Jump to content

2002 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships
LocationUnited States New Orleans, United States
Start date10 July 2002
End date14 July 2002

XXV World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships were held in New Orleans, United States from 10 to 14 July 2002. The competition was open to groups only and the designated apparatuses were Ribbon and Ball & Rope.

Competitors

[edit]

There were participants from 25 countries including [1]Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Cuba, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Poland, Russia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine and United States.

Medal winners

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-around
details
Image Russia Image Belarus Image Greece
5 ribbons
details
Image Ukraine Image Russia Image Greece
3 balls + 2 ropes
details
Image Greece Image Bulgaria Image Belarus

Results

[edit]

Group all-around

[edit]
Rank Nation 5 Image 3 Image + 2 Image Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Russia23.50025.55049.050
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Belarus22.95024.72547.675
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Greece22.10025.30047.400
4 Image Bulgaria22.75024.30047.050
5 Image Italy21.55024.00045.550
6 Image Ukraine22.60022.35044.950
7 Image China21.25021.92543.175
8 Image Brazil20.85021.25042.100
9 Image Spain21.00020.55041.550
10 Image Japan19.85021.30041.150
11 Image Poland19.70021.40041.100
12 Image Austria19.65021.32540.975
13 Image United States19.65020.50040.150
14 Image Germany18.85019.10037.950
15 Image France18.20019.60037.800
16 Image Hungary18.70018.95037.650
17 Image Switzerland18.15018.72536.875
18 Image Slovakia17.10019.00036.100
19 Image South Korea15.50018.47533.975
20 Image Cuba14.20015.20029.400

Group 5 ribbons

[edit]
Rank Nation T Score A Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Ukraine8.0008.0507.7750.5023.325
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Russia8.0008.0507.5000.6022.950
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Greece7.7007.8507.6000.5022.650
4 Image Bulgaria7.3007.8007.6000.5022.200
5 Image Italy7.3007.6507.2000.5021.650
6 Image Belarus6.8007.7007.0000.5021.000
7 Image Spain5.7007.4007.1000.5019.700
8 Image China6.3006.8006.4500.5019.050

Group 3 balls + 2 ropes

[edit]
Rank Nation T Score A Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Greece8.1007.9508.40024.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Bulgaria7.9007.9007.80023.600
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Belarus7.5008.3008.2000.5023.500
4 Image Italy8.0007.5007.87523.375
5 Image Ukraine7.8007.7007.9750.5022.975
6 Image China7.9006.6508.12522.675
7 Image Russia7.7007.8506.6250.7021.475
8 Image Poland6.8007.1507.7250.5021.175

References

[edit]