Landuyt (BEL)4.59114.73311.86613.93345.123

Floor

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

Name Country Date of birth Age
Youngest Kenzo Shirai Image Japan 24 August 1996 19 years, 2 months and 8 days
Oldest Tomás González Image Chile 22 November 1985 29 years, 11 months and 10 days
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Kenzo Shirai (JPN)7.6008.63316.233
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Max Whitlock (GBR)6.8008.76615.566
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Rayderley Zapata (ESP)6.7008.50015.200
4 Image Deng Shudi (CHN)6.7008.46615.166
5 Image Daniel Purvis (GBR)6.5008.60015.100
6 Image Kim Han-sol (KOR)6.8008.13314.933
7 Image Manrique Larduet (CUB)6.8008.00014.800
8 Image Tomás González (CHI)6.8008.033−0.10014.733

Pommel horse

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestKazuma KayaImage Japan19 November 199618 years
OldestHarutyun MerdinyanImage Armenia16 August 198431 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Max Whitlock (GBR)7.3008.83316.133
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Louis Smith (GBR)7.2008.83316.033
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)6.7008.80015.500
Image Kazuma Kaya (JPN)6.8008.700
5 Image Vid Hidvégi (HUN)6.6008.76615.366
6 Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)7.0008.26615.266
7 Image Alexander Naddour (USA)6.7008.50015.200
8 Image Robert Seligman (CRO)6.4008.03314.433

Rings

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestDonnell WhittenburgImage United States18 August 199421 years
OldestYuri van GelderImage Netherlands20 April 198332 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)6.8009.00015.800
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image You Hao (CHN)7.0008.73315.733
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Liu Yang (CHN)6.9008.80015.700
4 Image Samir Aït Saïd (FRA)6.8008.83315.633
5 Image Brandon Wynn (USA)6.8008.80015.600
6 Image Yuri van Gelder (NED)6.8008.70015.500
7 Image Vahagn Davtyan (ARM)6.6008.73315.333
8 Image Donnell Whittenburg (USA)6.7008.60015.300

Vault

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestKenzo ShiraiImage Japan24 August 199619 years
OldestMarian DrăgulescuImage Romania18 December 198034 years
Position Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Ri Se-gwang (PRK)6.4009.20015.6006.4008.90015.30015.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)6.0009.30015.3006.2009.30015.50015.400
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Donnell Whittenburg (USA)6.0009.10015.1006.4009.20015.60015.350
4 Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)6.0009.46615.4666.0009.10015.10015.283
5 Image Ihor Radivilov (UKR)6.0009.20015.2006.0008.96614.96615.083
6 Image Denis Ablyazin (RUS)6.4008.000−0.10014.3006.2009.20015.40014.850
7 Image Kenzo Shirai (JPN)5.6008.90014.5005.2009.33314.53314.516
8 Image Kim Han-sol (KOR)6.0008.00014.0006.0009.00015.00014.500

Parallel bars

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestManrique LarduetImage Cuba10 July 199619 years
OldestYusuke TanakaImage Japan29 November 198925 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image You Hao (CHN)7.3008.91616.216
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)7.1008.96616.066
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Oleg Stepko (AZE)7.0008.96615.966
Image Deng Shudi (CHN)7.1008.866
5 Image Manrique Larduet (CUB)6.9008.83315.733
6 Image Danell Leyva (USA)6.9008.76615.666
7 Image Yusuke Tanaka (JPN)6.6009.00015.600
8 Image Nile Wilson (GBR)6.6008.63315.233

Horizontal bar

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestManrique LarduetImage Cuba10 July 199619 years
OldestChris BrooksImage United States19 December 198628 years

Manrique Larduet was qualified for the Olympics, as an individual, by medaling on this event.

Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)7.1008.73315.833
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Danell Leyva (USA)7.3008.40015.700
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Manrique Larduet (CUB)7.0008.60015.600
4 Image Arthur Mariano (BRA)6.5008.66615.166
5 Image Andreas Bretschneider (GER)7.2007.76614.966
6 Image Chris Brooks (USA)6.4007.40013.800
7 Image Fabian Hambüchen (GER)7.2006.30013.500
Image Oliver Hegi (SUI)6.0007.500

Women's results

[edit]

Team competition

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestSydney TownsendImage Canada24 December 199915 years
OldestKsenia AfanasyevaImage Russia13 September 199124 years
RankTeamImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image United States 46.665 (1)45.433 (2)43.432 (1)45.808 (1)181.338
Maggie Nichols 15.46614.80013.96615.000
Simone Biles 15.96615.20015.733
Gabby Douglas 15.23315.333
Aly Raisman 14.26615.075
Madison Kocian 15.300
Brenna Dowell
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image China 45.233 (3)45.632 (1)42.300 (2)42.999 (3)176.164
Shang Chunsong 15.23314.60014.366
Wang Yan 15.20013.30014.633
Tan Jiaxin 15.20015.133
Fan Yilin 15.26614.400
Mao Yi 14.83314.000
Chen Siyi
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Great Britain 45.049 (4)42.299 (5)41.733 (3)43.299 (2)172.380
Ellie Downie 15.13313.03314.13314.133
Claudia Fragapane 14.83313.80014.733
Amy Tinkler 15.08314.433
Becky Downie 14.83313.800
Ruby Harrold 14.433
Kelly Simm
4 Image Russia 45.766 (2)43.874 (3)40.133 (6)42.191 (6)171.964
Maria Paseka 15.60014.73313.766
Viktoria Komova 15.10014.00013.300
Ksenia Afanasyeva 15.06614.500
Seda Tutkhalyan 13.30013.925
Daria Spiridonova 15.141
Maria Kharenkova 13.533
5 Image Japan 44.832 (5)42.424 (4)40.066 (7)42.565 (5)169.887
Asuka Teramoto 14.60014.22513.90013.966
Mai Murakami 15.06613.96612.20013.966
Sae Miyakawa 15.16614.633
Aiko Sugihara 14.233
Sakura Yumoto 13.966
Natsumi Sasada
6 Image Canada 44.533 (6)40.666 (7)41.032 (5)41.466 (7)167.697
Ellie Black 15.10013.56614.233
Brittany Rogers 15.00013.20013.700
Isabela Onyshko 13.93313.76613.900
Sydney Townsend 14.433
Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.533
Audrey Rousseau 13.333
7 Image Italy 43.699 (7)41.766 (6)39.399 (8)42.733 (4)167.597
Carlotta Ferlito 14.46614.30014.033
Erika Fasana 14.80014.500
Elisa Meneghini 14.43314.200
Enus Mariani 14.16612.566
Lara Mori 13.80012.533
Tea Ugrin 13.800
8 Image Netherlands 41.599 (8)38.432 (8)41.500 (4)41.199 (8)162.730
Eythora Thorsdottir 13.06613.80013.400
Lieke Wevers 11.13314.20013.866
Tisha Volleman 14.10013.933
Sanne Wevers 14.23313.500
Mara Titarsolej 14.066
Lisa Top 13.433

Individual all-around

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWang YanImage China30 October 199915 years
OldestLieke WeversImage Netherlands17 September 199124 years
Rank Gymnast Image Image Image Image Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Simone Biles (USA)15.83314.90014.40015.26660.399
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Gabby Douglas (USA)15.30015.03314.40014.58359.316
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Larisa Iordache (ROU)15.06614.80014.76614.47559.107
4 Image Shang Chunsong (CHN)13.86615.16614.70014.53358.265
5 Image Giulia Steingruber (SUI)15.60013.90013.33314.50057.333
6 Image Mai Murakami (JPN)14.96613.80014.03314.33357.132
7 Image Ellie Black (CAN)15.03314.00013.30014.42556.758
8 Image Laura Jurca (ROU)15.13313.73313.96613.90056.732
9 Image Asuka Teramoto (JPN)15.16614.36613.23313.36656.131
10 Image Elisabeth Seitz (GER)14.13315.23313.43312.96655.765
11 Image Wang Yan (CHN)14.87513.56613.80013.50055.741
12 Image Carlotta Ferlito (ITA)14.06613.60014.44113.63355.740
13 Image Lieke Wevers (NED)13.73314.33314.20013.36655.632
14 Image Tea Ugrin (ITA)14.06614.00013.76613.73355.565
15 Image Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS)14.86614.30012.70013.56655.432
16 Image Isabela Onyshko (CAN)14.23314.40013.06613.63355.332
17 Image Lisa Verschueren (BEL)14.13313.90013.60013.66655.299
18 Image Lorrane Oliveira (BRA)15.16613.73312.96613.16655.031
19 Image Pauline Schäfer (GER)14.63313.43313.13313.76654.965
19 Image Rune Hermans (BEL)14.03313.46613.86613.60054.965
21 Image Noémi Makra (HUN)13.93314.26612.83313.83354.865
22 Image Ruby Harrold (GBR)14.63314.53312.43313.10054.699
23 Image Amy Tinkler (GBR)14.86613.03312.23313.96654.098
24 Image Flávia Saraiva (BRA)14.23313.70012.26613.03353.232

Vault

[edit]

Medaling on the event allowed North Korea's Hong Un-jong to qualify to the Olympics as an individual.

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWang YanImage China30 October 199916 years
OldestHong Un-jongImage North Korea9 March 198926 years
Position Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total
D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Maria Paseka (RUS)6.4009.23315.6336.3009.40015.70015.666
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Hong Un-jong (PRK)6.3009.36615.6666.4009.20015.60015.633
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Simone Biles (USA)6.3009.60015.9005.6009.58315.18315.541
4 Image Ellie Downie (GBR)5.8009.16614.9665.6009.23314.83314.899
5 Image Dipa Karmakar (IND)7.0008.30015.3006.0008.366−0.30014.06614.683
6 Image Wang Yan (CHN)6.0009.06615.0666.2007.90014.10014.583
7 Image Giulia Steingruber (SUI)6.2009.400−0.10015.5005.3008.33313.63314.566
Image Alexa Moreno (MEX)6.2008.566−0.10014.6666.0008.566−0.10014.466

Uneven bars

[edit]

This was the first four-way tie in history for gold at a World Artistic Gymnastics Championships,[8] but this is unlikely to happen again because the World Championships has instituted a tie-breaking procedure since then similar to the Olympics to prevent a situation like this from happening again.[9]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestFan YilinImage China11 November 199915 years
OldestViktoria KomovaImage Russia30 January 199520 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Fan Yilin (CHN)6.9008.46615.366
Image Viktoria Komova (RUS)6.6008.766
Image Daria Spiridonova (RUS)6.7008.666
Image Madison Kocian (USA)6.6008.766
5 Image Gabby Douglas (USA)6.4008.73315.133
6 Image Shang Chunsong (CHN)6.7008.20014.900
7 Image Ruby Harrold (GBR)6.3008.46614.766
8 Image Sophie Scheder (GER)6.6008.00014.600

Balance beam

[edit]

Simone Biles of the USA defended her beam title from 2014, becoming the first back-to-back world champion on beam. With her ninth career world championships gold medal, she tied the record held by Larisa Latynina, Gina Gogean, and Svetlana Khorkina. Sanne Wevers of the Netherlands and Pauline Schäfer of Germany won the first medals for their countries on the balance beam. Schäfer also qualified as an individual to the Olympics by medaling (she had not directly qualified as Germany failed to make the team final, but made the Test Event).[10]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestWang YanImage China30 October 199916 years
OldestSanne WeversImage Netherlands17 September 199124 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Simone Biles (USA)6.4008.95815.358
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Sanne Wevers (NED)5.7008.63314.333
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Pauline Schäfer (GER)5.8008.33314.133
4 Image Viktoria Komova (RUS)5.7008.23313.933
5 Image Wang Yan (CHN)6.4007.23313.633
6 Image Seda Tutkhalyan (RUS)6.0007.50013.500
7 Image Ellie Black (CAN)6.0007.46613.466
8 Image Eythora Thorsdottir (NED)5.7007.03312.733

Floor

[edit]

Due to an elbow injury prior to the final, Erika Fasana withdrew from the final, being replaced by Shang Chunsong. Additionally, Swiss gymnast Giulia Steingruber sustained a knee injury during the vault final the day before, rendering her unable to participate in the floor final.[11] She was replaced by Lieke Wevers of the Netherlands. Simone Biles won a record 10th career world championships gold medal.

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestSae MiyakawaImage Japan10 September 199916 years
OldestKsenia AfanasyevaImage Russia13 September 199124 years
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Simone Biles (USA)6.8009.00015.800
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Ksenia Afanasyeva (RUS)6.4008.70015.100
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Maggie Nichols (USA)6.2008.80015.000
4 Image Shang Chunsong (CHN)6.4008.53314.933
Image Sae Miyakawa (JPN)6.3008.633
6 Image Ellie Downie (GBR)6.0008.73314.733
7 Image Claudia Fragapane (GBR)6.2008.366−0.10014.466
8 Image Lieke Wevers (NED)5.4008.70014.100

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 6 September 2018.
  2. ↑ "Results for 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 6 September 2018.
  3. ↑ "Glasgow to host 2015 World Artistic Gymnastic Championships". The Telegraph. Telegraph Media Group. 23 May 2011. Archived from the original on 2 December 2014. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  4. ↑ "Rio 2016". 2015 World Gymnastics Championships. Archived from the original on 29 November 2014. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  5. ↑ "2015 World Gymnastics Championships named Sporting Event of the Year". british-gymnastics.org. Archived from the original on 8 December 2015.
  6. ↑ "Overview/Format". 2015 World Gymnastics Championships. Archived from the original on 26 November 2014. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  7. ↑ "The SSE Hydro". 2015 World Gymnastics Championships. Archived from the original on 29 November 2014. Retrieved 21 November 2014.
  8. ↑ Morgan, Liam (31 October 2015). "Four-way tie in women's uneven bars on historic day at Artistic Gymnastics World Championships". Inside the Games. Retrieved 29 July 2025.
  9. ↑ Johnson, Rebecca (27 September 2017). "New Tie-Breaking Procedure For 2017 World Championships". FloGymnastics. FloSports. Retrieved 29 July 2025.
  10. ↑ "Golden record: Simone Biles marks medal milestone as Glasgow World Championships end". gymnastics.sport. 2 November 2015. Retrieved 26 February 2025.
  11. ↑ "FIG on Twitter". twitter.com. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016.
[edit]