Jump to content

2009 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
Image
The O2 Arena during the Championships.
VenueThe O2 Arena
LocationLondon, United Kingdom
Start date12 October 2009 (2009-10-12)
End date18 October 2009 (2009-10-18)
← 2007
2010 →

The 41st World Artistic Gymnastics Championships was held at The O2 Arena in London from 12 to 18 October 2009. Similar to the 2005 World Championships, there were no team competitions. Individual all-around and event finals were contested.

Competition schedule

[edit]

(Local time, UTC+1)

Medal winners

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Individual all-around
details
Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) Image Daniel Keatings (GBR) Image Yury Ryazanov (RUS)
Floor
details
Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) Image Zou Kai (CHN) Image Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
Pommel horse
details
Image Zhang Hongtao (CHN) Image Krisztián Berki (HUN) Image Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS)
Rings
details
Image Yan Mingyong (CHN) Image Yordan Yovchev (BUL) Image Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR)
Vault
details
Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) Image Flavius Koczi (ROU) Image Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)
Parallel bars
details
Image Wang Guanyin (CHN) Image Feng Zhe (CHN) Image Kazuhito Tanaka (JPN)
Horizontal bar
details
Image Zou Kai (CHN) Image Epke Zonderland (NED) Image Igor Cassina (ITA)
Women
Individual all-around
details
Image Bridget Sloan (USA) Image Rebecca Bross (USA) Image Koko Tsurumi (JPN)
Vault
details
Image Kayla Williams (USA) Image Ariella Käslin (SUI) Image Youna Dufournet (FRA)
Uneven bars
details
Image He Kexin (CHN) Image Koko Tsurumi (JPN) Image Ana Porgras (ROM)
Image Rebecca Bross (USA)
Balance beam
details
Image Deng Linlin (CHN) Image Lauren Mitchell (AUS) Image Ivana Hong (USA)
Floor
details
Image Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR) Image Lauren Mitchell (AUS) Image Sui Lu (CHN)

Women's

[edit]

Men's Events

[edit]

Qualification

[edit]

Individual all-around

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestSergio Sasaki JuniorBrazil Brazil31/03/9217 years
OldestIldar ValeievKazakhstan Kazakhstan18/02/7435 years
PositionGymnastImageImageImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)15.62514.90015.22516.05014.72514.97591.500
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Daniel Keatings (GBR)14.25015.50014.20015.45015.05014.47588.925
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Yury Ryazanov (RUS)14.82513.40014.82515.92514.92514.50088.400
4 Image Kazuhito Tanaka (JPN)14.65013.20015.07515.40015.07514.90088.300
5 Image Maxim Devyatovskiy (RUS)15.00013.42515.07514.87514.55014.55087.475
6 Image Kristian Thomas (GBR)15.00013.60014.57515.80013.97514.40087.350
7 Image Timothy McNeill (USA)14.50015.00014.32515.30014.20013.82587.150
8 Image Benoît Caranobe (FRA)14.02514.15014.75016.02513.00014.22586.175
9 Image Mykola Kuksenkov (UKR)15.05014.60014.40014.40014.20013.47586.125
10 Image Enrico Pozzo (ITA)14.75013.62514.02515.35014.07514.27586.100
11 Image Alexander Shatilov (ISR)15.22514.07514.22515.35014.35012.60085.825
12 Image Marcel Nguyen (GER)15.07513.42514.52515.32513.20014.22585.775
13 Image Jorge Hugo Giraldo Lopez (COL)13.25013.35014.12515.22514.97514.15085.075
13 Image Roman Gisi (SUI)14.22513.87514.17515.12513.52514.15085.075
15 Image Manuel Almeida Campos (POR)14.87512.85014.07514.55014.55014.00084.900
16 Image Nicolas Boeschenstein (SUI)14.42511.77514.25015.60014.62514.10084.775
17 Image Jonathan Horton (USA)13.77511.10014.90015.75015.12513.65084.300
18 Image Ildar Valeiev (KAZ)13.52513.22514.72515.25013.90013.57584.200
19 Image Sergio Sasaki Junior (BRA)13.92513.80014.00015.27513.50013.65084.150
19 Image Sergio Muñoz (ESP)14.67511.75014.62515.97513.10014.02584.150
21 Image Luis Rivera (PUR)13.50014.07514.80015.32513.42512.92584.050
22 Image Artsiom Bykau (BLR)13.52513.12514.20015.22513.42513.45082.950
23 Image Luis Vargas Velazquez (PUR)14.00010.90013.35015.10014.72514.12582.200
24 Image Federico Molinari (ARG)14.05013.22514.30014.17512.57513.47581.800

Floor

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestSteven LegendreUnited States United States05/05/8920 years
OldestMarian DrăgulescuRomania Romania18/12/8028 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)6.6009.10015.700
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Zou Kai (CHN)6.8008.87515.675
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Alexander Shatilov (ISR)6.6008.97515.575
4 Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)6.5009.0750.115.475
5 Image Makoto Okiguchi (JPN)6.6008.82515.425
6 Image Matthias Fahrig (GER)6.6008.80015.400
7 Image Tomás González (CHI)6.6008.62515.225
8 Image Steven Legendre (USA)6.2008.75014.950

Pommel horse

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestLouis SmithUnited Kingdom United Kingdom22/04/8920 years
OldestKrisztián BerkiHungary Hungary18/03/8524 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Zhang Hongtao (CHN)6.6009.60016.200
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Krisztián Berki (HUN)6.9009.17516.075
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS)6.6008.80015.400
4 Image Cyril Tommasone (FRA)6.5008.72515.225
5 Image Timothy McNeill (USA)6.4008.75015.150
6 Image Flavius Koczi (ROU)6.6008.37514.975
7 Image Robert Seligman (CRO)6.1008.65014.750
8 Image Louis Smith (GBR)6.6007.85014.450

Rings

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestArthur ZanettiBrazil Brazil16/04/9019 years
OldestYordan YovchevBulgaria Bulgaria24/02/7336 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Yan Mingyong (CHN)6.8008.87515.675
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Yordan Yovchev (BUL)6.7008.87515.575
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR)6.8008.75015.550
4 Image Arthur Zanetti (BRA)6.5008.82515.325
4 Image George Robert Stănescu (ROU)6.8008.52515.325
6 Image Matteo Morandi (ITA)6.7008.60015.300
7 Image Samir Aït Saïd (FRA)6.7008.55015.250
8 Image Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (FRA)7.1007.65014.750

Vault

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestFlavius KocziRomania Romania26/08/8722 years
OldestMarian DrăgulescuRomania Romania18/12/8028 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 1D ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 2Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)7.0009.55016.5507.2009.40016.60016.575
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Flavius Koczi (ROU)7.0009.37516.3757.0009.30016.30016.337
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)7.0009.37516.3757.0009.20016.20016.287
4 Image Matthias Fahrig (GER)7.0008.9250.115.8256.6009.27515.87515.850
5 Image Thomas Bouhail (FRA)7.0008.3500.115.2507.0009.30016.30015.775
6 Image Isaac Botella Pérez (ESP)6.6009.20015.8006.6009.0000.115.50015.650
7 Image Ri Se Gwang (PRK)7.2008.37515.5757.0009.1250.415.72515.650
8 Image Jeffrey Wammes (NED)6.6009.35015.9506.6008.30014.90015.425
PositionGymnastVault 1Vault 2Total

Parallel bars

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestPhạm Phước HưngVietnam Vietnam10/06/8821 years
OldestVasileios TsolakidisGreece Greece09/09/7930 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Wang Guanyin (CHN)7.0008.97515.975
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Feng Zhe (CHN)6.9008.87515.775
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Kazuhito Tanaka (JPN)6.4009.10015.500
4 Image Vasileios Tsolakidis (GRE)6.3009.05015.350
5 Image Won Chul Yoo (KOR)6.7008.60015.300
6 Image Epke Zonderland (NED)6.1009.02515.125
7 Image Phạm Phước Hưng (VIE)5.9008.57514.475
8 Image Adam Kierzowski (POL)6.3008.02514.325

Horizontal bar

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestDanell LeyvaUnited States United States30/10/9117 years
OldestAljaž PeganSlovenia Slovenia02/06/7435 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Zou Kai (CHN)7.5008.65016.150
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Epke Zonderland (NED)7.3008.52515.825
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Igor Cassina (ITA)6.7008.92515.625
4 Image Danell Leyva (USA)7.0008.60015.600
5 Image Aljaž Pegan (SLO)7.0008.50015.500
6 Image Kōhei Uchimura (JPN)6.4008.77515.175
7 Image Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR)6.0008.37514.375
8 Image Jonathan Horton (USA)6.7006.55013.250

Women's

[edit]

Qualification

[edit]

Individual all-around

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

MenNameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestAna PorgrasRomania Romania18/12/9315 years
OldestMiki UemuraJapan Japan06/03/8623 years
PositionGymnastImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Bridget Sloan (USA)14.82514.80014.00014.20057.825
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Rebecca Bross (USA)14.52515.07515.30012.87557.775
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Koko Tsurumi (JPN)13.60015.05014.80013.72557.175
4 Image Lauren Mitchell (AUS)14.40013.62515.10014.02557.150
5 Image Youna Dufournet (FRA)14.30014.60014.45013.30056.650
6 Image Yang Yilin (CHN)14.70013.95014.22513.70056.575
7 Image Ana Porgras (ROU)13.67514.67514.12514.02556.500
8 Image Ariella Käslin (SUI)15.12513.87513.50013.42555.925
9 Image Anamaria Tămârjan (ROU)14.27513.62514.12513.60055.625
10 Image Yekaterina Kurbatova (RUS)14.62514.70012.85013.30055.475
11 Image Deng Linlin (CHN)14.22513.90013.50013.60055.225
12 Image Elsa García (MEX)13.97514.17513.40013.32554.875
13 Image Ksenia Semenova (RUS)13.40013.25014.22513.65054.525
14 Image Bruna Leal (BRA)14.05013.50013.25013.27554.075
15 Image Pauline Morel (FRA)13.72513.90013.17513.05053.850
16 Image Rebecca Downie (GBR)14.50013.60012.15013.52553.775
17 Image Kim Un-hyang (PRK)13.40013.07514.55012.60053.625
18 Image Rebecca Wing (GBR)13.95013.30013.60012.55053.400
19 Image Brittany Rogers (CAN)13.90013.65012.60012.92553.075
20 Image Paola Galante (ITA)13.20013.02513.62513.17553.025
21 Image Veronica Wagner (SWE)13.72512.07513.85012.80052.450
22 Image Miki Uemura (JPN)13.32512.80012.20012.75051.075
23 Image Kim Bùi (GER)13.55011.57513.10012.25050.475
24 Image Mayra Kroonen (NED)13.10011.52512.07513.20049.900

Vault

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestYouna DufournetFrance France19/10/9315 years
OldestAriella KäslinSwitzerland Switzerland11/10/8722 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 1D ScoreE ScorePenaltyScore 2Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Kayla Williams (USA)6.3008.90015.2005.8009.17514.97515.087
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Ariella Käslin (SUI)6.3008.77515.0755.3008.7750.113.97514.525
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Youna Dufournet (FRA)5.3008.97514.2755.6009.02514.62514.450
4 Image Yekaterina Kurbatova (RUS)5.8008.92514.7255.6008.4500.113.95014.337
5 Image Hong Un-jong (PRK)6.5007.9250.114.4256.5007.7000.114.10014.262
6 Image Anna Myzdrikova (RUS)5.6008.7750.114.2755.8008.4750.114.17514.225
7 Image Brittany Rogers (CAN)5.8008.62514.4255.6008.4750.113.97514.200
8 Image Elsa García (MEX)5.3008.8000.114.0005.2007.4750.112.52513.287
PositionGymnastVault 1Vault 2Total

Uneven bars

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestAna PorgrasRomania Romania18/12/9315 years
OldestCha Yong-hwaNorth Korea North Korea08/01/9019 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image He Kexin (CHN)7.1008.90016.000
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Koko Tsurumi (JPN)6.2008.67514.875
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Rebecca Bross (USA)6.2008.47514.675
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Ana Porgras (ROU)6.3008.37514.675
5 Image Cha Yong-hwa (PRK)6.3008.35014.650
6 Image Bridget Sloan (USA)5.9008.70014.600
7 Image Larrissa Miller (AUS)5.9008.67514.575
8 Image Serena Licchetta (ITA)5.1006.85011.950

Balance beam

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestAna PorgrasRomania Romania18/12/9315 years
OldestKim Un HyangNorth Korea North Korea18/10/9019 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Deng Linlin (CHN)6.4008.60015.000
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Lauren Mitchell (AUS)6.3008.57514.875
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Ivana Hong (USA)6.0008.55014.550
4 Image Kim Un-hyang (PRK)6.0008.45014.450
5 Image Elisabetta Preziosa (ITA)5.8008.40014.200
6 Image Koko Tsurumi (JPN)5.7008.5000.114.100
7 Image Ana Porgras (ROM)6.4007.02513.425
8 Image Yang Yilin (CHN)5.6007.52513.125

Floor

[edit]

Oldest and youngest competitors

NameCountryDate of birthAge
YoungestAna PorgrasRomania Romania18/12/9315 years
OldestElizabeth TweddleUnited Kingdom United Kingdom01/04/8524 years
PositionGymnastD ScoreE ScorePenaltyTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)6.1008.55014.650
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Lauren Mitchell (AUS)5.8008.75014.550
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Sui Lu (CHN)5.7008.60014.300
4 Image Anna Myzdrikova (RUS)5.9008.37514.275
5 Image Rebecca Bross (USA)5.7008.42514.125
5 Image Ana Porgras (ROM)5.5008.62514.125
7 Image Deng Linlin (CHN)5.4008.47513.825
8 Image Jessica Gil Ortiz (COL)‡0.9002.0752.975
‡ = Jessica Gil Ortiz was unable to complete her floor exercise routine due to injury.

Medal table

[edit]

Overall

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image China6219
2Image United States2125
3Image Romania2114
4Image Japan1124
5Image Great Britain1102
6Image Australia0213
7Image Bulgaria0101
Image Hungary0101
Image Netherlands0101
Image Switzerland0101
11Image Russia0022
12Image France0011
Image Israel0011
Image Italy0011
Image Ukraine0011
Totals (15 entries)12121337

Men

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image China4206
2Image Romania2103
3Image Japan1012
4Image Bulgaria0101
Image Great Britain0101
Image Hungary0101
Image Netherlands0101
8Image Russia0022
9Image Australia0011
Image Israel0011
Image Italy0011
Image Ukraine0011
Totals (12 entries)77721

Women

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image United States2125
2Image China2013
3Image Great Britain1001
4Image Australia0202
5Image Japan0112
6Image Switzerland0101
7Image France0011
Image Romania0011
Totals (8 entries)55616

References

[edit]
[edit]